$280,700
- 3 Beds
- 1.5 Baths
- 1,588 sqft
21 Kenview Ave, Buffalo, NY 14217
Est. Refi. Payment $1,949/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold May 24, 2024 for $238,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$281KSince last month
Decreased$2K (-0.7%)Since last year
Increased$26K (+10.3%)Since last sale
Increased$43K (+17.9%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +106% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $281K |
| August 2026 | $281K |
| July 2026 | $283K |
| June 2026 | $284K |
| May 2026 | $281K |
| April 2026 | $272K |
| March 2026 | $268K |
| February 2026 | $260K |
| January 2026 | $259K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $240,000 | 11/10/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,577 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $275,000 | 04/02/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,453 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $209,900 | 01/16/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,598 | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $241,000 | 01/15/26 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,712 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $310,000 | 09/25/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,355 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $275,000 | 12/29/25 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,582 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $250,000 | 07/30/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,170 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $284,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,272 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $288,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,504 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $339,999 | 3 | 2 | 1,914 | For Sale | |
0.10 | $240,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,577 | Recently Sold | |
0.10 | $241,000 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,712 | Recently Sold | |
0.05 | $289,800 | 3 | 2 | 1,410 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $289,700 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,666 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $300,000 | 5 | 2.5 | 2,021 | Recently Sold | |
0.14 | $307,600 | 4 | 2 | 1,537 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $250,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,170 | Recently Sold | |
0.13 | $225,700 | 3 | 1 | 1,161 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1900
1,588 sqft
$177/sqft
1 Car Garage
About this House
This stately all brick colonial is located in the highly desirable Kenmore/Tonawanda area. Featuring 3 bedrooms 1.5 baths and over 1,600 square feet of living space. Living room boasts a wood burning fireplace (NRTC) and hardwood floors and opens to formal dining room w/french doors. Three season florida room overlooks and opens to fully fenced back yard. Paver style patio offers a great area for entertaining. The lovely eat-in kitchen is fully applianced and offers a great amount of countersoace. Bedrooms are a generous size and there is an unfinished walk up attic for additional storage. Basement with laundry is partially finished providing endless opportunity. One car garage with access to backyard. Showings begin immediately! Offers will be reviewed as received.
21 Kenview Ave, Buffalo, NY 14217 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,588 sqft single-family home built in 1900. It last sold for $238,000 on May 24, 2024 (5% below the $249,900 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $280,700, with a rent estimate of $2,071/month.
Last check for updates: about 12 hours ago
Listed by Melissa Ann Liberatore, (716) 218-0488
Keller Williams Realty Lancaster
Bought with: Kasey J Haseley, (716) 425-1610, Envision Real Estate
Originating MLS: Buffalo
Source: NYSAMLSs, MLS#B1521007

Home Details for 21 Kenview Ave
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: Full,Sump PumpNumber of Rooms: 7 |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms (full): 1Number of Bathrooms (half): 1Number of Bathrooms (main level): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1588 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water ConnectedAppliances: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, RefrigeratorDishwasherRefrigerator |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Gas,Baseboard,Hot WaterHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Gas |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 1Has a Fireplace |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Window: Leaded GlassFlooring: Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Number of Stories: 2Levels: TwoFloors: Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltExterior: Concrete DrivewayFoundation: Block |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 1Number of Covered Spaces: 1Has a GarageHas an Attached GarageParking Spaces: 1Parking: Attached,Garage |
Frontage Road Frontage: City StreetNot on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Connected |
|
|---|
Cumulative Days on Market: 12 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1900 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceArchitecture: Two Story |
Building Construction Materials: Brick |
Property Information Condition: ResaleParcel Number: 1464890664600001030000 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $249,900 |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Mon Mar 11 2024Possession Timing: Close Of Escrow |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Tonawanda |
School Information Elementary School: Herbert Hoover ElementaryElementary School District: Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free DistrictJr High / Middle School: Herbert Hoover MiddleJr High / Middle School District: Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free DistrictHigh School: Kenmore West Senior HighHigh School District: Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free District |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1588 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Not Senior Community |
|
|---|
Association for this Listing: Buffalo |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 4421.34 sqft |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Terms: Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: B1521007Living Area Range Units: Square FeetAttribution Contact: 716-218-0488Universal Property Id: US-36029-N-1464890664600001030000-R-N |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 24, 2024 Source: NYSAMLSs #B1521007 | Sold | $238,000 |
Mar 22, 2024 Source: NYSAMLSs #B1521007 | Pending | $249,900 |
Mar 7, 2024 Source: NYSAMLSs #B1521007 | PriceChange | $249,900 Price decreased by 4% |
Feb 28, 2024 Source: NYSAMLSs #B1521007 | Listed For Sale | $259,900 |
Dec 1, 2006 Source: N/A | Sold | $110,240 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Unavailable | $249,500 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Buffalo
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$249K
$12.08KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.5%
1.1%MoM
Price per sq ft
$186
$10MoM
Available listings
1046
1MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Buffalo
At least 4642 Trulia users voted on each feature.
90 % Say there are sidewalks
83 % Say it's dog friendly
81 % Say yards are well-kept
73 % Say car is needed
72 % Say there's holiday spirit
71 % Say parking is easy
70 % Say streets are well-lit
68 % Say kids play outside
64 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
61 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
58 % Say people would walk alone at night
54 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
53 % Say neighbors are friendly
51 % Say it's quiet
45 % Say there's wildlife
31 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

The data relating to real estate on this web site comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) Program
of the CNYIS, UNYREIS and WNYREIS. Real estate listings held by firms other than Zillow, Inc. are marked with
the IDX logo and include the Listing Broker’s Firm Name. Listing Data last updated at 2026-09-03 12:50:50 PDT.
Disclaimer: All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All properties
are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither the listing broker(s) nor Zillow, Inc. shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints, and shall be held totally harmless.
© 2026 CNYIS, UNYREIS, WNYREIS. All rights reserved.
Frequently asked questions about 21 Kenview Ave
- What is 21 Kenview Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 21 Kenview Ave in Buffalo, NY is $280,700.
- What is the price history for 21 Kenview Ave?21 Kenview Ave in Buffalo, NY last sold for $238,000 in May 2024.
- Is Buffalo a buyer's or seller's market?Buffalo is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Buffalo?The median sale price in Buffalo is $249K. That is up $12.08K from the prior month.
- How big is the lot at 21 Kenview Ave?The lot at 21 Kenview Ave in Buffalo, NY is about 0.10 acres (4,421 sq ft).
- Does 21 Kenview Ave have a garage?Yes, 21 Kenview Ave in Buffalo, NY has an attached garage.