$2,557,100
- 4 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 1,925 sqft
86 Murlagan Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043
Est. Refi. Payment $15,716/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Feb 12, 2021 for $2,216,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.56MSince last month
Decreased$30K (-1.2%)Since last year
Decreased$46K (-1.8%)Since last sale
Increased$334K (+15.1%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +58% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $2.55M |
| August 2026 | $2.55M |
| July 2026 | $2.58M |
| June 2026 | $2.55M |
| May 2026 | $2.65M |
| April 2026 | $2.71M |
| March 2026 | $2.81M |
| February 2026 | $2.76M |
| January 2026 | $2.62M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $2,130,000 | 11/24/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,697 | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $3,600,000 | 02/09/26 | 4 | 3 | 1,900 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $2,000,000 | 08/11/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,715 | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $2,060,000 | 04/06/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,526 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $2,615,000 | 11/20/25 | 3 | 3 | 2,136 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $2,630,000 | 06/01/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,834 | |
0.58 | Single-Family Home | $2,190,000 | 12/18/25 | 4 | 2 | 1,576 | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $1,600,000 | 09/15/25 | 3 | 4 | 1,612 | |
0.61 | Single-Family Home | $2,350,000 | 05/18/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,389 | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | $1,850,000 | 04/23/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,068 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.07 | $1,749,700 | 2 | 1 | 904 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $2,130,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,697 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | $1,482,400 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,771 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $1,807,400 | 3 | 3 | 1,855 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $968,500 | 2 | 2 | 1,288 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $1,840,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,855 | Recently Sold | |
0.11 | $664,900 | 2 | 1 | 880 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $512,100 | 1 | 1 | 606 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $2,291,300 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,755 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $1,007,600 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,141 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $1,152,700 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,308 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $1,220,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,447 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
2009
Living Area
1,925 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,328
Parking
Garage
About this House
This single-family home is located at 86 Murlagan Ave, Mountain View, CA. 86 Murlagan Ave is in the Wagon Wheel neighborhood in Mountain View, CA and in ZIP code 94043. This property has 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and approximately 1,925 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 5484 sqft and was built in 2009.
86 Murlagan Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043 is a 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,925 sqft single-family home in Wagon Wheel, built in 2009. It last sold for $2,216,000 on Feb 12, 2021. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,557,100, with a rent estimate of $7,150/month.
Home Details for 86 Murlagan Ave
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, GasAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Tile, Hardwood |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 8Types of Rooms: Walk In Closet, Breakfast Nook, Dining Room, Family Room, Laundry Room, Master Bath, Office, Pantry, Recreation Room, Sun Room |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDryerRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Composition |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2009Year Updated: 2009 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Contemporary |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 5484 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Feb 12, 2021 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81824762 | Sold | $2,216,000 |
Jan 6, 2021 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,998,000 |
Nov 1, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $2,295,000 |
Sep 18, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $2,295,000 Price decreased by 8% |
Sep 3, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $2,495,000 Price decreased by 4% |
Aug 12, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $2,590,000 |
Feb 22, 2018 Source: N/A | Sold | $2,425,000 |
Jan 17, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,698,000 |
Jun 25, 2009 Source: N/A | Sold | $901,500 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $2,446,515 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Wagon Wheel
At least 21 Trulia users voted on each feature.
96 % Say there are sidewalks
93 % Say it's dog friendly
88 % Say parking is easy
86 % Say car is needed
72 % Say it's quiet
67 % Say kids play outside
66 % Say people would walk alone at night
65 % Say streets are well-lit
61 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
57 % Say neighbors are friendly
54 % Say there's holiday spirit
38 % Say yards are well-kept
38 % Say there's wildlife
34 % Say there are community events
28 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
22 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 86 Murlagan Ave
- What is 86 Murlagan Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 86 Murlagan Ave in Mountain View, CA is $2,557,100.
- What is the price history for 86 Murlagan Ave?86 Murlagan Ave in Mountain View, CA last sold for $2,216,000 in February 2021.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 86 Murlagan Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 86 Murlagan Ave in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 86 Murlagan Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 86 Murlagan Ave in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.