$1,878,600
- 3 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 920 sqft
745 Independence Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043
Est. Refi. Payment $11,596/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Nov 28, 2023 for $1,750,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$1.88MSince last month
Decreased$17K (-0.9%)Since last year
Increased$2K (+0.1%)Since last sale
Increased$129K (+7.3%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +2% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $1.88M |
| August 2026 | $1.87M |
| July 2026 | $1.9M |
| June 2026 | $1.87M |
| May 2026 | $1.89M |
| April 2026 | $1.91M |
| March 2026 | $1.99M |
| February 2026 | $1.94M |
| January 2026 | $1.87M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $2,137,330 | 09/24/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,116 | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $2,435,000 | 11/24/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,116 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $2,200,000 | 10/15/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,140 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $2,500,000 | 10/22/25 | 4 | 2 | 1,320 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $2,400,000 | 11/06/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,140 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $2,360,000 | 05/04/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,290 | |
0.40 | Single-Family Home | $2,050,000 | 05/12/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,076 | |
0.63 | Single-Family Home | $1,765,000 | 04/17/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,010 | |
0.42 | Single-Family Home | $2,470,000 | 03/06/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,140 | |
0.79 | Single-Family Home | $2,380,000 | 04/27/26 | 3 | 1 | 952 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.05 | $1,466,800 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,465 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $1,921,200 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,651 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $1,960,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,651 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $1,650,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,553 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $1,531,300 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,465 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $1,730,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,700 | Recently Sold | |
0.10 | $1,538,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,703 | For Sale | |
0.09 | $940,000 | 2 | 1.5 | 968 | Recently Sold | |
0.10 | $1,700,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,700 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $916,300 | 2 | 1.5 | 968 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $2,400,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,096 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1946
Living Area
920 sqft
Price/Sqft
$2,042
Parking
1 Car Garage
About this House
A Great chance to nest in the heart of Silicon Valley, cute move-in condition with a quiet location. This starter's home featured a big lot and, a brand new kitchen, finished garage, and spacious laundry room plus storage space. Laminate floors throughout, and big windows flood the whole house with natural light. Easy access to Freeway 101 and big technical companies are minutes away......Start your proud ownership and bring your imagination to this huge rectangle lot........
745 Independence Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043 is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 920 sqft single-family home built in 1946. It last sold for $1,750,000 on Nov 28, 2023 (3% above the $1,699,000 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in March 2025 with an asking price of $4,600 per month. That rental listing was removed on March 14, 2025. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,878,600, with a rent estimate of $5,314/month.
Last check for updates: 1 day ago
Listed by Yamina Wu 01989174, (408) 818-0901
Compass, (650) 323-1111
Bought with: Sissi Ge 02152329, (857) 312-9864, Maxreal, (408) 212-8800
Source: MLSListings Inc, MLS#ML81938277

Home Details for 745 Independence Ave
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 2Types of Rooms: Dining Room, Family Room |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 1Number of Bathrooms (full): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 920 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Public Utilities, Water Public |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Central Forced Air GasNo CoolingAir Conditioning: NoneHeating Fuel: Central Forced Air Gas |
Gas & Electric Gas: PublicUtilities |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1 |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionFoundation: Concrete Perimeter |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 1Number of Covered Spaces: 1No CarportHas a GarageHas an Attached GarageParking Spaces: 1Parking: Attached |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Farm & Range Not Allowed to Raise Horses |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1946 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential |
Building Not a New ConstructionNot Attached Property |
Property Information Parcel Number: 14712064 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $1,699,000 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: MountainView |
School Information Elementary School District: MountainViewWhismanHigh School District: MountainViewLosAltosUnionHighWalk Score: 84 |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 920 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 7107 sqft |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Agreement Type: ExclusiveRightToSell |
|
|---|
Mls Number: ML81938277 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Mar 14, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $4,600 |
Mar 10, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $4,600 |
Sep 13, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $4,200 |
Aug 13, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $4,200 Price decreased by 13% |
Aug 1, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $4,800 |
Nov 28, 2023 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81938277 | Sold | $1,750,000 |
Oct 26, 2023 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81938277 | Pending | $1,699,000 |
Oct 15, 2023 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81938277 | PriceChange | $1,699,000 Price decreased by 8% |
Oct 2, 2023 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81938277 | Listed For Sale | $1,850,000 |
Feb 24, 2021 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | |
Sep 16, 2020 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $3,250 |
Aug 25, 2020 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $3,250 Price decreased by 10% |
Jul 20, 2020 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $3,600 |
Sep 29, 2019 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $3,800 |
Aug 29, 2019 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $3,800 |
Aug 4, 2018 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $3,800 |
Jul 27, 2018 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $3,800 |
Dec 29, 2015 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $3,560 |
Dec 4, 2015 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $3,560 Price decreased by 6% |
Nov 27, 2015 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $3,790 Price increased by 6% |
Nov 14, 2015 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $3,590 |
Oct 28, 2015 Source: N/A | Sold | $788,000 |
Jun 25, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $900,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,820,700 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
At least 632 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say car is needed
71 % Say parking is easy
71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say yards are well-kept
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say there are community events
31 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Based on information from the MLSListings MLS as of 2026-09-02 11:27:09 PDT. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.
Frequently asked questions about 745 Independence Ave
- What is 745 Independence Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 745 Independence Ave in Mountain View, CA is $1,878,600.
- What is the price history for 745 Independence Ave?745 Independence Ave in Mountain View, CA last sold for $1,750,000 in November 2023.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- How big is the lot at 745 Independence Ave?The lot at 745 Independence Ave in Mountain View, CA is about 0.16 acres (7,107 sq ft).
- Does 745 Independence Ave have a garage?Yes, 745 Independence Ave in Mountain View, CA has an attached garage.

