Home Highlights
Property Type
Apartment
Living Area
550 sqft
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
AVAILABLE August 1st 2025! All utilities Including Electric and WifI Included!! Nestled in the , Historic West University Neighborhood, just steps from University of Arizona, Historic 4th Avenue and Downtown Tucson. This quant studio apartment features an updated kitchen and bath, keyless electronic entry, full sized closet, on site washer and dryer, and a off street parking space! This Row House style multifamily home has been separated into 6 units perfect for student living. Located directly across from the University of Arizona, experience downtown living at its finest with easy (walking distance) access to everything the Historic West University Neighborhood has to offer, including, the streetcar, restaurants, shopping, and live music and theater. The property also features a on-site washer and dryer, as well as an off-street parking space at no additional charge!com
Please note that the property has been painted white with a blue trim since these photos were taken.
Please note that the property has been painted white with a blue trim since these photos were taken.
638 E 1st St #2, Tucson, AZ 85705 is a 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 550 sqft apartment in West University. More recently, it was listed as a rental in June 2026 with an asking price of $1,000 per month. That rental listing was removed on June 13, 2026. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate rent is $1,088/month.
Home Details for 638 E 1st St #2
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Apartment |
|
|---|
Lease Term: 12 months |
|
|---|
Appliances & Utilities DryerRefrigeratorWasher |
Comparable Sales for 638 E 1st St #2
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.51 | Apartment | $215,000 | 10/01/25 | 2 | 1 | 1,024 sqft | |
1.24 | Apartment | $274,400 | 07/16/26 | 1 | 1 | 700 sqft | |
1.82 | Apartment | $89,900 | 08/11/26 | 1 | 1 | 560 sqft | |
1.96 | Apartment | $129,350 | 07/08/26 | 1 | 1 | 508 sqft | |
1.96 | Apartment | $129,350 | 07/08/26 | 1 | 1 | 508 sqft | |
1.32 | Apartment | $849,000 | 02/27/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,200 sqft | |
0.74 | Apartment | $450,000 | 06/05/26 | - | 630 sqft | ||
1.95 | Apartment | $150,000 | 06/30/26 | 2 | 1 | 626 sqft | |
1.99 | Apartment | $126,000 | 05/20/26 | 2 | 1 | 720 sqft | |
2.09 | Apartment | $93,500 | 01/06/26 | 2 | 1 | 864 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Tucson
Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$1,088/mo
Average rent
$1.5K
Available listings
2883
Around this home
What Locals Say about West University
At least 31 Trulia users voted on each feature.
94 % Say it's dog friendly
79 % Say there are sidewalks
74 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
67 % Say parking is easy
63 % Say there's holiday spirit
57 % Say yards are well-kept
57 % Say car is needed
56 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
54 % Say people would walk alone at night
53 % Say there's wildlife
42 % Say neighbors are friendly
39 % Say it's quiet
39 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say streets are well-lit
32 % Say there are community events
20 % Say kids play outside
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jun 13, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $1,000 |
Jun 4, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $1,000 |
Dec 21, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $800 |
Nov 11, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $800 Price decreased by 6% |
Sep 3, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $850 |
Jun 27, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
May 30, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $900 |
Mar 24, 2021 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | |
Jun 29, 2018 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $575 |
Jun 26, 2018 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $575 |
Jun 14, 2017 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $545 |
Jun 3, 2017 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $545 Price decreased by 1% |
May 26, 2017 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $550 |
Jul 27, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $550 |
Mar 18, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $550 |
Aug 12, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $475 |
Aug 2, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $475 Price decreased by 10% |
Jul 25, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $525 |
Jun 11, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $525 |
Apr 5, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $525 Price decreased by 5% |
Jan 28, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $550 |
Jul 16, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $399 |
Jul 5, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $399 Price decreased by 20% |
May 22, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $500 Price decreased by 19% |
Jan 26, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $615 |
Frequently asked questions about 638 E 1st St #2
- Is Tucson a buyer's or seller's market?Tucson is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Tucson?The median sale price in Tucson is $329K. That is up $3.33K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about the West University neighborhood?Residents describe the West University neighborhood in Tucson, AZ as dog-friendly, pedestrian-friendly, and walkable to restaurants. See recently sold homes in West University, Tucson.
- What are the closest schools to 638 E 1st St #2?The closest schools to 638 E 1st St #2 in Tucson, AZ are Mansfeld Middle School (rated 4/10), Miles-Exploratory Learning Center (Pre-K/Elementary/Middle, rated 9/10), Roskruge Bilingual Magnet Middle School (Pre-K/Elementary, rated 3/10).
- Does 638 E 1st St #2 have laundry facilities?Yes, 638 E 1st St #2 in Tucson, AZ has in-unit laundry.
Homes for rent near 638 E 1st St #2
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

