348 Kipling St, Palo Alto, CA 94301
Property image
Property image
OFF MARKET

$1,515,100

Trulia Estimate
as of Sep 4, 2026
  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 615 sqft

348 Kipling St, Palo Alto, CA 94301

Downtown North

Home Highlights

Townhouse
615 sqft
$2,464/sqft

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 348 Kipling St.
  • Schools1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

About this House

Newly Renovated Charming Unit in a Duplex in Downtown Palo Alto
- Stainless Steel appliances
- Quartz countertops
- Hardwood floors throughout
- Central HVAC
- New Double pane windows
- Private backyard
- Washer/Dryer in unit
- One year lease
- Available 9/4/26
- Walk to Downtown shops, restaurants, Caltrain, Stanford
Open Houses:
Wednesday, 8/19/26, 5-6pm

Tenant responsible for all utilities.
Owner pays for gardener.
No smoking or pets.
Street Parking.
One year lease.
Available 9/4/26
348 Kipling St, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 615 sqft townhouse in Downtown North. It last sold for $860,000 on Jul 19, 2006 (19,011% above the $4,500 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in August 2026 with an asking price of $4,150 per month. That rental listing was removed on August 20, 2026. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,515,100, with a rent estimate of $3,711/month.

Home Details for 348 Kipling St

Interior Features

Heating & Cooling
Heating: CentralAir ConditioningCooling System: Air Conditioner, Central AirHeating Fuel: Central
Appliances & Utilities
DishwasherDryerWasher
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Floors: Hardwood

Property Information

Property Type / Style
Property Type: Townhouse

Rental Terms, Policies & Fees

Lease Term: 1 YearAvailable: now

Exterior Features

Parking & Garage
Parking: Off Street Parking, On Site

Comparable Sales for 348 Kipling St

Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.36
Townhouse
$1,640,000
11/21/25
2
2
1,392 sqft
0.36
Townhouse
$1,800,000
05/01/26
2
2
1,392 sqft
0.36
Townhouse
$1,809,000
06/26/26
2
2.5
1,392 sqft
0.35
Townhouse
$1,863,000
11/26/25
3
2.5
1,580 sqft
0.34
Townhouse
$2,600,000
02/06/26
3
2
1,900 sqft
0.49
Townhouse
$2,280,000
09/12/25
3
2.5
1,580 sqft
1.17
Townhouse
$765,000
11/03/25
2
1.5
1,182 sqft
1.16
Townhouse
$712,139
09/05/25
2
1.5
1,182 sqft
0.87
Townhouse
$1,710,000
08/03/26
2
2.5
1,460 sqft
0.91
Townhouse
$1,670,000
10/09/25
2
2.5
1,295 sqft

Nearby homes

Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.
Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Rental Market Trends in Palo Alto

Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$3,711/mo
Average rent
$4.51K
$136
MoM
Available listings
186
View rental market trends in Palo Alto, CA

Neighborhood Overview

Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.

What Locals Say about Downtown North

At least 22 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 95 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 90 % Say parking is easy

  • 88 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 81 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 77 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 68 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 68 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 58 % Say it's quiet

  • 57 % Say kids play outside

  • 56 % Say car is needed

  • 55 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 53 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 50 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 39 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 32 % Say there are community events

  • 30 % Say there's wildlife

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Andrea G.
    "Very friendly and save neighborhood. There are some parks and good schools nearby. Good place to live! "
  • Fred G.
    "I've lived here about a year now having no expectations due to Palo Alto's history. There are basically two Palo Altos. One is where there is commerce occuring with many, many, many choices of food and drink and the quiet, residential areas. It's very relaxing, convenient and tranquil. It's a great jumping off point to get to anywhere that Caltrain can take you. Roberts delivering packages and driverless cars just blend in. Bike riding is very, very big here. Anything from a simple commuter junker sat on by techies to family sedans where there a rig in the front and the back. The bike riding is pretty safe in the neighborhoods as long as you plan yor route. "
  • lalton
    "You can walk to everything you want or need in this area."
  • Rossqsmith
    "I have lived in Downtown North for about 20 years. It's a unique, funky neighborhood with friendly neighbors and kids. Proximity to downtown is excellent. Good schools... highly recommended."

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Aug 20, 2026
Source: Zillow Rentals
ListingRemoved
$4,500
Aug 14, 2026
Source: Zillow Rentals
PriceChange
$4,500
Price increased by 8%
Aug 11, 2026
Source: Zillow Rentals
Listed For Rent
$4,150
Jul 15, 2023
Source: Zillow Rentals
ListingRemoved
Jul 10, 2023
Source: Zillow Rentals
Listed For Rent
$3,750

Frequently asked questions about 348 Kipling St

  • What is 348 Kipling St estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 348 Kipling St in Palo Alto, CA is $1,515,100.
  • What is the price history for 348 Kipling St?
    348 Kipling St in Palo Alto, CA last sold for $860,000 in July 2006.
  • Is Palo Alto a buyer's or seller's market?
    Palo Alto is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What's the median sale price in Palo Alto?
    The median sale price in Palo Alto is $3.28M. That is down $90.33K from the prior month.
  • Does 348 Kipling St have air conditioning?
    Yes, 348 Kipling St in Palo Alto, CA has air conditioning.
  • Does 348 Kipling St have laundry facilities?
    Yes, 348 Kipling St in Palo Alto, CA has in-unit laundry.

Homes for rent near 348 Kipling St

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Affordability

TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item