$1,991,700
as of Sep 3, 2026
- 3 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 1,600 sqft
301 Evergreen Ln, Mill Valley, CA 94941
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1956
1,600 sqft
$1,245/sqft
2 Parking Spaces
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Located just steps from the Marin Horizon School is this one-of-a-kind rental property. This private compound features 3 separate buildings. The main house features 2Br/1Ba with an office/den and a remodeled kitchen. Outside is a large wraparound deck overlooking the yard and seasonal creek. Just a few feet from the main house is a separate cottage with a large bedroom and small 2nd room, (ideal for a nursery or walk in closet). There is also a full bath with this cottage. Additionally, down a few exterior steps, leads to a creekside studio with it's own kitchenette and full bathroom, however the oven is not operable and will not be made operable. Perfect for in law, au pair or home office. Other features include, off street parking, air conditioning, storage units and a monthly gardener. A dog is possible upon owner approval with an increase in deposit.
If there are terms or requirements that are missing critical to you in renting this property, you are responsible for verifying before leasing the property. The Landlord is only responsible for the terms in the lease. Sometimes popular syndication sites publish inaccurate rental info without our knowledge. We're responsible for ads on our website only; we can't offer the same guarantee of accuracy for any of our ads syndicated on other sites.
If there are terms or requirements that are missing critical to you in renting this property, you are responsible for verifying before leasing the property. The Landlord is only responsible for the terms in the lease. Sometimes popular syndication sites publish inaccurate rental info without our knowledge. We're responsible for ads on our website only; we can't offer the same guarantee of accuracy for any of our ads syndicated on other sites.
301 Evergreen Ln, Mill Valley, CA 94941 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,600 sqft single-family home in Homestead Valley, built in 1956. It last sold for $998,000 on Jun 23, 2014 (15,254% above the $6,500 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in October 2023 with an asking price of $7,500 per month. That rental listing was removed on November 11, 2023. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,991,700, with a rent estimate of $6,494/month.
Home Details for 301 Evergreen Ln
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1956 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lease Term: Lease: 1 year lease Deposit: 1.5 times the rent if no pets, 2 times the rent with pets |
|
|---|
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherRefrigerator |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Hardwood |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Parking: Off Street Parking, On Site |
Comparable Sales for 301 Evergreen Ln
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $2,550,000 | 06/23/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,681 sqft | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $2,475,000 | 01/09/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,266 sqft | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $2,050,000 | 10/20/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,890 sqft | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $1,405,000 | 09/17/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,120 sqft | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $1,405,000 | 09/17/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,120 sqft | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | $1,500,000 | 03/26/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,625 sqft | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $2,040,000 | 04/01/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,337 sqft | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $2,198,000 | 04/03/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,658 sqft | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $809,000 | 10/31/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,682 sqft | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | $1,650,000 | 06/02/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,556 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Mill Valley
Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$6,494/mo
Average rent
$4.5K
$750MoM
Available listings
46
Around this home
What Locals Say about Homestead Valley
At least 13 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say it's dog friendly
94 % Say there's wildlife
92 % Say yards are well-kept
84 % Say people would walk alone at night
83 % Say car is needed
81 % Say it's quiet
80 % Say parking is easy
77 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
73 % Say there's holiday spirit
69 % Say neighbors are friendly
64 % Say kids play outside
56 % Say there are community events
50 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
50 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
20 % Say streets are well-lit
11 % Say there are sidewalks
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Nov 11, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Oct 28, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $7,500 |
Mar 15, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Feb 18, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $7,500 |
Jun 23, 2014 Source: N/A | Sold | $998,000 |
May 24, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $998,000 |
May 14, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $998,000 |
Aug 13, 1999 Source: N/A | Sold | $510,000 |
Dec 23, 1994 Source: N/A | Sold | $405,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,247,819 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 301 Evergreen Ln
- What is 301 Evergreen Ln estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 301 Evergreen Ln in Mill Valley, CA is $1,991,700.
- What is the price history for 301 Evergreen Ln?301 Evergreen Ln in Mill Valley, CA last sold for $998,000 in June 2014.
- Is Mill Valley a buyer's or seller's market?Mill Valley is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mill Valley?The median sale price in Mill Valley is $2.48M. That is up $73.33K from the prior month.
- Does 301 Evergreen Ln have parking?Yes, 301 Evergreen Ln in Mill Valley, CA has on-site parking.
Homes for rent near 301 Evergreen Ln
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

