$2,235,200
- 4 Beds
- 4 Baths
- 2,557 sqft
818 Sylvan Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041
Est. Refi. Payment $13,559/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jul 8, 2025 for $2,250,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.23MSince last month
Increased$25K (+1.2%)Since last year
Decreased$22K (-1%)Since last sale
Decreased$29K (-1.3%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +21% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $2.22M |
| July 2026 | $2.2M |
| June 2026 | $2.2M |
| May 2026 | $2.26M |
| April 2026 | $2.25M |
| March 2026 | $2.2M |
| February 2026 | $2.18M |
| January 2026 | $2.17M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.12 | Multi-Family Home | $2,700,000 | 05/28/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,783 | |
0.25 | Multi-Family Home | $2,630,000 | 02/26/26 | 5 | 4 | 2,605 | |
0.25 | Multi-Family Home | $2,250,000 | 08/26/26 | 5 | 3 | 2,772 | |
0.27 | Multi-Family Home | $2,630,000 | 02/26/26 | 5 | 4 | 2,605 | |
0.57 | Multi-Family Home | $2,255,000 | 09/19/25 | 4 | 3 | 2,101 | |
0.49 | Multi-Family Home | $2,153,000 | 01/13/26 | 5 | 3 | 2,624 | |
0.66 | Multi-Family Home | $2,500,000 | 10/17/25 | 6 | 4 | 2,585 | |
0.52 | Multi-Family Home | $2,200,000 | 02/20/26 | 7 | 4 | 3,354 | |
0.79 | Multi-Family Home | $2,850,000 | 06/08/26 | 4 | 4 | 2,763 | |
0.57 | Multi-Family Home | $2,070,000 | 06/12/26 | 9 | 5 | 3,763 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.05 | $2,217,400 | 4 | 4 | 2,314 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $2,184,400 | 4 | 4 | 2,662 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $2,101,400 | 4 | 4 | 2,673 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $2,968,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,068 | Recently Sold | |
0.12 | $2,477,600 | 5 | 4 | 2,769 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $2,700,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,783 | Recently Sold | |
0.12 | $2,570,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,730 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $2,565,800 | 5 | 2 | 2,900 | Off Market | |
0.19 | $2,412,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,627 | Recently Sold | |
0.21 | $2,678,700 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,088 | Off Market | |
0.24 | $2,944,200 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,048 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Multi-Family
Year Built
1967
Living Area
2,557 sqft
Price/Sqft
$874
Parking
Garage
About this House
A sophisticated duplex conveniently situated in Central Mountain View along a tree-lined street near to Sylvan Park, close to shopping, dining, major tech hubs, and Downtown Mountain View and commuting routes. The perfect property for your home, or investment goals. Two generously sized units featuring two bedrooms and two full baths in each space. 818 Sylvan, which was most recently the Owner's unit, features a versatile floor plan with upgraded wood flooring, fireplace, a bright kitchen, breakfast area with sliding glass doors to a patio, and a family room/dining area, plus in-unit side-by-side laundry. One bedroom has a built-in desk, with the second bedroom a primary with en-suite, and access to the private backyard and patio. There is a second full hall bath, one-stall garage, and central heating and cooling. 820 Sylvan has access to an attached 2-car garage with laundry, an open-concept floor plan with bright kitchen, family, dining and living rooms centered around a charming fireplace and access to the spacious backyard. This side enjoys two bright bedrooms including a primary with en-suite, and a second full hall bath. Experience this opportunity in an established neighborhood today!
818 Sylvan Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041 is a 4 bedroom, 4 bathroom, 2,557 sqft multi-family built in 1967. It last sold for $2,250,000 on Jul 8, 2025 (2% above the $2,198,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,235,200, with a rent estimate of $4,206/month.
Last check for updates: about 12 hours ago
Listed by Brett Caviness 01935984, (650) 464-8293
Compass, (650) 462-1111
Don Straub 01896844, (650) 223-5597
Compass, (650) 462-1111
Bought with: Navneet Bal 02225860, (408) 656-8602, eXp Realty of Northern California, Inc., (888) 832-7179
Co-Buyer's Agent: Ajit Singh 01935984, (408) 656-8302, eXp Realty of Northern California, Inc., (888) 832-7179
Source: MLSListings Inc, MLS#ML82012638

Home Details for 818 Sylvan Ave
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 1Types of Rooms: Kitchen |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 4Number of Bathrooms: 4 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 2557 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Public Utilities, Water PublicAppliances: Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Washer/DryerDishwasherRefrigerator |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Central Forced Air GasHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHeating Fuel: Central Forced Air Gas |
Gas & Electric Gas: PublicUtilities |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Door: NoneFlooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Vinyl Linoleum |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Accessibility: NoneFloors: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Vinyl Linoleum |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionFoundation: Concrete Perimeter |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 3Number of Covered Spaces: 3Has a CarportHas a GarageParking Spaces: 3Parking: Attached,Off Street,On Street |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Farm & Range Not Allowed to Raise Horses |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1967 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Residential IncomeProperty Subtype: Duplex, Residential Income |
Property Information Included in Sale: Building, DishwasherAllUnits, OvenRangeAllUnitsParcel Number: 16109035 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $2,198,000 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: MountainView |
School Information Elementary School District: MountainViewWhismanHigh School District: MountainViewLosAltosUnionHighWalk Score: 66 |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 2557 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 7700 sqft |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Agreement Type: ExclusiveRightToSellListing Terms: CashorConventionalLoan |
|
|---|
Mls Number: ML82012638 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jul 8, 2025 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82012638 | Sold | $2,250,000 |
Jul 3, 2025 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82012638 | Pending | $2,198,000 |
Jun 27, 2025 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82012638 | Listed For Sale | $2,198,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $2,250,000 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
At least 632 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say car is needed
71 % Say parking is easy
71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say yards are well-kept
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say there are community events
31 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Based on information from the MLSListings MLS as of 2026-08-30 11:40:38 PDT. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.
Frequently asked questions about 818 Sylvan Ave
- What is 818 Sylvan Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 818 Sylvan Ave in Mountain View, CA is $2,235,200.
- What is the price history for 818 Sylvan Ave?818 Sylvan Ave in Mountain View, CA last sold for $2,250,000 in July 2025.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 818 Sylvan Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 818 Sylvan Ave in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 818 Sylvan Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 818 Sylvan Ave in Mountain View, CA has laundry facilities.