$700,200
- 7 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 3,434 sqft (on 0.31 acres)
59 Mountain Drive, Hunter, NY 12450
Est. Refi. Payment $4,655/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Dec 29, 2025 for $685,000 (4% below list price)
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$700KSince last month
Decreased$7K (-1%)Since last year
Increased$23K (+3.3%)Since last sale
Increased$16K (+2.4%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +2% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $701K |
| August 2026 | $701K |
| July 2026 | $708K |
| June 2026 | $700K |
| May 2026 | $697K |
| April 2026 | $692K |
| March 2026 | $687K |
| February 2026 | $687K |
| January 2026 | $687K |
2025 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $485,000 | 11/07/25 | 6 | 3 | 1,848 | |
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $925,000 | 03/16/26 | 5 | 3 | 3,012 | |
0.38 | Single-Family Home | $930,000 | 12/01/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,365 | |
0.38 | Single-Family Home | $920,000 | 10/08/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,365 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | $450,000 | 5 | 2.5 | 2,256 | For Sale | |
0.07 | $820,000 | 6 | 4 | 2,349 | For Sale | |
0.06 | $699,700 | 5 | 3 | 2,471 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $659,000 | 6 | 2 | 1,536 | For Sale | |
0.10 | $578,900 | 4 | 2 | 1,344 | Off Market | |
0.11 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.11 | $485,000 | 6 | 3 | 1,848 | Recently Sold | |
0.12 | $1,290,000 | 6 | 4 | 1,000 | For Sale | |
0.12 | $1,290,000 | 6 | 4 | 4,089 | For Sale | |
0.17 | $251,000 | - | - | - | Recently Sold | |
0.21 | $620,500 | 5 | 2 | 2,463 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1995
0.31 acre lot
3,434 sqft
$199/sqft
About this House
Spacious Chalet at Hunter Mountain - Prime Vacation Rental Potential
Just 0.3 miles from Hunter Mountain Resort, this 3,458 sq ft chalet offers an unbeatable location for year-round adventure—skiing, hiking, and Dolan's Lake are all at your doorstep. With 7 bedrooms, 3 baths, and three finished levels, it's perfect for large groups, making it an excellent short-term rental opportunity. The great room features a cozy fireplace and opens to a wrap-around deck with stunning mountain views. A private back deck with hot tub adds to the appeal. The well-equipped kitchen, main-floor bedroom and bath, and gear-ready ski/laundry room ensure both comfort and function. Upstairs you'll find 4 more bedrooms and a full bath, while the walk-out lower level boasts a 2-bed, 1-bath apartment with separate entrance—ideal for guest privacy or added rental income.
Extras include community water/sewer, paved driveway, storage shed, and proximity to charming towns like Tannersville, Woodstock, and Phoenicia. Only 2.5 hours from NYC, this is your chance to own a versatile mountain retreat with strong investment potential. Schedule your tour today! A 3D Walkthrough Tour is available in the digital Lookbook or by request from the listing agent.
Just 0.3 miles from Hunter Mountain Resort, this 3,458 sq ft chalet offers an unbeatable location for year-round adventure—skiing, hiking, and Dolan's Lake are all at your doorstep. With 7 bedrooms, 3 baths, and three finished levels, it's perfect for large groups, making it an excellent short-term rental opportunity. The great room features a cozy fireplace and opens to a wrap-around deck with stunning mountain views. A private back deck with hot tub adds to the appeal. The well-equipped kitchen, main-floor bedroom and bath, and gear-ready ski/laundry room ensure both comfort and function. Upstairs you'll find 4 more bedrooms and a full bath, while the walk-out lower level boasts a 2-bed, 1-bath apartment with separate entrance—ideal for guest privacy or added rental income.
Extras include community water/sewer, paved driveway, storage shed, and proximity to charming towns like Tannersville, Woodstock, and Phoenicia. Only 2.5 hours from NYC, this is your chance to own a versatile mountain retreat with strong investment potential. Schedule your tour today! A 3D Walkthrough Tour is available in the digital Lookbook or by request from the listing agent.
59 Mountain Drive, Hunter, NY 12450 is a 7 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 3,434 sqft single-family home built in 1995. It last sold for $685,000 on Dec 29, 2025 (4% below the $715,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $700,200, with a rent estimate of $5,615/month.
Last check for updates: about 7 hours ago
Listed by Regina Tortorella, (914) 466-0329
Coldwell Banker Village GreenW
Aaron Perer
Coldwell Banker Village GreenW
Bought with: NON MLS HVCRMLS, HV Catskill Region MLS
Source: HVCRMLS, MLS#20252148

Home Details for 59 Mountain Drive
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 7Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 3 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 3434 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Appliances: Refrigerator, Range, DishwasherDishwasherRefrigerator |
Gas & Electric Electric: 200+ Amp Service |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Ceramic Tile |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Ceramic Tile |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Exterior: Private Yard |
Parking & Garage No Garage |
Finished Area Finished Area (above surface): 3434 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1995 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceArchitecture: Contemporary |
Building Construction Materials: FrameNot a New Construction |
Property Information Parcel Number: 164.0931 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $715,000Price Per Sqft: $199/sqft |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Mon Oct 27 2025 |
|
|---|
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Hunter |
School Information High School District: Hunter-Tannersville |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 3434 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.31 acres |
|
|---|
Mls Number: 20252148Above Grade Unfinished Area: 3434 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Dec 29, 2025 Source: HVCRMLS #20252148 | Sold | $685,000 |
Oct 27, 2025 Source: HVCRMLS #20252148 | Pending | $715,000 |
Oct 24, 2025 Source: HVCRMLS #20252148 | Contingent | $715,000 |
Jun 11, 2025 Source: HVCRMLS #20252148 | PriceChange | $715,000 Price decreased by 1% |
Mar 4, 2025 Source: Columbia Greene Northern Dutchess MLS #152929 | PriceChange | $725,000 Price decreased by 3% |
Oct 2, 2024 Source: Columbia Greene Northern Dutchess MLS #152929 | PriceChange | $749,000 Price decreased by 3% |
Aug 13, 2024 Source: Columbia Greene Northern Dutchess MLS #152929 | PriceChange | $775,000 Price decreased by 3% |
May 29, 2024 Source: Columbia Greene Northern Dutchess MLS #152929 | Listed For Sale | $799,000 |
Market trends in Hunter
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
78
1MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Hunter
At least 4 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say it's dog friendly
100 % Say car is needed
83 % Say parking is easy
78 % Say there's wildlife
75 % Say yards are well-kept
75 % Say there are community events
70 % Say people would walk alone at night
60 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
58 % Say streets are well-lit
50 % Say neighbors are friendly
46 % Say there are sidewalks
45 % Say kids play outside
45 % Say there's holiday spirit
44 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
44 % Say it's quiet
22 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

IDX information © 2026 by the Hudson Valley Catskill Region MLS. All Rights Reserved.
The data relating to real estate on this website comes in part from the IDX of the Hudson Valley Catskill Region MLS.
Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.
Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.
Frequently asked questions about 59 Mountain Drive
- What is 59 Mountain Drive estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 59 Mountain Drive in Hunter, NY is $700,200.
- What is the price history for 59 Mountain Drive?59 Mountain Drive in Hunter, NY last sold for $685,000 in December 2025.
- Is Hunter a buyer's or seller's market?Hunter is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What are the closest schools to 59 Mountain Drive?The closest schools to 59 Mountain Drive in Hunter, NY are Hunter Elementary School (Pre-K/Middle, rated 3/10), Hunter Tannersville Middle School High School (rated 4/10).
- Does 59 Mountain Drive have a yard?Yes, 59 Mountain Drive in Hunter, NY has a yard.
- How big is the lot at 59 Mountain Drive?The lot at 59 Mountain Drive in Hunter, NY is about 0.31 acres (13,504 sq ft).

