$951,700
as of Sep 5, 2026
- Studio
- 1 Bath
- 420 sqft
554 Sierra Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
420 sqft
$2,266/sqft
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Open House: February 6, 2026 from 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM. Text the number in the pictures to schedule your time slot.
Unfurnished Modern 420 sq ft Cottage Studio.
This adorable 420 sq ft backyard cottage studio unit is just blocks from Mountain View's bustling downtown Castro Street. It sits behind a 3BR home occupied by other tenants. The interior is modern and updated, with sleek stainless-steel kitchen fittings and appliances and quartz countertops. The main room is spacious and bright and comes with ample closet and storage space, plus a corner workstation for those WFH days. The main room also features hardwood floors, recessed lighting, and an AC unit. The bathroom has a glass-enclosed shower and a full washer and dryer.
The front patio area is separated from the main home by shrubbery and planters, allowing for complete privacy for working or entertaining outside. Parking is on the street.
The convenient location means you're just a few minutes walk from Castro Street's restaurants, grocery store, book store, retail, and transit hub.
Qualification requirements:
-- Verifiable income of 3.5X rent
-- Credit score of 720+
-- Clear background and eviction check
-- Landlord references
-- One month deposit
The application process is via Zillow, and we will sign a standard California Association of Realtors lease agreement. We require tenant insurance, which typically costs between $15 and $20 per month. Tenants pay a $100 monthly utility surcharge to cover water, gas, electric, sewer, garbage, and recycling. Internet access and cable TV are tenants' responsibility.
DRE 01404898
Unfurnished Modern 420 sq ft Cottage Studio.
This adorable 420 sq ft backyard cottage studio unit is just blocks from Mountain View's bustling downtown Castro Street. It sits behind a 3BR home occupied by other tenants. The interior is modern and updated, with sleek stainless-steel kitchen fittings and appliances and quartz countertops. The main room is spacious and bright and comes with ample closet and storage space, plus a corner workstation for those WFH days. The main room also features hardwood floors, recessed lighting, and an AC unit. The bathroom has a glass-enclosed shower and a full washer and dryer.
The front patio area is separated from the main home by shrubbery and planters, allowing for complete privacy for working or entertaining outside. Parking is on the street.
The convenient location means you're just a few minutes walk from Castro Street's restaurants, grocery store, book store, retail, and transit hub.
Qualification requirements:
-- Verifiable income of 3.5X rent
-- Credit score of 720+
-- Clear background and eviction check
-- Landlord references
-- One month deposit
The application process is via Zillow, and we will sign a standard California Association of Realtors lease agreement. We require tenant insurance, which typically costs between $15 and $20 per month. Tenants pay a $100 monthly utility surcharge to cover water, gas, electric, sewer, garbage, and recycling. Internet access and cable TV are tenants' responsibility.
DRE 01404898
554 Sierra Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041 is a studio, 1 bathroom, 420 sqft single-family home in Old Mountain View. More recently, it was listed as a rental in January 2026 with an asking price of $2,300 per month. That rental listing was removed on February 19, 2026. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $951,700, with a rent estimate of $2,653/month.
Home Details for 554 Sierra Ave
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningCooling System: Air Conditioner, Central AirHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDisposalDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Hardwood |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lease Term: Contact For Details |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Parking: Street Parking |
Comparable Sales for 554 Sierra Ave
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $1,855,000 | 10/08/25 | 2 | 1 | 942 sqft | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $1,870,000 | 12/30/25 | 2 | 1 | 874 sqft | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $2,205,000 | 10/16/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,275 sqft | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $2,670,000 | 05/15/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,071 sqft | |
0.41 | Single-Family Home | $2,322,000 | 08/28/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,041 sqft | |
0.49 | Single-Family Home | $1,620,000 | 10/03/25 | 2 | 1 | 1,094 sqft | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | $2,801,059 | 10/20/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,260 sqft | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $3,755,000 | 07/10/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,956 sqft | |
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $2,600,000 | 08/24/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,237 sqft | |
0.40 | Single-Family Home | $2,636,500 | 06/18/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,487 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Old Mountain View
Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$2,653/mo
Average rent
$5.1K
$433MoM
Available listings
21
Around this home
What Locals Say about Old Mountain View
At least 66 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say there are sidewalks
91 % Say it's dog friendly
90 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say people would walk alone at night
73 % Say parking is easy
72 % Say streets are well-lit
67 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
56 % Say car is needed
53 % Say kids play outside
52 % Say yards are well-kept
51 % Say it's quiet
49 % Say there's holiday spirit
45 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
41 % Say neighbors are friendly
36 % Say there are community events
28 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Feb 19, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $2,300 |
Jan 30, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $2,300 |
Jul 30, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Jul 7, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $2,595 |
Jun 20, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Jun 2, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,495 Price decreased by 7% |
May 30, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $2,695 |
May 21, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
May 1, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | PriceChange | $2,595 Price decreased by 4% |
Apr 29, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | PriceChange | $2,695 Price decreased by 4% |
Apr 27, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $2,800 |
Frequently asked questions about 554 Sierra Ave
- What is 554 Sierra Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 554 Sierra Ave in Mountain View, CA is $951,700.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about the Old Mountain View neighborhood?Residents describe the Old Mountain View neighborhood in Mountain View, CA as pedestrian-friendly, dog-friendly, and walkable to restaurants. See recently sold homes in Old Mountain View, Mountain View.
- Does 554 Sierra Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 554 Sierra Ave in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 554 Sierra Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 554 Sierra Ave in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.
Homes for rent near 554 Sierra Ave
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

