Home Highlights
Townhouse
785 sqft
$516/sqft
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Disclaimer: Prices and Availability are subject to Change.
Pictures in the Advertising May NOT be of the actual unit but will represent the unit in its likeness.
The Abundant Group a Team of Real Broker MA, LLC
Equal Housing Opportunity
Fee Disclosure:
Security Deposit: $3,130
Pictures in the Advertising May NOT be of the actual unit but will represent the unit in its likeness.
The Abundant Group a Team of Real Broker MA, LLC
Equal Housing Opportunity
Fee Disclosure:
Security Deposit: $3,130
71 Gerry Rd, Chestnut Hill, MA 02467 is a 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 785 sqft townhouse in Chestnut Hill. More recently, it was listed as a rental in October 2025 with an asking price of $3,130 per month. That rental listing was removed on November 6, 2025. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $405,300, with a rent estimate of $2,777/month.
Home Details for 71 Gerry Rd
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Natural GasAir ConditioningCooling System: Central AirHeating Fuel: Natural Gas |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDisposalDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Townhouse |
|
|---|
Lease Term: 1 Year |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Parking: Off Street Parking, On Site |
Comparable Sales for 71 Gerry Rd
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.83 | Townhouse | $650,000 | 08/18/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,378 sqft | |
0.62 | Townhouse | $1,280,000 | 10/23/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,405 sqft | |
0.83 | Townhouse | $739,900 | 08/06/26 | 2 | 3 | 1,587 sqft | |
0.74 | Townhouse | $1,625,000 | 05/01/26 | 2 | 3 | 2,303 sqft | |
0.55 | Townhouse | $1,165,000 | 07/10/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,850 sqft | |
0.65 | Townhouse | $1,280,000 | 07/27/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,492 sqft | |
1.05 | Townhouse | $805,000 | 07/28/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 987 sqft | |
0.84 | Townhouse | $650,000 | 07/16/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,035 sqft | |
0.83 | Townhouse | $829,900 | 02/26/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,375 sqft | |
0.87 | Townhouse | $742,000 | 01/30/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,100 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Chestnut Hill
Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$2,777/mo
Average rent
$3.8K
$20MoM
Available listings
90
Around this home
What Locals Say about Chestnut Hill
At least 41 Trulia users voted on each feature.
91 % Say there are sidewalks
86 % Say it's dog friendly
81 % Say car is needed
73 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
71 % Say yards are well-kept
71 % Say streets are well-lit
70 % Say there's holiday spirit
66 % Say parking is easy
66 % Say people would walk alone at night
63 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
63 % Say kids play outside
62 % Say it's quiet
57 % Say there's wildlife
55 % Say there are community events
53 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
44 % Say neighbors are friendly
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Nov 6, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $3,130 |
Oct 26, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $3,130 |
Oct 26, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $3,130 |
Oct 16, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $3,130 |
Jan 6, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $2,600 |
Nov 8, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $2,600 |
Jun 11, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $1,885 |
Mar 30, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $1,885 |
Aug 25, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $1,735 |
Aug 15, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $1,735 |
Frequently asked questions about 71 Gerry Rd
- What is 71 Gerry Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 71 Gerry Rd in Chestnut Hill, MA is $405,300.
- Is Chestnut Hill a buyer's or seller's market?Chestnut Hill is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Chestnut Hill?The median sale price in Chestnut Hill is $1.22M. That is down $182K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about Chestnut Hill?Residents describe Chestnut Hill, MA as pedestrian-friendly, dog-friendly, and established. See recently sold homes in Chestnut Hill, MA.
- Does 71 Gerry Rd have air conditioning?Yes, 71 Gerry Rd in Chestnut Hill, MA has air conditioning.
- Does 71 Gerry Rd have laundry facilities?Yes, 71 Gerry Rd in Chestnut Hill, MA has in-unit laundry.
Homes for rent near 71 Gerry Rd
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

