214 View St, Mountain View, CA 94041
OFF MARKET

$1,536,500

Trulia Estimate
  • 2 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 1,371 sqft

214 View St, Mountain View, CA 94041

Old Mountain View
Est. Refi. Payment $9,976/mo*
Refinance Your Home
Currently Off Market - Sold Sep 20, 2023 for $1,600,000

Home Value

Trulia Estimate
$1.54M
Since last month
Increased$70K (+4.7%)
Since last year
Increased$52K (+3.5%)
Since last sale
Decreased$58K (-3.7%)
Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.

Trulia Estimate

The of this home's value increased by +13% in the last 10 years
MonthEstimated value
2026
October 2026$1.54M
September 2026$1.55M
August 2026$1.47M
July 2026$1.47M
June 2026$1.46M
May 2026$1.46M
April 2026$1.45M
March 2026$1.49M
February 2026$1.48M
January 2026$1.43M
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016

Comparable sales

These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.32
Apartment
$675,000
11/07/25
1
1
750
1.06
Apartment
$1,730,000
07/28/26
2
1
900
1.67
Apartment
$950,000
08/18/26
2
2
1,140
0.64
Apartment
$1,090,000
10/17/25
2
2
1,268
1.63
Apartment
$930,000
01/23/26
2
2
1,206
1.93
Apartment
$1,771,000
07/21/26
2
2
1,444
0.74
Apartment
$4,100,000
04/16/26
1
1
500
0.96
Apartment
$1,050,000
09/25/26
3
2.5
1,302
1.33
Apartment
$6,850,000
06/30/26
2
2
1,000
0.64
Apartment
$668,000
04/07/26
2
1
894
Home facts updated by county records

Nearby home prices

Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.
Address
Distance
Price
Bed
Bath
Sqft
Status
0.00
$1,366,100
2
3
1,371
Off Market
0.00
$1,428,500
2
3
1,371
Off Market
0.01
$1,642,100
2
2.5
1,384
Off Market
0.01
$1,442,700
2
3
1,384
Off Market
0.01
$1,440,600
2
3
1,354
Off Market
0.01
$1,371,300
2
2.5
1,354
Off Market
0.01
$1,298,100
2
3
1,354
Off Market
0.01
$1,441,800
2
3
1,332
Off Market
0.01
$1,398,500
2
3
1,300
Off Market
0.01
$1,437,800
2
2.5
1,332
Off Market
0.02
$1,618,300
2
3
1,374
Off Market
0.02
$1,627,700
2
3
1,374
Off Market
0.02
$1,544,900
2
2.5
1,332
Off Market
0.02
$1,494,200
2
2.5
1,332
Off Market
0.02
$1,596,300
2
3
1,332
Off Market
0.02
$1,429,500
2
3
1,332
Off Market
0.02
$1,692,600
2
3
1,609
Off Market
0.02
$1,453,700
2
3
1,409
Off Market
0.02
$1,799,000
2
2.5
1,609
For Sale
0.03
$1,606,300
2
3
1,451
Off Market

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 214 View St.
  • Schools1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Home Highlights

Apartment
Built in 2008
1,371 sqft
$1,121/sqft
Garage

About this House

What's unique:Enclosed storageHome office areaTrain stationSeparate dining roomHigh-end stainless steel appliancesTreetop views
This apartment is located at 214 View St, Mountain View, CA. 214 View St is in the Old Mountain View neighborhood in Mountain View, CA and in ZIP code 94041. This property has 2 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and approximately 1,371 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 871 sqft and was built in 2008.
214 View St, Mountain View, CA 94041 is a 2 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,371 sqft apartment in Old Mountain View, built in 2008. It last sold for $1,600,000 on Sep 20, 2023. More recently, it was listed as a rental in June 2023 with an asking price of $5,200 per month. That rental listing was removed on July 17, 2023. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,536,500, with a rent estimate of $6,296/month.

Home Details for 214 View St

Interior Features

Heating & Cooling
Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningHeating Fuel: Forced Air
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Stories: 1Floors: Hardwood
Interior Details
Number of Rooms: 4
Appliances & Utilities
DishwasherDryerWasher

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 2008Year Updated: 2008
Property Type / Style
Property Type: ApartmentArchitecture: Other

Exterior Features

Parking & Garage
GarageParking: Garage Detached

Lot Information

Lot Area: 871 sqft

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Sep 20, 2023
Source: N/A
Sold
$1,600,000
Aug 23, 2023
Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81935711
Pending
$1,598,000
Aug 16, 2023
Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81935711
Listed For Sale
$1,598,000
Jul 17, 2023
Source: Zillow Rentals
ListingRemoved
$5,180
Jul 4, 2023
Source: Zillow Rentals
PriceChange
$5,180
Price increased by 4%

Market trends in Mountain View

Last updated September 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
$1.77M
$46.33K
MoM
Sale-to-List Price
101.2%
0.8%
MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.07K
$21
MoM
Available listings
115
6
MoM
Sourced by Trulia Market Trends

Around this home

The GreatSchools Rating compares schools on a variety of school quality indicators including test scores, college readiness, equity and more. Learn more.

Neighborhood Overview

Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.

What Locals Say about Old Mountain View

This October

Trick-or-Treat Score

Built from what locals say about Old Mountain View.
  • 93% say there are sidewalks
  • 49% say there's holiday spirit
  • 41% say neighbors are friendly
Trulia Trick or TreatStart Ghost Hunt
At least 66 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 93 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 91 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 90 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 74 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 73 % Say parking is easy

  • 72 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 67 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 56 % Say car is needed

  • 53 % Say kids play outside

  • 52 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 51 % Say it's quiet

  • 49 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 45 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 41 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 36 % Say there are community events

  • 28 % Say there's wildlife

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Lnak
    "Even though Mtn View is quiet and fairly safe, there are still some obtuse and questionable characters walking around and even just sitting on the curb from time to time."
  • Marcia Santana
    "Weather is fantastic. Walkable and tones of restaurants. "
  • Adel Ammar
    "Many dog parks available for the public, lots of friendly people going there and all amenities available "
  • Mariella D.
    "I take Public transit to my work in San Jose. I enjoy the commute and it is readily available and safe. "
  • Trulia User
    "Quiet neighborhood and close to downtown, this neighborhood is highly sought after for a reason - good neighbors and nice homes and parks."
  • Trulia User
    "I live in the downtown. There is no commute. I work across the street from where I live . If I did need to commute I am one block from CalTrain and Light Rail. I used to commute to Palo Alto and to San Francisco by CalTrain. Downtown Mountain View is pretty idyllic."
  • Woojy2010
    "Expensive to live, but cozy enough for the buck. Great neighborhood, convenient and accessible to lots of things."
  • Sheryl T.
    "Old Mountain View is right off of the Steven’s Creek Trail and it is utilized by a lot of dog owners. Dog families also meet at the school after hours to socialize and let the dogs play."
  • Lkaran
    "Great schools; families and neighborhood feel yet close to shops/restaurants/performance arts/library/parks"
  • Viplav V.
    "I am a visitor. During my brief time here, Farmers market is a community event that is definitely good. The downtown is pretty awesome. "
  • Cocoviper
    "Great neighborhood walkability and parks! Lots of different restaurants. And easy access to 101/237/85/280 highways."
  • Evan.m.walsh
    "15 minutes to Sunnyvale 94089 by car, 25 mins in worst traffic. 35 mins by bicycle. VTA also an option. "
  • Evan m. w.
    "Public transit access is good. My commute is short. I sometimes commute by bike, and sometimes drive."
  • Jrt650
    "People walk their dogs all the time in our neighborhood Most are good dog owners good neighbors. Nice dog park are in Mountain View"
  • Girish G.
    "I've been living here for more than an year and absolutely love the hood. It has super easy access to freeways 85, 237 and 101 and this makes my life easy while commuting to the work. Public transit agencies like Caltrain and VTA are 5-10 min of walk and this is the best perk. Also, downtown moutain view is a 10 min walk and I cannot explain how great this is. Downtown is very lively and I have a lot of food options, groceries, pharmacy and night life. "
  • Sylvmatthes
    "Close to all facilities of downtown mountain view. Quiet area opposite Eagle park with it's playground, field and pool."

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Frequently asked questions about 214 View St

  • What is 214 View St estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 214 View St in Mountain View, CA is $1,536,500.
  • What is the price history for 214 View St?
    214 View St in Mountain View, CA last sold for $1,600,000 in September 2023.
  • Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?
    Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What's the median sale price in Mountain View?
    The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.77M. That is down $46.33K from the prior month.
  • Does 214 View St have laundry facilities?
    Yes, 214 View St in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.

Explore by feature - Pet Friendly

Explore by feature - Garage

Explore by feature - Air Conditioning

Explore by feature - Pool

Explore by feature - Washer/dryer

Explore by feature - Outdoor Space

Apartments for Rent

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Off Market Homes Near 214 View St

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for sale near 214 View St

Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item