$1,404,700
- 9 Beds
- 6.5 Baths
- 5,376 sqft (on 0.50 acres)
224 Pine Lane, Hunter, NY 12442
Est. Refi. Payment $9,136/mo*
Refinance Your HomeHome Value
Trulia Estimate
$1.41MSince last month
Decreased$49K (-3.4%)Since last year
Increased$37K (+2.7%)Since last sale
Increased$1M (+1,457.2%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +181% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $1.4M |
| July 2026 | $1.45M |
| June 2026 | $1.43M |
| May 2026 | $1.42M |
| April 2026 | $1.4M |
| March 2026 | $1.38M |
| February 2026 | $1.38M |
| January 2026 | $1.39M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $435,000 | 10/16/25 | 5 | 3 | 2,208 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $560,000 | 12/15/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,340 | |
0.30 | Single-Family Home | $925,000 | 03/16/26 | 5 | 3 | 3,012 | |
0.53 | Single-Family Home | $685,000 | 12/29/25 | 7 | 3 | 3,434 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $550,000 | 03/16/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,764 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $425,000 | 03/13/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,221 | |
0.60 | Single-Family Home | $485,000 | 11/07/25 | 6 | 3 | 1,848 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.05 | $1,501,100 | 5 | 4.5 | 4,800 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $1,480,400 | 6 | 4.5 | 4,552 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $533,500 | 4 | 2 | 1,536 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $513,900 | 2 | 2.5 | 900 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $743,800 | 5 | 2.5 | 1,900 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $560,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,340 | Recently Sold | |
0.15 | $535,900 | 3 | 1 | 924 | Off Market | |
0.23 | $410,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,588 | Off Market | |
0.23 | $399,900 | 3 | 2 | 900 | For Sale | |
0.24 | $775,300 | 7 | 1 | 2,526 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
2013
Lot Size
0.5 acres
Living Area
5,376 sqft
Price/Sqft
$261
HOA
None
About this House
Discover the perfect Catskills retreat at 224 Pine Lane! This expansive log home offers breathtaking lake and mountain views at the foothills of Hunter Mountain Resort. Step inside to find stunning wood floors throughout, a sun-drenched great room with soaring pine-covered ceilings, and a magnificent stone fireplace. The well-equipped kitchen boasts stainless steel appliances and a generous dining room that comfortably seats 20.This home features 9 spacious bedrooms and 6.5 custom bathrooms, ensuring ample space for everyone. Enjoy movie nights in the theatre room and entertain in the game room with a built-in bar. Outside, the 1,400 sq. ft. deck is perfect for barbecues, while the outdoor firepit invites you to gather under the stars. For a quieter moment, relax on the dock by the serene lake.Whether you seek a personal upstate escape from NYC or wish to continue its legacy as a successful vacation rental property, this home is a must-see!
224 Pine Lane, Hunter, NY 12442 is a 9 bedroom, 7 bathroom, 5,376 sqft single-family home built in 2013. It last sold for the $1,500,000 asking price on Jan 10, 2025. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,404,700, with a rent estimate of $6,111/month.
Last check for updates: about 9 hours ago
Listed by Rena Kliot
Pulse International Realty
Bought with: Pulse International Realty
Source: HVCRMLS, MLS#153906

Home Details for 224 Pine Lane
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 13 |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 9Number of Bathrooms: 7Number of Bathrooms (full): 6Number of Bathrooms (half): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 5376 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Appliances: Other, Water Heater |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Fireplace(s),Hot Water,PropaneHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Fireplace S |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 1Fireplace: Living Room, StoneHas a Fireplace |
Gas & Electric Electric: 200+ Amp Service |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Ceramic Tile, Wood |
View Has a ViewView: Lake, Mountain(s), Water |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Asphalt ShingleFoundation: Slab |
Parking & Garage No CarportNo Attached GarageNo Open ParkingParking: Off Street |
Pool Pool: None |
Frontage WaterfrontWaterfront: LakeRoad Surface Type: PavedOn Waterfront |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2013 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceArchitecture: Contemporary,Log |
Building Construction Materials: Frame, Wood SidingNot Attached Property |
Property Information Parcel Number: 1936891640972 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $1,500,000 |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Thu Dec 12 2024 |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Hunter |
School Information High School District: Hunter-Tannersville |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 5376 Square Feet |
|
|---|
No HOA |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.50 acres |
|
|---|
Mls Number: 153906Water ViewWater View: Lake, Water |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jan 10, 2025 Source: HVCRMLS #153906 | Sold | $0 |
Aug 19, 2024 Source: Columbia Greene Northern Dutchess MLS #153906 | Listed For Sale | $1,500,000 |
Aug 19, 2024 Source: HVCRMLS #20232379 | ListingRemoved | |
May 4, 2024 Source: HVCRMLS #20232379 | PriceChange | $1,600,000 Price decreased by 13% |
Mar 25, 2024 Source: HVCRMLS #20232379 | PriceChange | $1,835,000 Price decreased by 3% |
Aug 18, 2023 Source: HVCRMLS #20232379 | Listed For Sale | $1,885,000 |
Feb 9, 2012 Source: N/A | Sold | $90,000 |
Mar 8, 2006 Source: N/A | Sold | $165,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Unavailable | $877,323 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Hunter
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
78
1MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Hunter
At least 4 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say it's dog friendly
100 % Say car is needed
83 % Say parking is easy
78 % Say there's wildlife
75 % Say yards are well-kept
75 % Say there are community events
70 % Say people would walk alone at night
60 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
58 % Say streets are well-lit
50 % Say neighbors are friendly
46 % Say there are sidewalks
45 % Say kids play outside
45 % Say there's holiday spirit
44 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
44 % Say it's quiet
22 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

IDX information © 2026 by the Hudson Valley Catskill Region MLS. All Rights Reserved.
The data relating to real estate on this website comes in part from the IDX of the Hudson Valley Catskill Region MLS.
Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.
Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.
Frequently asked questions about 224 Pine Lane
- What is 224 Pine Lane estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 224 Pine Lane in Hunter, NY is $1,404,700.
- What is the price history for 224 Pine Lane?224 Pine Lane in Hunter, NY last sold in January 2025.
- Is Hunter a buyer's or seller's market?Hunter is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What are the closest schools to 224 Pine Lane?The closest schools to 224 Pine Lane in Hunter, NY are Hunter Elementary School (Pre-K/Middle, rated 3/10), Hunter Tannersville Middle School High School (rated 4/10).
- How big is the lot at 224 Pine Lane?The lot at 224 Pine Lane in Hunter, NY is about 0.50 acres (21,780 sq ft).
- Does 224 Pine Lane have parking?Yes, 224 Pine Lane in Hunter, NY has on-site parking.