641 Tyrella Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043
Kitchen/Counters
Washer and Dryer
OFF MARKET

$1,607,300

Trulia Estimate
as of Sep 2, 2026
  • 3 Beds
  • 2.5 Baths
  • 1,850 sqft
  • 3 Beds
  • 2.5 Baths
  • 1,850 sqft

641 Tyrella Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043

Wagon Wheel

Home Highlights

Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
2016
Living Area
1,850 sqft
Price/Sqft
$869
Parking
Attached Garage

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 641 Tyrella Ave.
  • Schools1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

About this House

This new 3-bedroom + 2.5-bath townhouse is located in one of the best and centrally located areas in Silicon Valley. It is located in the heart of Mountain View with close access to Hwy 85, Hwy 101 and N Shoreline Blvd. This new development is a lovely collection of 2 & 3 bedroom townhomes with attached 2-car garages located in a charming Mountain View neighborhood. Spanish exterior architecture combined with the latest interior finishes and features make these homes truly impressive. Large windows allow for natural light-filled rooms and the open floor plans are perfect for entertaining friends and family.

The development is located in a quiet neighborhood ideal for growing families yet just 1.5 miles from Downtown which offers a variety of restaurants, cafes, and retail shops. And conveniently nearby, Caltrain offers public transportation to destinations throughout the Bay Area. A prime Silicon Valley location allows you to get to work, play, or anywhere you need to be with ease.

This townhome is an extraordinary combination of style, convenience, and value plus the perfect blend of city vibrancy and residential comfort. This is an upgraded unit with an airy floor plan with high ceilings, large windows with designer window blinds, recessed lighting, central Vacuum system, recessed sound system, and hardwood and carpeted floors. The first floor has a den/office with a built-in wall unit and direct access to the two-car garage at the back of the townhouse, with epoxy-coated floor and storage area. There is a central vacuum system and a tankless water heater in the garage and a 250V outlet for EV Charging.

On the 2nd floor is the living room with adjacent dining area and a large kitchen with top of the line stainless steel appliances with ample cabinetry. There is a separate entrance to a work space equipped with a desk, built-in cabinets, a powder room, and a laundry room, with counter space and cabinets, equipped with a high-efficiency washer and dryer.

The master bedroom on the third floor features a walk in closet, a full marble bathroom with dual sinks, and a large shower. Also on the third floor, there are two bedrooms sharing a full bathroom with tub and shower.

There is parking along the quiet, tree-lined streets. Downtown Mountain View is a 5-minute drive away. Nearby, Castro Street is lined with many charming ethnic restaurants and shops. Within a 1.5 mile radius of the house, you will find Whole Foods, Trader Joe's, Target, Safeway, Sprouts, Costco, Bed Bath and Beyond, Best Buy and the Village at San Antonio Center. This is a safe and family-friendly neighborhood with easy access to parks, childcare, the public library, and children's activities. For recreation, you will find a 24 Hour Fitness Center, Jewish Community Center, Greenmeadow Swimming Pool, Mitchell Park, Cubberley Community Center, Shoreline Park, and a new Palo Alto Community Center and Library.

For public schools, this house is in the Mountain View - Los Altos School District, which includes the excellent Los Altos High. For private schools, within short drives are Stanford University, Foothill College, Castilleja Girls School, Challenger, Stratford, St. Francis High School, Bowman International School, Yew Cheung, Kehillah High School, German American School, and International School of the Peninsula.

Mountain View Caltrain station is 1/2 mile away. San Francisco International airport is about 24 miles away. San Jose Airport is about 12 miles away. Easy access to Hwy 101, Hwy 280, Hwy 85, Hwy 237, Central Expressway and El Camino Real.

Please include the following information:
- A little about yourself (including your employer)
- How many people in your household
- How long would you like to rent

Tenant is responsible for utilities
641 Tyrella Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,850 sqft townhouse in Wagon Wheel, built in 2016. It last sold for $1,310,000 on Apr 21, 2016 (21,917% above the $5,950 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in April 2025 with an asking price of $5,950 per month. That rental listing was removed on April 25, 2025. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,607,300, with a rent estimate of $6,932/month.

Home Details for 641 Tyrella Ave

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 2016
Property Type / Style
Property Type: Townhouse

Rental Terms, Policies & Fees

Lease Term: 1 YearAvailable: now

Interior Features

Appliances & Utilities
DishwasherDisposalDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher
Heating & Cooling
Air ConditioningCooling System: Central Air
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Floors: Hardwood

Exterior Features

Exterior Home Features
LawnSprinkler System
Parking & Garage
Parking: Attached Off Street, On Site

Comparable Sales for 641 Tyrella Ave

Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.03
Townhouse
$1,550,000
02/20/26
3
2.5
1,753 sqft
0.09
Townhouse
$1,610,000
09/08/25
3
2.5
1,611 sqft
0.04
Townhouse
$1,350,001
02/09/26
2
2.5
1,323 sqft
0.17
Townhouse
$1,220,000
05/26/26
3
2.5
1,447 sqft
0.03
Townhouse
$1,672,000
11/25/25
4
3.5
1,674 sqft
0.08
Townhouse
$1,430,000
04/30/26
4
3.5
1,602 sqft
0.14
Townhouse
$1,100,000
06/30/26
3
1.5
1,128 sqft
0.13
Townhouse
$1,060,000
05/08/26
3
1.5
1,128 sqft
0.26
Townhouse
$1,840,000
03/13/26
3
2.5
1,855 sqft
0.04
Townhouse
$950,000
05/04/26
2
2
1,122 sqft

Nearby homes

Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.
Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Rental Market Trends in Mountain View

Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$6,932/mo
Average rent
$4.25K
$155
MoM
Available listings
197
View rental market trends in Mountain View, CA

Neighborhood Overview

Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.

What Locals Say about Wagon Wheel

At least 21 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 96 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 93 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 88 % Say parking is easy

  • 86 % Say car is needed

  • 72 % Say it's quiet

  • 67 % Say kids play outside

  • 66 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 65 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 61 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 57 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 54 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 38 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 38 % Say there's wildlife

  • 34 % Say there are community events

  • 28 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 22 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Milan P.
    "I live in this wonderful neighborhood. My family loves it. The proximity to whisman park is excellent. Arschlecken! "
  • R1ma8
    "My neighbors are so kind a the parties are always fun. The trails are nice and there are good places to take your dog."

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Apr 25, 2025
Source: Zillow Rentals
ListingRemoved
$5,950
Apr 23, 2025
Source: Zillow Rentals
Listed For Rent
$5,950
Oct 18, 2023
Source: Zillow Rentals
ListingRemoved
Sep 27, 2023
Source: Zillow Rentals
Listed For Rent
$5,800
Sep 19, 2023
Source: Zillow Rentals
ListingRemoved

Frequently asked questions about 641 Tyrella Ave

  • What is 641 Tyrella Ave estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 641 Tyrella Ave in Mountain View, CA is $1,607,300.
  • What is the price history for 641 Tyrella Ave?
    641 Tyrella Ave in Mountain View, CA last sold for $1,310,000 in April 2016.
  • Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?
    Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What's the median sale price in Mountain View?
    The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
  • Does 641 Tyrella Ave have air conditioning?
    Yes, 641 Tyrella Ave in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
  • Does 641 Tyrella Ave have laundry facilities?
    Yes, 641 Tyrella Ave in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.

Homes for rent near 641 Tyrella Ave

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Affordability

TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item