- 4 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 99,999 sqft (on 0.28 acres)
631 Upper Mountain Ave, Upper Montclair, NJ 07043
Home Value
Learn more about this home's value by checking out the value of nearby homes and how much similar homes have sold for.
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $1,131,200 | 06/15/26 | 3 | 2 | - | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $757,000 | 11/04/25 | 4 | 3 | - | |
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $1,380,000 | 06/15/26 | 4 | 5 | - | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | $730,000 | 05/13/26 | 3 | 2 | - | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $1,340,000 | 03/13/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,868 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $1,410,000 | 02/20/26 | 4 | 4 | - | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $1,350,000 | 05/18/26 | 4 | 3 | - | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $1,350,000 | 03/30/26 | 4 | 3 | - | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $960,000 | 09/21/26 | 3 | 2 | - | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | $1,200,000 | 06/26/26 | 4 | 2 | - |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | $861,400 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,344 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $775,100 | 3 | 2 | 1,534 | Off Market | |
0.02 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.02 | $908,300 | Studio | - | 1,560 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $904,500 | 4 | 2 | 1,486 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $920,900 | Studio | - | 1,508 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $1,224,900 | 4 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.02 | $771,200 | Studio | - | 1,420 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $1,074,300 | Studio | - | 1,792 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $869,600 | 4 | 1.5 | 2,375 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $922,400 | 3 | 2 | - | Off Market | |
0.03 | $892,400 | Studio | - | 1,828 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $992,600 | Studio | - | 1,630 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $1,043,900 | 4 | 1.5 | 2,115 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $622,200 | Studio | - | 1,332 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $1,199,100 | 4 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.04 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.04 | $792,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,111 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $1,240,400 | 8 | 9 | 2,479 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $560,700 | Studio | - | 1,252 | Off Market |
Homes for rent near 631 Upper Mountain Ave
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
0.28 acre lot
99,999 sqft
About this House
This single-family home is located at 631 Upper Mountain Ave, Upper Montclair, NJ. 631 Upper Mountain Ave is in the Upper Montclair neighborhood in Upper Montclair, NJ and in ZIP code 07043. This property has 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and approximately 99,999 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 0.28 acres.
631 Upper Mountain Ave, Upper Montclair, NJ 07043 is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 99,999 sqft single-family home in Upper Montclair. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia.
Home Details for 631 Upper Mountain Ave
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.28 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jul 17, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $399,999 |
Jul 13, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $399,999 |
Market trends in Montclair
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.18M
$64.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
59
21MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Upper Montclair
This October
Trick-or-Treat Score
Built from what locals say about Upper Montclair.- 95% say there are sidewalks
- 87% say there's holiday spirit
- 75% say neighbors are friendly
Trulia Trick or TreatStart Ghost Hunt
At least 127 Trulia users voted on each feature.
96 % Say it's dog friendly
95 % Say there are sidewalks
94 % Say yards are well-kept
90 % Say people would walk alone at night
87 % Say there's holiday spirit
86 % Say kids play outside
83 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
82 % Say there's wildlife
78 % Say it's quiet
76 % Say car is needed
75 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
75 % Say neighbors are friendly
72 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
70 % Say parking is easy
68 % Say there are community events
59 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 631 Upper Mountain Ave
- Is Upper Montclair a buyer's or seller's market?Upper Montclair is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Upper Montclair?The median sale price in Upper Montclair is $1.18M. That is down $64.67K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about Upper Montclair?Residents describe Upper Montclair, NJ as dog-friendly, pedestrian-friendly, and well-kept. See recently sold homes in Upper Montclair, NJ.
- What are the closest schools to 631 Upper Mountain Ave?The closest schools to 631 Upper Mountain Ave in Upper Montclair, NJ are Bradford School (Pre-K/Elementary, rated 7/10), Charles H Bullock School (Elementary, rated 8/10), Edgemont Elementary School (rated 8/10).
- How big is the lot at 631 Upper Mountain Ave?The lot at 631 Upper Mountain Ave in Upper Montclair, NJ is about 0.28 acres (12,196 sq ft).

