$2,051,000
- 3 Beds
- 4 Baths
- 1,764 sqft
281 Pine Way, Mountain View, CA 94041
Est. Refi. Payment $13,213/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jan 31, 2013 for $1,100,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.05MSince last month
Increased$75K (+3.8%)Since last year
Decreased$133K (-6.1%)Since last sale
Increased$951K (+86.5%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +30% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| October 2026 | $2.05M |
| September 2026 | $2.07M |
| August 2026 | $1.98M |
| July 2026 | $2.01M |
| June 2026 | $1.98M |
| May 2026 | $2.05M |
| April 2026 | $2.05M |
| March 2026 | $2.15M |
| February 2026 | $2.15M |
| January 2026 | $2.04M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | Single-Family Home | $2,300,000 | 12/16/25 | 4 | 4 | 1,762 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $2,300,000 | 03/16/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,839 | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $2,496,000 | 09/08/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,647 | |
0.34 | Single-Family Home | $2,500,000 | 08/11/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,204 | |
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $2,650,000 | 04/22/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,432 | |
0.04 | Single-Family Home | $1,825,000 | 08/27/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,074 | |
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $2,400,000 | 06/18/26 | 3 | 3 | 1,517 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $2,350,000 | 01/05/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,258 | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $2,575,000 | 04/24/26 | 4 | 3 | 1,932 | |
0.46 | Single-Family Home | $2,310,000 | 04/24/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 1,916 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | $1,980,700 | 3 | 4 | 1,764 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $2,012,900 | 3 | 4 | 1,764 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $2,191,800 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,764 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $2,236,700 | 4 | 3.5 | 1,800 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $2,198,900 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,748 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $2,313,400 | 4 | 4 | 1,744 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $2,076,600 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,764 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $1,586,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,074 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $1,598,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,100 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $1,977,400 | 4 | 4 | 1,744 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $1,914,600 | 4 | 4 | 1,762 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $2,026,200 | 3 | 4 | 1,686 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $2,176,000 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,764 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $2,215,200 | 4 | 4 | 1,744 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $2,426,600 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,812 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $2,320,600 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,764 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $2,106,300 | 3 | 4 | 1,748 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $2,229,800 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,812 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $2,285,000 | 4 | 4 | 1,762 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $2,006,900 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,764 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 2013
1,764 sqft
$1,163/sqft
Garage
About this House
3 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, plus a flex room which can be an office/study or living room
Great location in downtown Mountain View
Walking distance to downtown Castro St., Cal Train Station and Farmers Market ( Sunday)
Easy access to Hwy 85/101/237 and Central Express Way
Central location within the community
Open kitchen with hardwood floor, granite counter top and stainless appliances
Washer, dryer and refrigerator included
Central heating and AC with thermostat on each floor
Lots of windows provide ample sunlight
Tandem parking within the premises and a parking tag for guest
Tenant pays all utilities
No pets
No smoking
One-year minimum lease term
Great location in downtown Mountain View
Walking distance to downtown Castro St., Cal Train Station and Farmers Market ( Sunday)
Easy access to Hwy 85/101/237 and Central Express Way
Central location within the community
Open kitchen with hardwood floor, granite counter top and stainless appliances
Washer, dryer and refrigerator included
Central heating and AC with thermostat on each floor
Lots of windows provide ample sunlight
Tandem parking within the premises and a parking tag for guest
Tenant pays all utilities
No pets
No smoking
One-year minimum lease term
281 Pine Way, Mountain View, CA 94041 is a 3 bedroom, 4 bathroom, 1,764 sqft single-family home in Old Mountain View, built in 2013. It last sold for $1,100,000 on Jan 31, 2013. More recently, it was listed as a rental in September 2020 with an asking price of $4,995 per month. That rental listing was removed on February 28, 2021. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,051,000, with a rent estimate of $7,779/month.
Home Details for 281 Pine Way
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 3Floors: Hardwood |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 7Types of Rooms: Dining Room, Family Room, Master Bath |
Appliances & Utilities DryerWasher |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2013Year Updated: 2012 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Detached, Off Street |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 1306 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Feb 28, 2021 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | |
Oct 3, 2020 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $4,595 |
Sep 23, 2020 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $4,595 Price decreased by 4% |
Sep 13, 2020 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $4,795 Price decreased by 4% |
Sep 11, 2020 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $4,995 |
Jan 31, 2013 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,100,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,381,522 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.77M
$46.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
101.2%
0.8%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.07K
$21MoM
Available listings
115
6MoM
Sourced by Trulia Market Trends
Around this home
What Locals Say about Old Mountain View
This October
Trick-or-Treat Score
Built from what locals say about Old Mountain View.- 93% say there are sidewalks
- 49% say there's holiday spirit
- 41% say neighbors are friendly
Trulia Trick or TreatStart Ghost Hunt
At least 66 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say there are sidewalks
91 % Say it's dog friendly
90 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say people would walk alone at night
73 % Say parking is easy
72 % Say streets are well-lit
67 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
56 % Say car is needed
53 % Say kids play outside
52 % Say yards are well-kept
51 % Say it's quiet
49 % Say there's holiday spirit
45 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
41 % Say neighbors are friendly
36 % Say there are community events
28 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 281 Pine Way
- What is 281 Pine Way estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 281 Pine Way in Mountain View, CA is $2,051,000.
- What is the price history for 281 Pine Way?281 Pine Way in Mountain View, CA last sold for $1,100,000 in January 2013.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.77M. That is down $46.33K from the prior month.
- Does 281 Pine Way have laundry facilities?Yes, 281 Pine Way in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.
- How big is the lot at 281 Pine Way?The lot at 281 Pine Way in Mountain View, CA is about 0.03 acres (1,306 sq ft).

