$1,353,800
- 3 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 1,352 sqft
429 Kent Dr, Mountain View, CA 94043
Est. Refi. Payment $8,392/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jun 28, 2004 for $635,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$1.35MSince last month
Decreased$21K (-1.5%)Since last year
Decreased$72K (-5%)Since last sale
Increased$720K (+113.4%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +15% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $1.35M |
| August 2026 | $1.35M |
| July 2026 | $1.38M |
| June 2026 | $1.35M |
| May 2026 | $1.41M |
| April 2026 | $1.44M |
| March 2026 | $1.49M |
| February 2026 | $1.45M |
| January 2026 | $1.38M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.07 | Townhouse | $1,470,000 | 08/24/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,369 | |
0.06 | Townhouse | $1,415,000 | 04/20/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,369 | |
0.08 | Townhouse | $1,355,000 | 05/14/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,288 | |
0.05 | Townhouse | $1,425,000 | 09/12/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,288 | |
0.09 | Townhouse | $1,440,000 | 02/12/26 | 3 | 3 | 1,369 | |
0.17 | Townhouse | $1,710,000 | 10/03/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,625 | |
0.08 | Townhouse | $1,380,000 | 05/18/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,119 | |
0.25 | Townhouse | $1,530,000 | 06/12/26 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,552 | |
0.09 | Townhouse | $1,470,000 | 09/19/25 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,369 | |
0.09 | Townhouse | $1,450,000 | 10/01/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,440 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $1,385,300 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,294 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $1,563,300 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,352 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $1,535,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,440 | Recently Sold | |
0.03 | $1,377,400 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,288 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $1,300,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,236 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $1,342,400 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,431 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $1,645,300 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,517 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $1,415,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,369 | Recently Sold | |
0.05 | $1,409,500 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,288 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $2,694,700 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,925 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $1,425,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,236 | Recently Sold | |
0.10 | $1,264,600 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,236 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Townhouse
Built in 1999
1,352 sqft
$1,001/sqft
Garage
About this House
Better Pricing, $4050/month (original $4200) if sign lease in 2022! Location! Location! Location! Recently remodeled and upgraded 3 bed/2.5 bath END-UNIT townhome situated in the highly sought-after Whisman Station community. It boasts high ceilings, big windows, open floor plan & a lot of natural lights. UPGRADES include stylish water-resistant laminated flooring, trendy white kitchen cabinets, matching quartz kitchen countertops, stainless steel sink with pull down faucet & 2-tone interior paint. You will enjoy the spacious walk-in closet in master bedroom, double sinks in master bath, mirrored closet doors/trendy closet organizer in guest bedrooms. Other features include central heat & A/C, large 2-car garage with extra storage area, washer/dryer & beautiful tree-lined streets. The complex itself features swimming pools, hot tubs, playgrounds, parks, BBQ areas, and a clubhouse. It is close to 237/101/85/Central EXPWY, Caltrain, VTA Light Rail, Google, Yahoo, Apple, Microsoft, NASA and more. Contact now for showings! Still have time to move in before Christmas!
No pets/smoking/drug
proven gross income with paystub showing at least 3x of rent (=$12,600+/month)
credit score 750+
minimum 12-month lease
Move-in cost: $4200+deposit $5000= $9200.
Tenants pay all utilities.
Landlord pays HOA fees.
No pets/smoking/drug
proven gross income with paystub showing at least 3x of rent (=$12,600+/month)
credit score 750+
minimum 12-month lease
Move-in cost: $4200+deposit $5000= $9200.
Tenants pay all utilities.
Landlord pays HOA fees.
429 Kent Dr, Mountain View, CA 94043 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,352 sqft townhouse built in 1999. It last sold for $635,000 on Jun 28, 2004. More recently, it was listed as a rental in November 2022 with an asking price of $4,200 per month. That rental listing was removed on December 5, 2022. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,353,800, with a rent estimate of $4,804/month.
Home Details for 429 Kent Dr
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2 |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 8 |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDryerWasher |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1999Year Updated: 1999 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: TownhouseArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Pool Pool |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Detached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 435 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Dec 5, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
Nov 26, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | PriceChange | $4,050 Price decreased by 4% |
Nov 4, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $4,200 |
Oct 13, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
Sep 24, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | PriceChange | $4,100 Price decreased by 7% |
Sep 11, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $4,400 |
Jun 28, 2004 Source: N/A | Sold | $635,000 |
Jun 23, 2000 Source: N/A | Sold | $477,500 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $920,874 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
At least 632 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say car is needed
71 % Say parking is easy
71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say yards are well-kept
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say there are community events
31 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 429 Kent Dr
- What is 429 Kent Dr estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 429 Kent Dr in Mountain View, CA is $1,353,800.
- What is the price history for 429 Kent Dr?429 Kent Dr in Mountain View, CA last sold for $635,000 in June 2004.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 429 Kent Dr have a pool?Yes, 429 Kent Dr in Mountain View, CA has a pool.
- Does 429 Kent Dr have laundry facilities?Yes, 429 Kent Dr in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.

