$1,747,600
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,800 sqft
4 Bayview Ter, Mill Valley, CA 94941
Est. Refi. Payment $10,678/mo*
Refinance Your HomeHome Value
Trulia Estimate
$1.75MSince last month
Decreased$60K (-3.2%)Since last year
Increased$209K (+13.2%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +49% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $1.79M |
| August 2026 | $1.79M |
| July 2026 | $1.85M |
| June 2026 | $1.85M |
| May 2026 | $1.89M |
| April 2026 | $1.88M |
| March 2026 | $1.83M |
| February 2026 | $1.84M |
| January 2026 | $1.73M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $2,610,000 | 06/05/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,932 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $1,998,000 | 11/04/25 | 4 | 3 | 1,997 | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $1,500,000 | 10/14/25 | 2 | 1 | 1,719 | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | $1,752,000 | 05/05/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,520 | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | $1,950,000 | 10/10/25 | 4 | 2 | 1,284 | |
0.51 | Single-Family Home | $1,850,000 | 05/12/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,496 | |
0.27 | Single-Family Home | $2,450,000 | 10/02/25 | 4 | 3 | 2,279 | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $2,255,000 | 07/22/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,880 | |
0.45 | Single-Family Home | $3,100,025 | 06/26/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,351 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $1,510,000 | 09/02/25 | 2 | 1 | 1,064 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.05 | $1,704,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,714 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $1,265,000 | 2 | 1 | 969 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $2,343,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,894 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $1,471,800 | 2 | 1 | 1,068 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $2,416,300 | 4 | 3 | 1,827 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $1,783,700 | 2 | 1 | 1,290 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $2,950,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,380 | Recently Sold | |
0.13 | $1,620,300 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,285 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $2,635,400 | 4 | 3 | 2,690 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $2,064,800 | 3 | 2 | 1,558 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $3,315,000 | 5 | 3 | 2,575 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $2,830,000 | 4 | 3 | 3,066 | For Sale |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1943
Living Area
1,800 sqft
Price/Sqft
$971
About this House
Updated home in the heart of sunny Strawberry. This single level home has hardwood floors, updated kitchen w/gas range and stainless steel appliances, fireplace, skylight in living room, dining or family room, Entry/mud area, updated bathrooms, updated vinyl windows, deck & flat grassy yard, sizable storage shed. Easy living with few stairs. Located close to the strawberry shopping center and transportation.
owner pays for gardener and Garbage
owner pays for gardener and Garbage
4 Bayview Ter, Mill Valley, CA 94941 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,800 sqft single-family home in Strawberry, built in 1943. More recently, it was listed as a rental in September 2022 with an asking price of $5,990 per month. That rental listing was removed on October 14, 2022. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,747,600, with a rent estimate of $6,695/month.
Home Details for 4 Bayview Ter
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1943Year Updated: 1968 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Contemporary |
|
|---|
Appliances & Utilities DryerWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Deck |
Parking & Garage Parking: Off Street |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 2 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 7623 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Oct 14, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
Oct 7, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | PriceChange | $5,490 Price decreased by 8% |
Sep 27, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $5,990 |
Nov 2, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
Oct 26, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $3,450 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $574,379 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mill Valley
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$2.48M
$73.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
108.3%
Price per sq ft
$1.14K
$54MoM
Available listings
40
14MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Strawberry
At least 36 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say it's dog friendly
88 % Say car is needed
87 % Say yards are well-kept
82 % Say there's wildlife
82 % Say people would walk alone at night
78 % Say parking is easy
78 % Say it's quiet
76 % Say there's holiday spirit
74 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
69 % Say neighbors are friendly
59 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
58 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
57 % Say kids play outside
53 % Say there are sidewalks
46 % Say there are community events
28 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 4 Bayview Ter
- What is 4 Bayview Ter estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 4 Bayview Ter in Mill Valley, CA is $1,747,600.
- Is Mill Valley a buyer's or seller's market?Mill Valley is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mill Valley?The median sale price in Mill Valley is $2.48M. That is up $73.33K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about the Strawberry neighborhood?Residents describe the Strawberry neighborhood in Mill Valley, CA as dog-friendly, well-kept, and easy to park in. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Strawberry, Mill Valley.
- Does 4 Bayview Ter have laundry facilities?Yes, 4 Bayview Ter in Mill Valley, CA has in-unit laundry.
- How big is the lot at 4 Bayview Ter?The lot at 4 Bayview Ter in Mill Valley, CA is about 0.18 acres (7,623 sq ft).

