$304,500
as of Aug 31, 2026
- 4 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 2,330 sqft
- 4 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 2,330 sqft
789 Covent Dr, Kyle, TX 78640
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
2009
Living Area
2,330 sqft
Price/Sqft
$131
Parking
Attached Garage
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Come enjoy this well maintained 4 bed, 2.5 bath home in Kensington Trails! Easy access to I35. This house has lots of space and lots of upgrades throughout. Galley style kitchen with breakfast area. Also has a formal dining area or could be used as a sitting room. Spacious living area downstairs. All bedrooms are upstairs. Oversize primary bed. The primary bath has double vanity, great garden tub for soaking in and separate stand up shower. Huge backyard! Renters insurance required. Tenant will be responsible for $20/mo air filter program (see app guidelines). $150 admin fee due with the deposit upon lease approval. All co-applicants must complete their apps before the application is considered complete and ready to process. FAST & EASY APPLICATION PROCESS
No smoking. Breed and weight/number restrictions on pets
No smoking. Breed and weight/number restrictions on pets
789 Covent Dr, Kyle, TX 78640 is a 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,330 sqft single-family home built in 2009. More recently, it was listed as a rental in May 2025 with an asking price of $1,975 per month. That rental listing was removed on June 13, 2025. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $304,500, with a rent estimate of $1,970/month.
Home Details for 789 Covent Dr
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Heat PumpAir ConditioningCooling System: Central AirHeating Fuel: Heat Pump |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherMicrowaveRefrigerator |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Carpet, Tile |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2009 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lease Term: 1 YearAvailable: now |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Parking: Attached, On Site |
Comparable Sales for 789 Covent Dr
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | Single-Family Home | - | 08/21/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,509 sqft | |
0.13 | Unknown | $600,000 | 07/24/26 | - | - | ||
0.27 | Single-Family Home | - | 02/17/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,093 sqft | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | - | 02/27/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,610 sqft | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | - | 12/19/25 | 4 | 2 | 1,772 sqft | |
0.38 | Single-Family Home | - | 02/10/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,360 sqft | |
0.39 | Single-Family Home | - | 07/31/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,356 sqft | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | - | 10/12/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,952 sqft | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | - | 12/17/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,358 sqft | |
0.34 | Single-Family Home | - | 09/17/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,643 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Around this home
What Locals Say about Kyle
At least 206 Trulia users voted on each feature.
89 % Say car is needed
87 % Say it's dog friendly
87 % Say there are sidewalks
82 % Say parking is easy
81 % Say yards are well-kept
76 % Say there's holiday spirit
73 % Say kids play outside
67 % Say people would walk alone at night
58 % Say it's quiet
57 % Say streets are well-lit
50 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
49 % Say neighbors are friendly
42 % Say there's wildlife
30 % Say there are community events
18 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
14 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jun 13, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $1,975 |
May 23, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $1,975 |
Nov 7, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Oct 27, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $1,845 Price decreased by 5% |
Sep 26, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $1,945 Price decreased by 3% |
Sep 7, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $1,995 Price decreased by 3% |
Jul 27, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $2,050 |
Sep 19, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $1,645 |
Aug 27, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $1,645 Price decreased by 6% |
Jul 24, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $1,745 Price decreased by 3% |
Jul 12, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $1,795 |
Aug 8, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $1,595 |
Jul 20, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $1,595 Price decreased by 3% |
Jul 2, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $1,645 |
Sep 22, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $196,700 |
Sep 3, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $196,700 |
Sep 1, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $196,700 |
Nov 21, 2009 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $174,750 |
Nov 14, 2009 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $174,750 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Unavailable | $305,024 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 789 Covent Dr
- What is 789 Covent Dr estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 789 Covent Dr in Kyle, TX is $304,500.
- Is Kyle a buyer's or seller's market?Kyle is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Kyle?The median sale price in Kyle is $305K. That is down $5.33K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about Kyle?Residents describe Kyle, TX as dog-friendly, pedestrian-friendly, and easy to park in. See recently sold homes in Kyle, TX.
- Does 789 Covent Dr have air conditioning?Yes, 789 Covent Dr in Kyle, TX has air conditioning.
- Does 789 Covent Dr have parking?Yes, 789 Covent Dr in Kyle, TX has on-site parking.
Homes for rent near 789 Covent Dr
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

