$149,600
as of Sep 2, 2026
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,300 sqft
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,300 sqft
704 Carr St, High Point, NC 27262
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Living Area
1,300 sqft
Price/Sqft
$115
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Step inside the completely remodeled 704 Carr St.! This 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home in High Point features 1300 square feet of updated living space. Key features include brand new flooring throughout, stunning granite countertops in the kitchen, and fresh, modern paint. Outside, you'll find a fully fenced-in backyard with a large storage shed perfect for all your needs! A basement and washer/dryer hookups add to the convenience. Ideally situated in the Westview neighborhood, you are within walking distance to Ferndale and High Point Central. Don't delay, schedule a tour today and see all this home has to offer!
704 Carr St, High Point, NC 27262 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,300 sqft single-family home. It last sold for $78,000 on Feb 26, 2021 (5,471% above the $1,400 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in March 2025 with an asking price of $1,400 per month. That rental listing was removed on April 11, 2025. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $149,600, with a rent estimate of $1,368/month.
Home Details for 704 Carr St
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lease Term: Contact For DetailsAvailable: now |
Comparable Sales for 704 Carr St
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $95,000 | 10/21/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,584 sqft | |
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $145,000 | 01/15/26 | 3 | 2 | 959 sqft | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $119,000 | 07/02/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,478 sqft | |
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $38,000 | 04/27/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,875 sqft | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $200,000 | 11/07/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,654 sqft | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $125,000 | 12/05/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,278 sqft | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $110,000 | 01/15/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,118 sqft | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $208,000 | 08/06/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,300 sqft | |
0.03 | Single-Family Home | $145,000 | 03/30/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,020 sqft | |
0.34 | Single-Family Home | $190,000 | 12/15/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,442 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in High Point
Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$1,368/mo
Average rent
$1.4K
$5MoM
Available listings
298
Around this home
What Locals Say about High Point
At least 743 Trulia users voted on each feature.
85 % Say car is needed
82 % Say parking is easy
77 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say yards are well-kept
67 % Say there's holiday spirit
64 % Say kids play outside
63 % Say it's quiet
54 % Say streets are well-lit
53 % Say people would walk alone at night
47 % Say neighbors are friendly
46 % Say there's wildlife
45 % Say there are sidewalks
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
37 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
33 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
25 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Apr 11, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $1,400 |
Mar 21, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $1,400 |
May 1, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Mar 8, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $1,300 |
Jul 14, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium | ListingRemoved | |
Jun 28, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium | Listed For Rent | $1,150 |
Oct 31, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium | ListingRemoved | |
Oct 21, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium | Listed For Rent | $1,075 |
Apr 18, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
Apr 12, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $1,075 |
Feb 26, 2021 Source: Triad MLS #1010775 | Sold | $78,000 |
Feb 2, 2021 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $85,000 |
Jan 26, 2021 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $85,000 |
Jan 1, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $69,000 |
Nov 29, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $69,000 Price decreased by 13% |
Oct 12, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $79,000 Price decreased by 6% |
Aug 5, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $84,000 |
Sep 13, 2007 Source: Triad MLS #W426719 | Sold | $55,000 |
Feb 21, 2007 Source: N/A | Sold | $100,000 |
Jul 30, 1999 Source: N/A | Sold | $69,500 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,122 | $81,400 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 704 Carr St
- What is 704 Carr St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 704 Carr St in High Point, NC is $149,600.
- What is the price history for 704 Carr St?704 Carr St in High Point, NC last sold for $78,000 in February 2021.
- Is High Point a buyer's or seller's market?High Point is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in High Point?The median sale price in High Point is $250K. That is up $833 from the prior month.
Homes for rent near 704 Carr St
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

