720 W  Dixie St, Bloomington, IN 47403
OFF MARKET

720 W Dixie St
Bloomington, IN 47403

McDoel Gardens
  • 3 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 1,276 sqft (on 0.48 acres)

$315,100

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 24, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $1,882/mo*

$315,100

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 24, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $1,882/mo*
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,276 sqft
(on 0.48 acres)

Home Value

Trulia Estimate
$315K
Since last month
Decreased$16K (-4.9%)
Since last year
Increased$9K (+3%)
Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.

Trulia Estimate

The of this home's value increased by +85% in the last 10 years
MonthEstimated value
2026
August 2026$314K
July 2026$330K
June 2026$340K
May 2026$329K
April 2026$318K
March 2026$316K
February 2026$311K
January 2026$308K
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016

Comparable sales

These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.12
Single-Family Home
$281,860
10/27/25
3
1
1,056
0.10
Single-Family Home
$249,000
04/10/26
2
1
1,176
0.18
Single-Family Home
$219,000
08/03/26
3
1
1,096
0.27
Single-Family Home
$306,500
08/03/26
3
2
1,445
0.14
Single-Family Home
$238,000
04/10/26
2
1
872
0.12
Single-Family Home
$160,000
03/16/26
2
1
914
0.33
Single-Family Home
$277,500
12/08/25
2
1
1,142
0.25
Single-Family Home
$169,900
07/06/26
2
1
1,008
0.51
Single-Family Home
$46,856
01/27/26
3
1
1,011
0.13
Single-Family Home
$465,000
07/09/26
3
2
1,972

Nearby home prices

Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.
Address
Distance
Price
Bed
Bath
Sqft
Status
0.02
$270,000
2
2
1,196
Off Market
0.03
$342,600
4
1.5
1,793
Off Market
0.05
-
-
-
-
Off Market
0.06
$274,200
2
1
1,425
Off Market
0.07
$254,500
2
1
932
Off Market
0.08
$301,100
3
4
1,020
Off Market
0.07
$289,900
3
2
1,188
For Sale
0.07
$159,000
2
1
848
For Sale
0.10
$212,700
2
1
784
Off Market
0.10
$319,900
3
3.5
2,775
For Sale
0.08
$264,000
2
1
1,250
Off Market
0.09
$291,700
3
3
1,960
Off Market

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 720 W Dixie St.
  • Schools1 Preschool School1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Home Highlights

Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1950
Lot Size
0.48 acres
Living Area
1,276 sqft
Price/Sqft
$247
Parking
Garage

About this House

This single-family home is located at 720 W Dixie St, Bloomington, IN. 720 W Dixie St is in the McDoel Gardens neighborhood in Bloomington, IN and in ZIP code 47403. This property has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom and approximately 1,276 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 0.48 acres and was built in 1950.
720 W Dixie St, Bloomington, IN 47403 is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,276 sqft single-family home in McDoel Gardens, built in 1950. It is currently off market. The Trulia Estimate is $315,100, with a rent estimate of $1,657/month.

Home Details for 720 W Dixie St

Interior Features

Interior Details
BasementAtticNumber of Rooms: 6
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Stories: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air ConditioningCooling System: Central
Fireplace & Spa
Fireplace

Exterior Features

Exterior Home Features
Roof: AsphaltFoundation Type: Crawl Raised
Parking & Garage
GarageParking: Garage Attached

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 1950
Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family Home

Lot Information

Lot Area: 0.48 acres

Price and Tax history

YearProperty taxTax assessment
2025
$3,235
$308,700
Home facts updated by county records

Market trends in Bloomington

Last updated July 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
$322K
$3.33K
MoM
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
$188
$5
MoM
Available listings
699
53
MoM

Around this home

The GreatSchools Rating compares schools on a variety of school quality indicators including test scores, college readiness, equity and more. Learn more.

Neighborhood Overview

Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.

What Locals Say about McDoel Gardens

  • Cindyhintz
    "Lived on the east side for 13 yrs and need to downsize Want a quaint home with character community safety We love vintage urban Victorian styles woods and stucco. We want to make your place our home"

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Frequently asked questions about 720 W Dixie St

  • What is 720 W Dixie St estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 720 W Dixie St in Bloomington, IN is $315,100.
  • Is Bloomington a buyer's or seller's market?
    Bloomington is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What's the median sale price in Bloomington?
    The median sale price in Bloomington is $322K. That is up $3.33K from the prior month.
  • What are the closest schools to 720 W Dixie St?
    The closest schools to 720 W Dixie St in Bloomington, IN are Bloomington High School South (rated 10/10), Jackson Creek Middle School (rated 8/10), Templeton Elementary School (Pre-K, rated 4/10).
  • Does 720 W Dixie St have air conditioning?
    Yes, 720 W Dixie St in Bloomington, IN has air conditioning.
  • How big is the lot at 720 W Dixie St?
    The lot at 720 W Dixie St in Bloomington, IN is about 0.48 acres (20,908 sq ft).

Explore by feature - Pet Friendly

Explore by feature - Garage

Explore by feature - Air Conditioning

Explore by feature - Pool

Explore by feature - Washer/dryer

Explore by feature - Outdoor Space

Apartments for Rent

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Off Market Homes Near 720 W Dixie St

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for sale near 720 W Dixie St

Skip to last item
Skip to first item
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item