$265,000
- 3 Beds
- 1.5 Baths
- 1,188 sqft
79 Kenview Ave, Buffalo, NY 14217
Est. Mortgage $1,844/mo*
Get Pre-QualifiedHome Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1942
$223/sqft
Garage
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Welcome to 79 Kenview Avenue! Pride of ownership is evident throughout this meticulously maintained 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath Cape Cod in the Town of Tonawanda. A comfortable and versatile floor plan offers two bedrooms and a full bath on the first floor, providing the convenience of one-floor living when desired. The bright living room offers generous space for relaxing and entertaining, while the fully appliance kitchen includes an adjoining dining area for everyday meals.
Upstairs, you'll discover more than simply a third bedroom. A spacious bedroom, sitting area and half bath create a flexible second-floor retreat that could work equally well as a private primary suite, guest space or home office combination.
The full basement adds even more possibilities, with a partially finished area providing valuable additional recreational or hobby space along with storage. Washer Dryer included. Outside, a manageable yard and patio alongside the detached one-car garage offer a comfortable spot for outdoor dining, entertaining or simply relaxing.
Central air adds summertime comfort, while the home's convenient Town of Tonawanda location provides easy access to shopping, restaurants, recreation and the surrounding Northtowns.
Lovingly cared for and ready for its next chapter, 79 Kenview Avenue offers the space, flexibility and pride of ownership buyers have been waiting for.
Upstairs, you'll discover more than simply a third bedroom. A spacious bedroom, sitting area and half bath create a flexible second-floor retreat that could work equally well as a private primary suite, guest space or home office combination.
The full basement adds even more possibilities, with a partially finished area providing valuable additional recreational or hobby space along with storage. Washer Dryer included. Outside, a manageable yard and patio alongside the detached one-car garage offer a comfortable spot for outdoor dining, entertaining or simply relaxing.
Central air adds summertime comfort, while the home's convenient Town of Tonawanda location provides easy access to shopping, restaurants, recreation and the surrounding Northtowns.
Lovingly cared for and ready for its next chapter, 79 Kenview Avenue offers the space, flexibility and pride of ownership buyers have been waiting for.
Last check for updates: about 3 hours ago
Listing by: Howard Hanna WNY Inc., (716) 634-4200
Robert J Grinewich, (716) 208-6129
Howard Hanna WNY Inc., (716) 634-4200
Joyce M Grinewich, (716) 208-0453
Originating MLS: Buffalo
Source: NYSAMLSs, MLS#B1711989

Also Listed on NYSAMLSs.
Home Details for 79 Kenview Ave
|
|---|
MLS Status: Active |
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: Full,Partially FinishedNumber of Rooms: 5Types of Rooms: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Living Room |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Main Level Bedrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms (full): 1Number of Bathrooms (half): 1Number of Bathrooms (main level): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1188 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water ConnectedAppliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, RefrigeratorDishwasherLaundry: In BasementMicrowaveRefrigerator |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Gas,Forced AirHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Gas |
Fireplace & Spa No Fireplace |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Number of Stories: 1Floors: Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Asphalt ShinglePatio / Porch: PatioExterior: Concrete Driveway, PatioFoundation: Poured |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 1Number of Covered Spaces: 1Has a GarageNo Attached GarageParking Spaces: 1Parking: Detached,Electricity,Garage,Garage Door Opener |
Frontage Road Frontage: City StreetNot on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Connected |
|
|---|
Cumulative Days on Market: 1Days on Market: <1 day on Trulia |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1942 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceArchitecture: Cape Cod |
Building Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding |
Property Information Condition: ResaleParcel Number: 1464890664600001044000 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $265,000Price Per Sqft: $223 |
Status Change & Dates Possession Timing: Close Of Escrow |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Tonawanda |
School Information Elementary School District: Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free DistrictJr High / Middle School District: Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free DistrictHigh School District: Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free District |
|
|---|
Listing Agent Listing ID: B1711989 |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1188 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Not Senior Community |
|
|---|
Association for this Listing: Buffalo |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 5523.408 sqft |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Terms: Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: B1711989Living Area Range Units: Square FeetAttribution Contact: 716-208-6129Universal Property Id: US-36029-N-1464890664600001044000-R-N |
Around this home
What Locals Say about Buffalo
At least 4642 Trulia users voted on each feature.
90 % Say there are sidewalks
83 % Say it's dog friendly
81 % Say yards are well-kept
73 % Say car is needed
72 % Say there's holiday spirit
71 % Say parking is easy
70 % Say streets are well-lit
68 % Say kids play outside
64 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
61 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
58 % Say people would walk alone at night
54 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
53 % Say neighbors are friendly
51 % Say it's quiet
45 % Say there's wildlife
31 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
Market trends in Buffalo
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$249K
$12.08KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.5%
1.1%MoM
Price per sq ft
$186
$10MoM
Available listings
1046
1MoM
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$252KSince last month
Decreased$5K (-2%)Since last year
Decreased$2K (-0.6%)Since last sale
Increased$83K (+48.6%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +121% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $253K |
| August 2026 | $252K |
| July 2026 | $258K |
| June 2026 | $259K |
| May 2026 | $253K |
| April 2026 | $247K |
| March 2026 | $239K |
| February 2026 | $233K |
| January 2026 | $236K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.07 | Single-Family Home | $250,000 | 07/30/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,170 | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $275,000 | 04/02/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,453 | |
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $240,000 | 11/10/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,577 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $315,000 | 12/05/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,396 | |
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $257,250 | 09/15/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,360 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $255,000 | 12/23/25 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,384 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $275,000 | 12/29/25 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,582 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.06 | $300,000 | 5 | 2.5 | 2,021 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $250,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,170 | Recently Sold | |
0.04 | $288,400 | 4 | 2 | 1,674 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $343,900 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,767 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $289,700 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,666 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $412,800 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,631 | Off Market | |
0.09 | - | 4 | 2 | 1,620 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $288,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,504 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $241,000 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,712 | Recently Sold | |
0.12 | $284,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,272 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $280,700 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,588 | Off Market |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Sep 4, 2026 Source: NYSAMLSs #B1711989 | Listed For Sale | $265,000 |
Dec 31, 2020 Source: N/A | Sold | $170,000 |
Nov 5, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $149,000 |
Oct 28, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $149,000 |
Jun 23, 2014 Source: N/A | Sold | $106,000 |
Jun 21, 2013 Source: N/A | Sold | $70,000 |
Aug 22, 2012 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $91,000 |
Jul 21, 2012 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $91,000 Price decreased by 3% |
Jun 23, 2012 Source: N/A | Listed For Sale | $93,900 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Unavailable | $190,000 |
Home facts updated by county records
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Robert J Grinewich, Howard Hanna WNY Inc., (716) 634-4200
Agent Phone: (716) 208-6129

The data relating to real estate on this web site comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) Program
of the CNYIS, UNYREIS and WNYREIS. Real estate listings held by firms other than Zillow, Inc. are marked with
the IDX logo and include the Listing Broker’s Firm Name. Listing Data last updated at 2026-09-04 00:51:36 PDT.
Disclaimer: All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All properties
are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither the listing broker(s) nor Zillow, Inc. shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints, and shall be held totally harmless.
© 2026 CNYIS, UNYREIS, WNYREIS. All rights reserved.
Similar Homes You May Like
New Listings near 79 Kenview Ave
Frequently asked questions about 79 Kenview Ave
- What is the estimated monthly payment for 79 Kenview Ave?Based on a $265,000 list price with 20% down at today's rates, the estimated monthly payment for 79 Kenview Ave in Buffalo, NY is approximately $1,856 (about $1,377 principal & interest, $404 property taxes, and $75 homeowner's insurance). This is an estimate. Actual payment depends on your loan terms.
- How does the list price for 79 Kenview Ave compare to homes in Buffalo?79 Kenview Ave in Buffalo, NY is listed at $265,000, about 7% above the $249K median sale price in Buffalo.
- What do residents say about Buffalo?Residents describe Buffalo, NY as pedestrian-friendly, dog-friendly, and well-kept. See homes for sale in Buffalo, NY.
- What are the closest schools to 79 Kenview Ave?The closest schools to 79 Kenview Ave in Buffalo, NY are Herbert Hoover Elementary School (rated 4/10), Herbert Hoover Middle School (Elementary, rated 8/10), Kenmore West Senior High School (Middle, rated 4/10).
- Does 79 Kenview Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 79 Kenview Ave in Buffalo, NY has air conditioning.
- Does 79 Kenview Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 79 Kenview Ave in Buffalo, NY has laundry facilities.
79 Kenview Ave, Buffalo, NY 14217 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,188 sqft single-family home built in 1942. This property is currently available for sale and was listed by NYSAMLSs on Sep 4, 2026. The MLS # for this home is MLS# B1711989.

