$2,590,900
- 4 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,725 sqft
476 Dell Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043
Est. Refi. Payment $15,745/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Apr 28, 2017 for $1,781,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.59MSince last month
Decreased$27K (-1%)Since last year
Increased$46K (+1.8%)Since last sale
Increased$812K (+45.6%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +65% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $2.59M |
| July 2026 | $2.62M |
| June 2026 | $2.6M |
| May 2026 | $2.63M |
| April 2026 | $2.69M |
| March 2026 | $2.77M |
| February 2026 | $2.67M |
| January 2026 | $2.58M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | Single-Family Home | $2,360,000 | 05/04/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,290 | |
0.27 | Single-Family Home | $1,840,000 | 05/11/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,584 | |
0.03 | Single-Family Home | $2,200,000 | 10/15/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,140 | |
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $2,137,330 | 09/24/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,116 | |
0.05 | Single-Family Home | $2,435,000 | 11/24/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,116 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $2,500,000 | 10/22/25 | 4 | 2 | 1,320 | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $2,400,000 | 11/06/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,140 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $2,200,000 | 05/29/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,140 | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $2,470,000 | 03/06/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,140 | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | $2,175,000 | 10/23/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,280 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $2,188,600 | 3 | 2 | 1,140 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $2,360,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,290 | Recently Sold | |
0.05 | $2,435,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,116 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $2,123,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,116 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $2,340,100 | 3 | 2 | 1,342 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $2,254,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,216 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $2,400,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,140 | Recently Sold | |
0.12 | $2,207,300 | 3 | 2 | 1,140 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $2,248,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,140 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $2,709,400 | 4 | 3 | 1,999 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $2,666,400 | 4 | 2 | 1,548 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $2,488,200 | 4 | 2 | 1,320 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1954
Living Area
1,725 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,502
Parking
Garage
About this House
This beautifully remodeled home offers contemporary space and design with the warmth of the highly sought-after Monta Loma neighborhood. Open, airy layout is perfect for entertaining guests with gourmet eat-in kitchen with granite countertops. The large separate family room can be used as a play room, home office, or guest room. Remodeled kitchen includes island gas stove with grill and high capacity cooking hood, stainless appliances, and plenty of cabinets and counter space. Master suite with a bathroom offers a separate door to the backyard. Dual pane windows, electric radiant floor heating with controllers for each room. Lemon tree, lime tree, orange tree, and pluot trees with 3 flavors in the backyard. Close to Google, Apple, Facebook, downtown Mountain View, downtown Los Altos, biking paths & large parks, San Antonio Shopping Center. Walking distance to San Antonio Caltrain station.
476 Dell Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043 is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,725 sqft single-family home in Monta Loma, built in 1954. It last sold for $1,781,000 on Apr 28, 2017. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,590,900, with a rent estimate of $6,528/month.
Home Details for 476 Dell Ave
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1954Year Updated: 1980 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 7 |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 5052 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Apr 28, 2017 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,781,000 |
Apr 1, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $1,688,000 |
Mar 23, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,688,000 |
Jun 20, 1997 Source: N/A | Sold | $340,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $2,108,337 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Monta Loma
At least 18 Trulia users voted on each feature.
95 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
91 % Say there are sidewalks
84 % Say parking is easy
79 % Say it's dog friendly
78 % Say kids play outside
77 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
77 % Say car is needed
76 % Say it's quiet
70 % Say there's holiday spirit
60 % Say yards are well-kept
59 % Say people would walk alone at night
54 % Say neighbors are friendly
54 % Say streets are well-lit
53 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
50 % Say there's wildlife
33 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 476 Dell Ave
- What is 476 Dell Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 476 Dell Ave in Mountain View, CA is $2,590,900.
- What is the price history for 476 Dell Ave?476 Dell Ave in Mountain View, CA last sold for $1,781,000 in April 2017.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- How big is the lot at 476 Dell Ave?The lot at 476 Dell Ave in Mountain View, CA is about 0.12 acres (5,052 sq ft).
- Does 476 Dell Ave have a garage?Yes, 476 Dell Ave in Mountain View, CA has a garage.

