$502,100
as of Sep 6, 2026
- 1 Bed
- 1 Bath
- 800 sqft
600 Rainbow Dr #149, Mountain View, CA 94041
Home Highlights
Apartment
Built in 1971
800 sqft
$628/sqft
Carport
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Spacious floor plan with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, crown molding, and a private balcony.
600 Rainbow Dr #149, Mountain View, CA 94041 is a 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 800 sqft apartment built in 1971. More recently, it was listed as a rental in October 2024 with an asking price of $3,395 per month. That rental listing was removed on February 9, 2025. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $502,100, with a rent estimate of $3,414/month.
Home Details for 600 Rainbow Dr #149
|
|---|
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Carpet |
Appliances & Utilities DryerWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Hot Tub or Spa |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1971 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Apartment |
|
|---|
Lease Term: Available months 3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13 |
|
|---|
Pool Pool |
Parking & Garage Parking: Carport Off Street Other Covered Parking Lot, On Site |
|
|---|
Community rooms Fitness Center |
|
|---|
Pool |
Comparable Sales for 600 Rainbow Dr #149
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.58 | Apartment | $950,000 | 08/18/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,140 sqft | |
1.33 | Apartment | $675,000 | 11/07/25 | 1 | 1 | 750 sqft | |
0.64 | Apartment | $1,090,000 | 10/17/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,268 sqft | |
1.21 | Apartment | $595,000 | 12/22/25 | 1 | 1 | 784 sqft | |
1.62 | Apartment | $1,730,000 | 07/28/26 | 2 | 1 | 900 sqft | |
1.74 | Apartment | $4,100,000 | 04/16/26 | 1 | 1 | 500 sqft | |
1.22 | Apartment | $668,000 | 04/07/26 | 2 | 1 | 894 sqft | |
1.45 | Apartment | $530,000 | 01/08/26 | 1 | 1 | 720 sqft | |
1.00 | Apartment | $4,500,000 | 06/23/26 | 1 | 1 | - | |
1.56 | Apartment | $1,100,000 | 10/06/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,414 sqft |
Home facts updated by county records
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Mountain View
Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$3,414/mo
Average rent
$4.25K
$155MoM
Available listings
197
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
At least 632 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say car is needed
71 % Say parking is easy
71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say yards are well-kept
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say there are community events
31 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Feb 9, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $3,095 |
Feb 6, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,095 Price decreased by 2% |
Feb 4, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,145 Price decreased by 2% |
Jan 30, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,204 Price increased by 0% |
Jan 25, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,195 Price decreased by 1% |
Jan 18, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,240 Price decreased by 0% |
Jan 16, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,249 Price increased by 0% |
Jan 14, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,247 Price decreased by 2% |
Jan 10, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,297 Price decreased by 0% |
Jan 8, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,306 Price increased by 0% |
Jan 7, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,297 Price decreased by 3% |
Dec 24, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,397 Price increased by 1% |
Dec 21, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,347 Price decreased by 0% |
Dec 19, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,356 Price increased by 0% |
Dec 17, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,347 Price decreased by 0% |
Dec 14, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,362 Price increased by 0% |
Dec 10, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,354 Price decreased by 3% |
Dec 4, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,455 Price increased by 1% |
Nov 27, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,435 Price decreased by 0% |
Nov 20, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,440 Price decreased by 0% |
Nov 13, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,455 Price increased by 0% |
Nov 9, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,445 Price increased by 1% |
Nov 6, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,395 Price decreased by 0% |
Nov 1, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,402 Price increased by 0% |
Oct 29, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $3,395 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $36,368 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 600 Rainbow Dr #149
- What is 600 Rainbow Dr #149 estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 600 Rainbow Dr #149 in Mountain View, CA is $502,100.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about Mountain View?Residents describe Mountain View, CA as pedestrian-friendly, dog-friendly, and walkable to restaurants. See recently sold homes in Mountain View, CA.
- Does 600 Rainbow Dr #149 have a pool?Yes, 600 Rainbow Dr #149 in Mountain View, CA has a pool.
- Does 600 Rainbow Dr #149 have laundry facilities?Yes, 600 Rainbow Dr #149 in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.
Homes for rent near 600 Rainbow Dr #149
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

