$2,126,100
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,280 sqft
226 Thompson Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043
Est. Refi. Payment $13,080/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold May 29, 2024 for $2,100,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.13MSince last month
Decreased$40K (-1.8%)Since last year
Increased$72K (+3.5%)Since last sale
Increased$30K (+1.4%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +37% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $2.13M |
| July 2026 | $2.17M |
| June 2026 | $2.14M |
| May 2026 | $2.16M |
| April 2026 | $2.18M |
| March 2026 | $2.23M |
| February 2026 | $2.21M |
| January 2026 | $2.08M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | Single-Family Home | $2,470,000 | 04/27/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,280 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $2,175,000 | 10/23/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,280 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $2,000,000 | 09/22/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,384 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $2,415,000 | 03/31/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,384 | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $1,840,000 | 05/11/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,584 | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $2,840,000 | 07/10/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,389 | |
0.30 | Single-Family Home | $2,050,000 | 05/12/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,076 | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $2,360,000 | 05/04/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,290 | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | $2,200,000 | 10/15/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,140 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | $2,334,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,780 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $2,420,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,128 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $2,291,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,104 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $2,385,400 | 3 | 2 | 1,280 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $2,044,400 | 3 | 2 | 1,008 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $1,967,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,300 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $2,470,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,280 | Recently Sold | |
0.04 | $2,311,400 | 3 | 2 | 1,389 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $2,139,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,280 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $2,288,800 | 4 | 2 | 1,332 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $1,840,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,584 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1955
Living Area
1,280 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,661
Parking
2 Car Garage
About this House
Nestled in the highly sought-after Monta Loma neighborhood, this exquisitely spacious and classically designed mid-century home offers a blend of charm and comfort. Boasting 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this residence spans approximately 1,280 square feet and rests on a generous 5,300 square-foot lot.
Conveniently situated minutes away from downtown Mountain View, indulge in the vibrant shopping and dining scene the area has to offer. Welcomed by a gated front yard, step inside to discover an expansive living and dining area adorned with a cozy fireplace, double-pane glass windows, and doors that seamlessly transition to a tastefully landscaped front and backyard, inviting the California indoor/outdoor lifestyle.
Benefiting from its central location, this home is in close proximity to esteemed Mountain View schools, parks prominent high-tech companies, and offers easy access to major commute routes and the Caltrain station. Experience the joy of West Coast living in this well situated Mid Century home.
Conveniently situated minutes away from downtown Mountain View, indulge in the vibrant shopping and dining scene the area has to offer. Welcomed by a gated front yard, step inside to discover an expansive living and dining area adorned with a cozy fireplace, double-pane glass windows, and doors that seamlessly transition to a tastefully landscaped front and backyard, inviting the California indoor/outdoor lifestyle.
Benefiting from its central location, this home is in close proximity to esteemed Mountain View schools, parks prominent high-tech companies, and offers easy access to major commute routes and the Caltrain station. Experience the joy of West Coast living in this well situated Mid Century home.
226 Thompson Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,280 sqft single-family home in Monta Loma, built in 1955. It last sold for the $2,099,000 asking price on May 29, 2024. More recently, it was listed as a rental in March 2023 with an asking price of $4,500 per month. That rental listing was removed on March 29, 2023. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,126,100, with a rent estimate of $5,862/month.
Last check for updates: about 6 hours ago
Listed by Dorit Alon 01720600, (408) 561-1561
Intero Real Estate Services, (650) 947-4700
Bought with: BQ Realty, (408) 800-5988
Source: MLSListings Inc, MLS#ML81962051

Home Details for 226 Thompson Ave
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 3Types of Rooms: Bathroom, Dining Room, Family Room |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms (full): 2 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1280 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Public UtilitiesLaundry: In Garage |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Central Forced AirNo CoolingAir Conditioning: NoneHeating Fuel: Central Forced Air |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace: Wood Burning |
Gas & Electric Gas: PublicUtilities |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Floors: Hardwood, Laminate |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Foam OtherFoundation: Concrete Perimeter |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 2Number of Covered Spaces: 2No CarportHas a GarageHas an Attached GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Attached |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Farm & Range Not Allowed to Raise Horses |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1955 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential |
Building Not a New ConstructionNot Attached Property |
Property Information Parcel Number: 14734095 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $2,099,000 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: MountainView |
School Information Elementary School District: MountainViewWhismanHigh School District: MountainViewLosAltosUnionHighWalk Score: 70 |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1280 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 5227 sqft |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Agreement Type: ExclusiveRightToSell |
|
|---|
Mls Number: ML81962051 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 29, 2024 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81962051 | Sold | $2,100,000 |
Apr 25, 2024 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81962051 | Pending | $2,099,000 |
Apr 18, 2024 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81962051 | Listed For Sale | $2,099,000 |
Mar 29, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Mar 15, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $4,500 |
Feb 14, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Dec 24, 2022 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $4,500 |
Jul 26, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
Jul 13, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $4,500 |
Feb 24, 2006 Source: N/A | Sold | $772,000 |
Aug 5, 2005 Source: N/A | Sold | $640,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $2,184,840 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Monta Loma
At least 18 Trulia users voted on each feature.
95 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
91 % Say there are sidewalks
84 % Say parking is easy
79 % Say it's dog friendly
78 % Say kids play outside
77 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
77 % Say car is needed
76 % Say it's quiet
70 % Say there's holiday spirit
60 % Say yards are well-kept
59 % Say people would walk alone at night
54 % Say neighbors are friendly
54 % Say streets are well-lit
53 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
50 % Say there's wildlife
33 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Based on information from the MLSListings MLS as of 2026-08-31 15:47:04 PDT. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.
Frequently asked questions about 226 Thompson Ave
- What is 226 Thompson Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 226 Thompson Ave in Mountain View, CA is $2,126,100.
- What is the price history for 226 Thompson Ave?226 Thompson Ave in Mountain View, CA last sold for $2,100,000 in May 2024.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 226 Thompson Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 226 Thompson Ave in Mountain View, CA has laundry facilities.
- How big is the lot at 226 Thompson Ave?The lot at 226 Thompson Ave in Mountain View, CA is about 0.12 acres (5,227 sq ft).

