$1,829,100
as of Sep 4, 2026
- 2 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 1,370 sqft
628 Hope St, Mountain View, CA 94041
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
1,370 sqft
$1,335/sqft
Attached Garage
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
2-story gated townhome-style condominium with 2 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, sole-access front porch and common courtyard with fireplace
Built in 2016 and impeccably maintained, this is a 2-story gated townhome-style condominium located in downtown Mountain View.
The home has hardwood floors throughout the downstairs living and dining areas, a gourmet kitchen island, quartz countertops, top of line appliances and modern lighting fixtures.
The home is wired with built-in speakers and Ethernet cabling. It is fully air conditioned with separate controls for upstairs and downstairs. There are spacious storage throughout including a walk-in closet in the primary bedroom suite.
Two full bathrooms, and a powder room, provide a luxurious walk-in shower, a bathtub, and high-end fixtures.
Additional features include a storage room, and two dedicated parking spots in the gated underground garage.
Shared facilities include a private furnished courtyard with fireplace and a shared bike storage room.
Steps away from downtown Castro street cafes, restaurants and farmers market. Walk to CalTrain and Light Rail. Major commuting routes 101, 280, and 85 are nearby.
This is a 2-story gated townhome-style condominium located in downtown Mountain View. Steps away from downtown Castro street cafes, restaurants and farmers market. Walk to CalTrain and Light Rail. Major commuting routes 101, 280, and 85 are nearby.
Built in 2016 and impeccably maintained, this is a 2-story gated townhome-style condominium located in downtown Mountain View.
The home has hardwood floors throughout the downstairs living and dining areas, a gourmet kitchen island, quartz countertops, top of line appliances and modern lighting fixtures.
The home is wired with built-in speakers and Ethernet cabling. It is fully air conditioned with separate controls for upstairs and downstairs. There are spacious storage throughout including a walk-in closet in the primary bedroom suite.
Two full bathrooms, and a powder room, provide a luxurious walk-in shower, a bathtub, and high-end fixtures.
Additional features include a storage room, and two dedicated parking spots in the gated underground garage.
Shared facilities include a private furnished courtyard with fireplace and a shared bike storage room.
Steps away from downtown Castro street cafes, restaurants and farmers market. Walk to CalTrain and Light Rail. Major commuting routes 101, 280, and 85 are nearby.
This is a 2-story gated townhome-style condominium located in downtown Mountain View. Steps away from downtown Castro street cafes, restaurants and farmers market. Walk to CalTrain and Light Rail. Major commuting routes 101, 280, and 85 are nearby.
628 Hope St, Mountain View, CA 94041 is a 2 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,370 sqft single-family home in Old Mountain View. It last sold for $1,535,000 on Aug 30, 2019 (26,830% above the $5,700 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in April 2026 with an asking price of $5,700 per month. That rental listing was removed on May 18, 2026. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,829,100, with a rent estimate of $6,052/month.
Home Details for 628 Hope St
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, FireplaceAir ConditioningCooling System: Central Air, Ceiling FanHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDisposalDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility ElevatorFloors: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lease Term: 1 YearAvailable: now |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Parking: Attached, On Site |
|
|---|
Smoke Free |
Comparable Sales for 628 Hope St
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $2,350,000 | 01/05/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,258 sqft | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $2,300,000 | 03/16/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,839 sqft | |
0.30 | Single-Family Home | $1,825,000 | 08/27/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,074 sqft | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $2,650,000 | 04/22/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,432 sqft | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $2,670,000 | 05/15/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,071 sqft | |
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $2,400,000 | 06/18/26 | 3 | 3 | 1,517 sqft | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $2,600,000 | 08/24/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,237 sqft | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $3,755,000 | 07/10/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,956 sqft | |
0.38 | Single-Family Home | $2,750,000 | 09/18/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,375 sqft | |
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $2,205,000 | 10/16/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,275 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Mountain View
Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$6,052/mo
Average rent
$4.25K
$155MoM
Available listings
197
Around this home
What Locals Say about Old Mountain View
At least 66 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say there are sidewalks
91 % Say it's dog friendly
90 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say people would walk alone at night
73 % Say parking is easy
72 % Say streets are well-lit
67 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
56 % Say car is needed
53 % Say kids play outside
52 % Say yards are well-kept
51 % Say it's quiet
49 % Say there's holiday spirit
45 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
41 % Say neighbors are friendly
36 % Say there are community events
28 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 18, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $5,700 |
Apr 17, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $5,700 |
Feb 16, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $5,700 |
Nov 20, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $5,700 |
Mar 30, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $5,355 |
Feb 15, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $5,355 Price increased by 1% |
Dec 18, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $5,300 Price decreased by 10% |
Dec 14, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $5,900 |
Nov 18, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
Oct 19, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $4,900 |
Aug 30, 2019 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81754218 | Sold | $1,535,000 |
Jul 8, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $1,595,000 Price decreased by 6% |
May 30, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,695,000 |
Dec 13, 2018 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $1,795,000 |
Nov 2, 2018 Source: N/A | Listed For Sale | $1,795,000 |
May 2, 2016 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,595,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,712,318 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 628 Hope St
- What is 628 Hope St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 628 Hope St in Mountain View, CA is $1,829,100.
- What is the price history for 628 Hope St?628 Hope St in Mountain View, CA last sold for $1,535,000 in August 2019.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 628 Hope St have air conditioning?Yes, 628 Hope St in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 628 Hope St have laundry facilities?Yes, 628 Hope St in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.
Homes for rent near 628 Hope St
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

