$2,996,100
- 3 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 2,048 sqft
629 Charmain Cir, Mountain View, CA 94041
Est. Refi. Payment $18,386/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold May 5, 2022 for $3,055,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$3MSince last month
Increased$20K (+0.7%)Since last year
Increased$60K (+2%)Since last sale
Decreased$59K (-1.9%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +80% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $3M |
| August 2026 | $2.98M |
| July 2026 | $2.98M |
| June 2026 | $2.99M |
| May 2026 | $3.05M |
| April 2026 | $3.08M |
| March 2026 | $3.12M |
| February 2026 | $3.11M |
| January 2026 | $2.95M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.05 | Single-Family Home | $2,610,000 | 07/20/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,088 | |
0.02 | Single-Family Home | $2,412,000 | 03/25/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,627 | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $2,968,000 | 01/30/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,068 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $2,415,000 | 04/08/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,603 | |
0.47 | Single-Family Home | $2,800,000 | 04/27/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,493 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $2,910,000 | 06/30/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,654 | |
0.64 | Single-Family Home | $3,007,500 | 01/15/26 | 3 | 3 | 1,989 | |
0.60 | Single-Family Home | $2,750,000 | 05/20/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,758 | |
0.40 | Single-Family Home | $1,425,000 | 05/11/26 | 3 | 3 | 1,636 | |
0.45 | Single-Family Home | $2,610,000 | 03/25/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,214 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $2,412,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,627 | Recently Sold | |
0.01 | $2,722,100 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,088 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $2,610,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,088 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | $2,250,000 | 5 | 3 | 2,772 | Recently Sold | |
0.04 | $2,966,600 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,048 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $2,450,300 | 5 | 4 | 2,769 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $2,184,400 | 4 | 4 | 2,662 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $2,082,100 | 4 | 4 | 2,673 | Off Market | |
0.18 | $2,581,700 | 5 | 2 | 2,900 | Off Market | |
0.18 | $2,968,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,068 | Recently Sold | |
0.20 | $2,213,900 | 4 | 4 | 2,314 | Off Market | |
0.20 | $2,205,700 | 4 | 4 | 2,557 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1986
2,048 sqft
$1,463/sqft
Garage
About this House
Enjoy a light and bright atmosphere in this updated Sylvan Park home. With access to a playground and green belt directly across the street and Sylvan Park steps away, this home is perfectly situated to meet every need. Enter into the sun-filled living room with an expansive arched window and views of the courtyard, plus soaring vaulted ceilings. The spacious dining room allows for large-scale entertaining and has two doors for access to the yard - true indoor/outdoor living! The granite-appointed kitchen offers plenty of storage, elevated bar seating, a stainless steel KitchenAid appliance package, and is fully open to the family room. Upstairs, two well-sized bedrooms overlook the trees in the green belt, while the comfortable primary suite presents a large walk-in closet and a spa bath. The immensely private yard includes a covered patio, above ground spa, a patio for entertaining, and manicured perimeter landscape and trees. Centrally located, and move-in ready!
629 Charmain Cir, Mountain View, CA 94041 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,048 sqft single-family home built in 1986. It last sold for $3,055,000 on May 5, 2022. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,996,100, with a rent estimate of $6,603/month.
Home Details for 629 Charmain Cir
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, GasAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 7Types of Rooms: Walk In Closet, Dining RoomCeiling Fan |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Tile, Hardwood |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionGarden |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached, Off Street |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1986Year Updated: 1986 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 4556 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 5, 2022 Source: N/A | Sold | $3,055,000 |
Apr 4, 2022 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81885316 | Listed For Sale | $2,498,000 |
Aug 31, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $1,100,000 |
May 25, 2012 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,092,250 |
May 22, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,100,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $2,900,000 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
At least 632 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say car is needed
71 % Say parking is easy
71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say yards are well-kept
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say there are community events
31 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 629 Charmain Cir
- What is 629 Charmain Cir estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 629 Charmain Cir in Mountain View, CA is $2,996,100.
- What is the price history for 629 Charmain Cir?629 Charmain Cir in Mountain View, CA last sold for $3,055,000 in May 2022.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 629 Charmain Cir have air conditioning?Yes, 629 Charmain Cir in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 629 Charmain Cir have laundry facilities?Yes, 629 Charmain Cir in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.