$563,500
- 3 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 1,954 sqft
84 Barr Lane, Monroe, NY 10950
Est. Refi. Payment $3,892/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jul 30, 2025 for $540,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$564KSince last month
Decreased$2K (-0.4%)Since last year
Increased$21K (+3.9%)Since last sale
Increased$24K (+4.5%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +71% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $564K |
| August 2026 | $562K |
| July 2026 | $567K |
| June 2026 | $564K |
| May 2026 | $563K |
| April 2026 | $560K |
| March 2026 | $551K |
| February 2026 | $552K |
| January 2026 | $557K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.12 | Condo | $560,000 | 07/20/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,954 | |
0.05 | Condo | $472,000 | 12/30/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,671 | |
0.14 | Condo | $525,000 | 12/10/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,865 | |
0.10 | Condo | $485,000 | 06/19/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,671 | |
0.09 | Condo | $562,500 | 10/16/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,980 | |
0.12 | Condo | $575,000 | 07/22/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,554 | |
0.34 | Condo | $265,000 | 07/31/26 | 2 | 2 | 964 | |
0.36 | Condo | $260,000 | 08/21/26 | 2 | 2 | 960 | |
0.39 | Condo | $265,000 | 06/30/26 | 2 | 2 | 960 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $576,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,976 | Recently Sold | |
0.05 | $472,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,671 | Recently Sold | |
0.02 | $484,100 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,954 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $559,999 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,820 | For Sale | |
0.06 | $500,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,671 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | $569,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,761 | For Sale | |
0.05 | $549,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,976 | For Sale | |
0.05 | $579,900 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,954 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $589,000 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,976 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | $530,300 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,865 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $529,600 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,976 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Condo
Built in 2004
1,954 sqft
$288/sqft
Garage
HOA $520/mo
About this House
Luxury Living at it's Best! Welcome to 84 Barr Lane in the sought after community of Meadow Glen at Monroe. Located in the heart of the Hudson Valley with award winning Monroe-Woodbury Schools! It's a sophisticated lifestyle of convenience and leisure in an ideal commuter location. This three bedroom Belmont model will impress you with it's open layout and dramatic 23 foot ceilings. Step into beautifully maintained hardwood floors, a cooks kitchen with pecan glazed 42 inch cabinets and an incredible family room that is flooded with natural light. The formal living room, formal dining room and half bath complete the main level. The upper level is host to the primary suite with vaulted ceilings, two walk in closets, and an ensuite bath with a soaking tub. Also upstairs are two guest bedrooms with spacious closets, a laundry room with extra storage and a full guest bath. There is a full walkout basement offering a huge storage area which so many townhomes lack and a one car attached garage with remote. Finer points of this home include 3 zone heat, recessed lighting, granite counters, custom molding, a deck off of kitchen for outdoor dining, municipal water and sewer, reasonable HOA fees and more. Meadow Glen is a gated community with swimming, walking paths, tennis, club house, gym and playground. Walk to shopping and rail trail and just 5 minutes from grocery stores, restaurants and world class shopping at Woodbury Common. 10 minutes from movie theater, parks, breweries and farmers market. Located in an ideal commuter location and only 5 miles from NYC bus stops, train, I87, Route 6 and Route 17. It's everything you've been looking for and more!
84 Barr Lane, Monroe, NY 10950 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,954 sqft condo built in 2004. It last sold for $540,000 on Jul 30, 2025 (1% above the $535,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $563,500, with a rent estimate of $3,692/month.
Last check for updates: about 7 hours ago
Listed by Karen R Taphorn, (845) 774-6858
Howard Hanna Rand Realty, (845) 928-9691
Bought with: Agnes Burch, (845) 774-9542, Howard Hanna Rand Realty, (845) 928-9691
Source: OneKeyยฎ MLS as distributed by MLS GRID, MLS#830171

Home Details for 84 Barr Lane
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: Walk-Out AccessNumber of Rooms: 8Types of Rooms: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Master Bathroom, Bathroom 2, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Lavatory, Living Room |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 2Number of Bathrooms (half): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1954 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas ConnectedAppliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Gas Water HeaterDishwasherDryerLaundry: Laundry RoomMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 1Fireplace: GasHas a Fireplace |
Gas & Electric Has Electric on Property |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Window: Floor to Ceiling WindowsFlooring: Hardwood, Laminate |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Hardwood, Laminate |
Security Security: Gated Community |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Patio / Porch: Deck, Patio |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 1Number of Covered Spaces: 1No CarportHas a GarageParking Spaces: 1Parking: Attached |
Pool Pool: Community |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
|
|---|
Cumulative Days on Market: 14 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2004 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Condominium, Residential |
Building Attached To Another Structure |
Property Information Condition: ActualParcel Number: 3340890570000001001.0000102 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $535,000 |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Wed Apr 02 2025 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: MonroeCommunity: Meadow Glen |
School Information Elementary School: Pine Tree Elementary SchoolJr High / Middle School: Monroe-Woodbury Middle SchoolHigh School: Monroe-Woodbury High SchoolHigh School District: Monroe-Woodbury |
|
|---|
Building Details Builder Model: Belmont |
Building Area Building Area: 1954 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Not Senior Community |
|
|---|
HOA Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Maintenance Structure, Snow Removal, TrashHOA Name: First Service AssocHas an HOAHOA Fee: $520/Monthly |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 436 sqft |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: None |
|
|---|
Listing Agreement Type: Exclusive Right To Sell |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: 830171Attic: ScuttleAttribution Contact: 845-928-9691Showing Requirements: Showing Service |
|
|---|
HOA Amenities: Clubhouse,Fitness Center,Gated,Landscaping,Maintenance Grounds,Playground,Pool,Tennis Court(s) |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jul 30, 2025 Source: OneKeyยฎ MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #830171 | Sold | $540,000 |
Apr 3, 2025 Source: OneKeyยฎ MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #830171 | Pending | $535,000 |
Mar 19, 2025 Source: OneKeyยฎ MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #830171 | Listed For Sale | $535,000 |
Jun 29, 2012 Source: OneKeyยฎ MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H521952 | Sold | $310,000 |
Feb 12, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $325,000 |
Dec 19, 2005 Source: N/A | Sold | $435,294 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Unavailable | $333,000 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Monroe
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$533K
Sale-to-List Price
99.4%
Price per sq ft
$295
Available listings
238
3MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Monroe
At least 292 Trulia users voted on each feature.
88 % Say car is needed
85 % Say parking is easy
81 % Say yards are well-kept
80 % Say there's holiday spirit
76 % Say there's wildlife
75 % Say it's dog friendly
69 % Say it's quiet
69 % Say kids play outside
68 % Say people would walk alone at night
57 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
54 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
42 % Say streets are well-lit
41 % Say there are sidewalks
37 % Say there are community events
33 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of 2026-09-05 01:03:15 PDT All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website. Click here for more information
Frequently asked questions about 84 Barr Lane
- What is 84 Barr Lane estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 84 Barr Lane in Monroe, NY is $563,500.
- What is the price history for 84 Barr Lane?84 Barr Lane in Monroe, NY last sold for $540,000 in July 2025.
- Is Monroe a buyer's or seller's market?Monroe is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Monroe?The median sale price in Monroe is $533K.
- Does 84 Barr Lane have air conditioning?Yes, 84 Barr Lane in Monroe, NY has air conditioning.
- Does 84 Barr Lane have a pool?Yes, 84 Barr Lane in Monroe, NY has a pool.