Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
1,268 sqft
$205/sqft
Attached Garage
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Updated 3 Bedroom 2 bath home, in HEB school district. Only a few blocks away from both an elementary and a middle school. The house has a recently upgraded HVAC and a water heater to keep your bills low. New open floor plan with new kitchen cabinets, granite countertop and the stainless steel appliances. Remodeled bathrooms with custom build floating vanity. Hardwood floors throughout the living room, hallway and bedrooms with tile in the bathroom, kitchen and dining area. Ceiling fans in the living area and the bedrooms for additional air circulation. Vinyl Windows and vinyl siding, pre-installed blinds, garage door opener and tons of other options that are too numerous to describe.
Zillow applications are accepted with additional $25 charge/application or $50 application fee per person. $50 monthly pet fee for the first one plus $25 per each additional one. The renter pays all utilities. $7,000 minimum monthly income with any non-taxable income (such as SSI) will be grossed up by 25%.
Zillow applications are accepted with additional $25 charge/application or $50 application fee per person. $50 monthly pet fee for the first one plus $25 per each additional one. The renter pays all utilities. $7,000 minimum monthly income with any non-taxable income (such as SSI) will be grossed up by 25%.
209 W Cedar St, Hurst, TX 76053 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,268 sqft single-family home in Buena Vista. More recently, it was listed as a rental in February 2026 with an asking price of $2,400 per month. That rental listing was removed on May 1, 2026. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $259,700, with a rent estimate of $2,137/month.
Home Details for 209 W Cedar St
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lease Term: 6 Month |
|
|---|
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDisposal |
Heating & Cooling Air ConditioningCooling System: Air Conditioner, Central Air, Ceiling Fan |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Hardwood |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Lawn |
Parking & Garage Parking: Attached Off Street, On Site |
Comparable Sales for 209 W Cedar St
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.11 | Single-Family Home | - | 06/22/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,471 sqft | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | - | 06/01/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,406 sqft | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | - | 07/30/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,225 sqft | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | - | 05/13/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,092 sqft | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | - | 06/22/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,112 sqft | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | - | 04/27/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,325 sqft | |
0.24 | Single-Family Home | - | 12/30/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,972 sqft | |
0.09 | Single-Family Home | - | 06/30/26 | 3 | 1 | 909 sqft | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | - | 08/14/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,584 sqft | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | - | 09/09/25 | 4 | 2 | 1,350 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Buena Vista
Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$2,137/mo
Average rent
$2.4K
Available listings
1
Around this home
What Locals Say about Buena Vista
At least 1 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say there are sidewalks
100 % Say yards are well-kept
100 % Say there's wildlife
100 % Say parking is easy
100 % Say there's holiday spirit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 1, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $2,175 |
Mar 26, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,175 Price decreased by 4% |
Mar 5, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,275 Price decreased by 5% |
Feb 17, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $2,400 |
Aug 20, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Jul 30, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,100 Price decreased by 5% |
Jul 11, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,200 Price decreased by 8% |
Jul 4, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $2,400 |
Aug 8, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
Aug 2, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $1,895 |
Mar 5, 2021 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | |
Jul 25, 2020 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $1,425 |
Jul 20, 2020 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $1,425 |
Jun 15, 2018 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $1,400 |
May 15, 2018 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $1,400 |
Oct 29, 2017 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $1,350 |
Oct 17, 2017 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $1,350 |
Sep 3, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $119,300 |
Aug 16, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $119,300 |
Aug 11, 2015 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $119,300 Price decreased by 5% |
Aug 6, 2015 Source: N/A | Listed For Sale | $124,999 |
Frequently asked questions about 209 W Cedar St
- What is 209 W Cedar St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 209 W Cedar St in Hurst, TX is $259,700.
- Is Hurst a buyer's or seller's market?Hurst is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Hurst?The median sale price in Hurst is $362K. That is up $11.83K from the prior month.
- What are the closest schools to 209 W Cedar St?The closest schools to 209 W Cedar St in Hurst, TX are Bell High School (rated 7/10), Harrison Lane Elementary School (Pre-K, rated 6/10), Hurst Junior High School (rated 6/10).
- Does 209 W Cedar St have air conditioning?Yes, 209 W Cedar St in Hurst, TX has air conditioning.
- Does 209 W Cedar St have parking?Yes, 209 W Cedar St in Hurst, TX has on-site parking.
Homes for rent near 209 W Cedar St
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.