$884,300
- 3 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 1,344 sqft (on 0.30 acres)
614 Upper Mountain Ave, Upper Montclair, NJ 07043
Est. Refi. Payment $6,134/mo*
Refinance Your HomeHome Value
Trulia Estimate
$884KSince last month
Decreased$5K (-0.6%)Since last year
Increased$133K (+17.6%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +211% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $884K |
| August 2026 | $880K |
| July 2026 | $890K |
| June 2026 | $928K |
| May 2026 | $892K |
| April 2026 | $886K |
| March 2026 | $876K |
| February 2026 | $850K |
| January 2026 | $847K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.41 | Single-Family Home | $1,375,000 | 05/19/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,583 | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $1,340,000 | 03/13/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,868 | |
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $1,131,200 | 06/15/26 | 3 | 2 | - | |
0.70 | Single-Family Home | $650,000 | 12/22/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,733 | |
0.70 | Single-Family Home | $515,000 | 12/23/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,188 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $995,523 | 08/21/26 | 3 | 3 | - | |
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $1,380,000 | 06/15/26 | 4 | 5 | - | |
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $1,350,000 | 05/18/26 | 4 | 3 | - | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $1,410,000 | 02/20/26 | 4 | 4 | - | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $1,350,000 | 03/30/26 | 4 | 3 | - |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $1,195,600 | 4 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.03 | $1,257,700 | 4 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.07 | $1,700,000 | 4 | 3 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.04 | $1,195,800 | 4 | 2.5 | - | Off Market | |
0.09 | $1,220,000 | 5 | 5 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.11 | $780,000 | 4 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.08 | $1,380,000 | 4 | 5 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $1,131,200 | 3 | 2 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.10 | $1,236,700 | 5 | 3.5 | - | Off Market | |
0.10 | $1,080,500 | 3 | 2 | - | Off Market | |
0.14 | $1,457,900 | 4 | 4 | - | Off Market | |
0.18 | $684,800 | 3 | 2 | - | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1918
0.3 acre lot
1,344 sqft
$658/sqft
Garage
About this House
Enchanting Craftsman Architecture Home with the Advantages of Living in Upper Montclair Including 2 Blocks to NYC Direct Train and Living on Prestigious Upper Mountain Ave but Without the Taxes. Original Craftsman Architectural Details Including Tray/Beamed Ceilings in Formal Dining & Living Room Plus Wood-Burning Fireplace. Large Kitchen with Breakfast Bar & Great Layout. Adorable Sunroom. Relax on the Patio of the Expansive Fenced-In Back Yard. Cathedral Ceiling in Master Bedroom with Dressing Room or Convert to Bedroom. Enjoy Low Little Falls Taxes and Great Town Services. Little Falls Schools also option for Private Montclair Schools. Just a Few Blocks from Public Pool & Tennis Courts, Mountainside Park, MSU & Kasser Theatre, Historic Iris Gardens. Returning to market even better than before with Brand New Heating Boiler, Water Heater and more.
614 Upper Mountain Ave, Upper Montclair, NJ 07043 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,344 sqft single-family home in Upper Montclair, built in 1918. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $884,300, with a rent estimate of $5,949/month.
Home Details for 614 Upper Mountain Ave
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementNumber of Rooms: 8Types of Rooms: Walk In Closet, Dining Room, Family Room, Laundry Room, Workshop, Sun RoomCeiling Fan |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Radiant, GasAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Radiant |
Appliances & Utilities Cable ReadyDishwasherDisposalDryerRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Double Paned Windows |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Tile, Hardwood, Linoleum Vinyl |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltExterior: VinylLawnPatio |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Detached, Off Street |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1918 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Craftsman |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.30 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jul 13, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $399,000 |
Nov 7, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $399,000 |
Market trends in Montclair
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.34M
$123KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
125.4%
1.8%MoM
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
70
13MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Upper Montclair
At least 127 Trulia users voted on each feature.
96 % Say it's dog friendly
95 % Say there are sidewalks
94 % Say yards are well-kept
90 % Say people would walk alone at night
87 % Say there's holiday spirit
86 % Say kids play outside
83 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
82 % Say there's wildlife
78 % Say it's quiet
76 % Say car is needed
75 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
75 % Say neighbors are friendly
72 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
70 % Say parking is easy
68 % Say there are community events
59 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 614 Upper Mountain Ave
- What is 614 Upper Mountain Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 614 Upper Mountain Ave in Upper Montclair, NJ is $884,300.
- Is Upper Montclair a buyer's or seller's market?Upper Montclair is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Upper Montclair?The median sale price in Upper Montclair is $1.34M. That is up $123K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about Upper Montclair?Residents describe Upper Montclair, NJ as dog-friendly, pedestrian-friendly, and well-kept. See recently sold homes in Upper Montclair, NJ.
- Does 614 Upper Mountain Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 614 Upper Mountain Ave in Upper Montclair, NJ has air conditioning.
- Does 614 Upper Mountain Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 614 Upper Mountain Ave in Upper Montclair, NJ has in-unit laundry.