$1,402,900
- 2 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 1,332 sqft
256 View St #256, Mountain View, CA 94041
Est. Refi. Payment $8,678/mo*
Refinance Your HomeHome Value
Trulia Estimate
$1.4MSince last month
Decreased$25K (-1.7%)Since last year
Decreased$116K (-7.6%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value decreased by -27% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $1.4M |
| August 2026 | $1.4M |
| July 2026 | $1.43M |
| June 2026 | $1.45M |
| May 2026 | $1.38M |
| April 2026 | $1.43M |
| March 2026 | $1.42M |
| February 2026 | $1.42M |
| January 2026 | $1.37M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | Condo | $3,400,000 | 04/16/26 | 3 | 4 | 2,064 | |
0.02 | Condo | $3,400,000 | 04/16/26 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,064 | |
0.23 | Condo | $1,400,000 | 04/21/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,263 | |
0.22 | Condo | $1,285,000 | 11/17/25 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,030 | |
0.30 | Condo | $1,740,000 | 06/03/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,135 | |
0.24 | Condo | $1,640,000 | 12/11/25 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,704 | |
0.28 | Condo | $1,325,000 | 02/12/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,336 | |
0.42 | Condo | $778,000 | 10/23/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,105 | |
0.57 | Condo | $1,600,000 | 09/22/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,502 | |
0.50 | Condo | $1,167,375 | 07/14/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,414 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $3,599,000 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,021 | For Sale | |
0.02 | $3,400,000 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,064 | Recently Sold | |
0.00 | $1,502,100 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,332 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $1,471,700 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,371 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $1,647,100 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,384 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $1,899,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,609 | For Sale | |
0.08 | $2,515,500 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,635 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $1,713,200 | 2 | 2 | 1,000 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $2,257,800 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,647 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $1,951,400 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,602 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $2,130,500 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,258 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $1,787,600 | 4 | 3.5 | 1,744 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Condo
Year Built
2008
Living Area
1,332 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,053
Parking
Garage
About this House
Exceptional downtown condominium! Pent house unit, single-story 2 bedrooms & 2.5 baths.
Built 8 years ago with decidedly Spanish flair. Inviting gated courtyard entrance, spacious living room with sky-high ceilings and long balcony accessed from three rooms. Formal dining room with breakfast bar open to the kitchen. Hardwood flooring. Beautiful gourmet kitchen has tile flooring, richly stained cabinetry, Carrara marble countertops, and stainless steel appliances. Concealed laundry area with stacked Whirlpool washer and dryer. Gated underground parking for 2 vehicles, storage closet, and elevator access. Top-rated Mountain View schools! Excellent downtown location just 2 blocks to Castro Street for shopping and dining, 1 block to Cal train, and 2 blocks to VTA Light Rail.
1st month rent and last month rent together with security deposit(1 month rent) at the time of renting
Built 8 years ago with decidedly Spanish flair. Inviting gated courtyard entrance, spacious living room with sky-high ceilings and long balcony accessed from three rooms. Formal dining room with breakfast bar open to the kitchen. Hardwood flooring. Beautiful gourmet kitchen has tile flooring, richly stained cabinetry, Carrara marble countertops, and stainless steel appliances. Concealed laundry area with stacked Whirlpool washer and dryer. Gated underground parking for 2 vehicles, storage closet, and elevator access. Top-rated Mountain View schools! Excellent downtown location just 2 blocks to Castro Street for shopping and dining, 1 block to Cal train, and 2 blocks to VTA Light Rail.
1st month rent and last month rent together with security deposit(1 month rent) at the time of renting
256 View St #256, Mountain View, CA 94041 is a 2 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,332 sqft condo in Old Mountain View, built in 2008. More recently, it was listed as a rental in March 2021 with an asking price of $4,950 per month. That rental listing was removed on May 22, 2021. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,402,900, with a rent estimate of $6,188/month.
Home Details for 256 View St #256
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2008 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Condo |
|
|---|
Interior Details Additional StorageTypes of Rooms: Family RoomStorage |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDisposalDryerMicrowaveWasher |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Gated Entry |
Security Security System |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Detached |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 22, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
Mar 18, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $4,950 |
Mar 1, 2021 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | |
Nov 16, 2020 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $4,950 |
Aug 11, 2020 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $4,950 Price decreased by 6% |
Jul 20, 2020 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $5,250 Price decreased by 5% |
Jun 17, 2020 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $5,500 Price decreased by 4% |
May 18, 2020 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $5,750 |
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Old Mountain View
At least 66 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say there are sidewalks
91 % Say it's dog friendly
90 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say people would walk alone at night
73 % Say parking is easy
72 % Say streets are well-lit
67 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
56 % Say car is needed
53 % Say kids play outside
52 % Say yards are well-kept
51 % Say it's quiet
49 % Say there's holiday spirit
45 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
41 % Say neighbors are friendly
36 % Say there are community events
28 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 256 View St #256
- What is 256 View St #256 estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 256 View St #256 in Mountain View, CA is $1,402,900.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about the Old Mountain View neighborhood?Residents describe the Old Mountain View neighborhood in Mountain View, CA as pedestrian-friendly, dog-friendly, and walkable to restaurants. See recently sold homes in Old Mountain View, Mountain View.
- Does 256 View St #256 have laundry facilities?Yes, 256 View St #256 in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.

