$2,032,900
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,400 sqft
729 Sylvan Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041
Est. Refi. Payment $12,510/mo*
Refinance Your HomeHome Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.03MSince last month
Decreased$72K (-3.4%)Since last year
Decreased$40K (-1.9%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +4% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $2.05M |
| July 2026 | $2.12M |
| June 2026 | $2.18M |
| May 2026 | $2.13M |
| April 2026 | $2.18M |
| March 2026 | $2.25M |
| February 2026 | $2.19M |
| January 2026 | $2.11M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $2,910,000 | 06/30/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,654 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $2,412,000 | 03/25/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,627 | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $2,968,000 | 01/30/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,068 | |
0.41 | Single-Family Home | $2,223,000 | 05/01/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,535 | |
0.49 | Single-Family Home | $2,415,000 | 04/08/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,603 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $2,610,000 | 07/20/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,088 | |
0.52 | Single-Family Home | $3,500,000 | 04/15/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,685 | |
0.56 | Single-Family Home | $2,610,000 | 03/25/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,214 | |
0.59 | Single-Family Home | $2,600,000 | 11/05/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,372 | |
0.60 | Single-Family Home | $2,562,000 | 02/10/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,372 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $2,220,900 | 4 | 4 | 2,557 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $2,248,800 | 4 | 4 | 2,314 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $2,184,400 | 4 | 4 | 2,662 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $2,082,100 | 4 | 4 | 2,673 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $2,968,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,068 | Recently Sold | |
0.10 | $2,469,400 | 5 | 4 | 2,769 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $2,700,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,783 | Recently Sold | |
0.15 | $2,570,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,730 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $2,598,200 | 5 | 2 | 2,900 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $2,412,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,627 | Recently Sold | |
0.18 | $2,678,700 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,088 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $2,944,200 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,048 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1968
Living Area
1,400 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,452
Parking
Garage
About this House
Spacious 3 bedroom 2 bath unit of a duplex with a yard and attached garage. Almost like a single family home. A large living room with a fire place. New refrigerator and new microwave. New floor in kitchen/dining/family room. Great location. Close to park, stores, restaurants, hospitals and more. Easy access to highways 85, 237 and 101. Near El Camino Real.
729 Sylvan Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,400 sqft single-family home built in 1968. More recently, it was listed as a rental in January 2022 with an asking price of $4,300 per month. That rental listing was removed on February 25, 2022. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,032,900, with a rent estimate of $5,265/month.
Home Details for 729 Sylvan Ave
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1 |
Interior Details Types of Rooms: Dining Room |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1968 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached, On Street |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 2 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 7840 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Feb 25, 2022 Source: MLSListings Inc | ListingRemoved | |
Feb 18, 2022 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81873286 | PriceChange | $3,900 Price decreased by 9% |
Jan 2, 2022 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81873286 | Listed For Rent | $4,300 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $477,908 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
At least 632 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say car is needed
71 % Say parking is easy
71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say yards are well-kept
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say there are community events
31 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 729 Sylvan Ave
- What is 729 Sylvan Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 729 Sylvan Ave in Mountain View, CA is $2,032,900.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about Mountain View?Residents describe Mountain View, CA as pedestrian-friendly, dog-friendly, and walkable to restaurants. See recently sold homes in Mountain View, CA.
- Does 729 Sylvan Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 729 Sylvan Ave in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.
- How big is the lot at 729 Sylvan Ave?The lot at 729 Sylvan Ave in Mountain View, CA is about 0.18 acres (7,840 sq ft).

