$2,315,800
as of Sep 2, 2026
- 1 Bed
- 1 Bath
- 1 Bed
- 1 Bath
734 Lovell Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Tucked into the beautiful forested setting of Cascade Canyon, this charming and fully furnished one-bedroom ADU offers a peaceful retreat with modern comforts. Located off Lovell Ave, this private, cabin-style home is surrounded by trees and serene valley views.
The open living and kitchen area are comfortably furnished, appointed and filled with beautiful natural light. Enjoy direct access to a large, spacious deck perfect for morning coffee, yoga, or simply forest bathing.
The spacious bedroom features a queen bed, large closet, direct deck access, and tranquil green outlooks.
A lofted upper area provides additional storage or a fun sleeping alcove for guests.
Tenants also enjoy access to a heated pool and hot tub on the property.
-Please note that there are multiple stairs leading up to the cabin.
Utilities are a flat $300 per month, including Wi-Fi.
The owner lives on site in the main house. Calm quiet and respectful tenants welcome.
No pets, please.
3 month to one year lease. One month's deposit required.
One Car Parking
Available now.
The open living and kitchen area are comfortably furnished, appointed and filled with beautiful natural light. Enjoy direct access to a large, spacious deck perfect for morning coffee, yoga, or simply forest bathing.
The spacious bedroom features a queen bed, large closet, direct deck access, and tranquil green outlooks.
A lofted upper area provides additional storage or a fun sleeping alcove for guests.
Tenants also enjoy access to a heated pool and hot tub on the property.
-Please note that there are multiple stairs leading up to the cabin.
Utilities are a flat $300 per month, including Wi-Fi.
The owner lives on site in the main house. Calm quiet and respectful tenants welcome.
No pets, please.
3 month to one year lease. One month's deposit required.
One Car Parking
Available now.
734 Lovell Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941 is a 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom single-family home in Cascade Canyon. It last sold for $1,475,000 on Jul 1, 2016 (49,067% above the $3,000 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in January 2026 with an asking price of $3,000 per month. That rental listing was removed on January 14, 2026. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,315,800, with a rent estimate of $3,143/month.
Home Details for 734 Lovell Ave
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lease Term: Contact For DetailsAvailable: now |
|
|---|
Appliances & Utilities DryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Hot Tub or Spa |
|
|---|
Pool Pool |
Comparable Sales for 734 Lovell Ave
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.30 | Single-Family Home | $1,300,000 | 11/12/25 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,086 sqft | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $1,577,000 | 06/15/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,122 sqft | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $2,350,000 | 04/21/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,044 sqft | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $4,200,000 | 10/30/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,100 sqft | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $1,850,000 | 08/04/26 | 3 | 3 | 1,860 sqft | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | $1,890,000 | 01/20/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,096 sqft | |
0.42 | Single-Family Home | $1,875,000 | 07/20/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,860 sqft | |
0.41 | Single-Family Home | $1,080,000 | 06/23/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,221 sqft | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $1,850,000 | 08/04/26 | 4 | 3 | 1,860 sqft | |
0.55 | Single-Family Home | $1,225,000 | 09/11/25 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,190 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Mill Valley
Last updated Mar 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$3,143/mo
Average rent
$4.5K
$750MoM
Available listings
46
Around this home
What Locals Say about Cascade Canyon
At least 6 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say car is needed
92 % Say it's dog friendly
92 % Say people would walk alone at night
90 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
88 % Say there's wildlife
85 % Say it's quiet
83 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
82 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say neighbors are friendly
73 % Say parking is easy
73 % Say yards are well-kept
67 % Say there's holiday spirit
63 % Say kids play outside
25 % Say there are community events
20 % Say there are sidewalks
14 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jan 14, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $3,000 |
Jan 10, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $3,000 |
Jul 1, 2016 Source: BAREIS #21610531 | Sold | $1,475,000 |
May 22, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $1,495,000 |
May 10, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,495,000 |
Oct 3, 2013 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,085,000 |
Aug 22, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $1,085,000 |
Jul 10, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,085,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,740,141 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 734 Lovell Ave
- What is 734 Lovell Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 734 Lovell Ave in Mill Valley, CA is $2,315,800.
- What is the price history for 734 Lovell Ave?734 Lovell Ave in Mill Valley, CA last sold for $1,475,000 in July 2016.
- Is Mill Valley a buyer's or seller's market?Mill Valley is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mill Valley?The median sale price in Mill Valley is $2.48M. That is up $73.33K from the prior month.
- Does 734 Lovell Ave have a pool?Yes, 734 Lovell Ave in Mill Valley, CA has a pool.
- Does 734 Lovell Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 734 Lovell Ave in Mill Valley, CA has in-unit laundry.
Homes for rent near 734 Lovell Ave
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

