$1,456,000
- 3 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 1,571 sqft
78 Racing Wind, Irvine, CA 92614
Est. Refi. Payment $8,700/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Apr 28, 2016 for $775,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$1.46MSince last month
Decreased$34K (-2.3%)Since last year
Decreased$54K (-3.6%)Since last sale
Increased$681K (+87.9%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +84% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $1.46M |
| July 2026 | $1.49M |
| June 2026 | $1.5M |
| May 2026 | $1.5M |
| April 2026 | $1.51M |
| March 2026 | $1.53M |
| February 2026 | $1.51M |
| January 2026 | $1.46M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | Single-Family Home | $1,430,000 | 02/13/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,571 | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $1,425,000 | 09/15/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,500 | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | $1,158,000 | 12/01/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,494 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $1,110,000 | 06/17/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,270 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $1,230,000 | 03/30/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,270 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $1,415,000 | 06/16/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,494 | |
0.27 | Single-Family Home | $1,665,000 | 06/25/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,760 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $1,410,000 | 03/13/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,749 | |
0.41 | Single-Family Home | $1,200,000 | 03/23/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,708 | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $1,590,000 | 02/25/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,633 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | $1,430,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,571 | Recently Sold | |
0.05 | $585,100 | 1 | 1 | 715 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $689,000 | 2 | 2 | 917 | For Sale | |
0.07 | $720,000 | 2 | 2 | 917 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $730,000 | 2 | 2 | 917 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $530,888 | 1 | 1 | 715 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $545,000 | 1 | 1 | 715 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $747,700 | 2 | 2 | 917 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $743,600 | 2 | 2 | 917 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $490,000 | 1 | 1 | 715 | For Sale | |
0.10 | $835,000 | 2 | 2 | 917 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $1,420,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,571 | For Sale |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1979
Living Area
1,571 sqft
Price/Sqft
$927
Parking
Garage
About this House
Beautifully remodeled, end unit DETACHED SINGLE FAMILY home with very rare premium lot. This home is drop dead gorgeous and offers extraordinary upgrades. With engineered hardwood floors, textured panel walls, high end fixtures, and a kitchen and bathrooms that are straight out of Architectural Digest! Soaring vaulted ceilings, custom window coverings, custom fireplace, upgraded windows, and recessed lighting. Gourmet kitchen with granite countertops, new cabinets, pantry and high end stainless steel appliances. With a living room, separate family room and home office/work space, this floor plan is ideal. Master suite with textured panel walls, new carpet and an amazing remodeled bathroom with dual vessel sinks, granite countertops and custom lighting. Every room is light and bright. Unusually large front and back yards feature beautiful landscaping. Plenty of parking and very private with no neighbor on one side. Top-ranked schools all in walking distance. Fantastic Woodbridge resort-style amenities include 2 lakes with sand beach lagoons, boating & fishing, 20 pools, 20+ tennis courts, basketball, volleyball, playgrounds, parks, fitness course, and a multitude of family-friendly activities. No Mello Roos and low HOAs! Shows like a model!
78 Racing Wind, Irvine, CA 92614 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,571 sqft single-family home in Woodbridge, built in 1979. It last sold for $775,000 on Apr 28, 2016. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,456,000, with a rent estimate of $4,924/month.
Home Details for 78 Racing Wind
|
|---|
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2 |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 7 |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherMicrowave |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1979 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Garage |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 3445 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Apr 28, 2016 Source: N/A | Sold | $775,000 |
Apr 18, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $778,000 |
Apr 13, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $778,000 Price decreased by 3% |
Mar 30, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $798,000 |
Dec 11, 2002 Source: N/A | Sold | $410,000 |
Dec 28, 1993 Source: N/A | Sold | $235,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $935,788 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Irvine
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.45M
$30KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
98.2%
0.3%MoM
Price per sq ft
$797
$6MoM
Available listings
963
23MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Woodbridge
At least 233 Trulia users voted on each feature.
95 % Say there are sidewalks
92 % Say it's dog friendly
84 % Say car is needed
81 % Say parking is easy
80 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
79 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
79 % Say kids play outside
78 % Say streets are well-lit
77 % Say there's holiday spirit
76 % Say people would walk alone at night
75 % Say it's quiet
60 % Say yards are well-kept
60 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
60 % Say there's wildlife
57 % Say neighbors are friendly
40 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 78 Racing Wind
- What is 78 Racing Wind estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 78 Racing Wind in Irvine, CA is $1,456,000.
- What is the price history for 78 Racing Wind?78 Racing Wind in Irvine, CA last sold for $775,000 in April 2016.
- Is Irvine a buyer's or seller's market?Irvine is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Irvine?The median sale price in Irvine is $1.45M. That is up $30K from the prior month.
- How big is the lot at 78 Racing Wind?The lot at 78 Racing Wind in Irvine, CA is about 0.08 acres (3,445 sq ft).
- Does 78 Racing Wind have a garage?Yes, 78 Racing Wind in Irvine, CA has a garage.

