$2,168,700
- 5 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 2,057 sqft
1972 Montecito Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043
Est. Refi. Payment $13,341/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Feb 27, 2026 for $2,175,000 (4% above list price)
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.17MSince last month
Increased$16K (+0.7%)Since last year
Increased$69K (+3.3%)Since last sale
Decreased$2K (-0.1%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value decreased by -6% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $2.17M |
| August 2026 | $2.17M |
| July 2026 | $2.16M |
| June 2026 | $2.16M |
| May 2026 | $2.18M |
| April 2026 | $2.17M |
| March 2026 | $2.17M |
| February 2026 | $2.16M |
| January 2026 | $2.1M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.12 | Townhouse | $2,255,000 | 02/24/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 1,907 | |
0.04 | Townhouse | $2,056,000 | 04/24/26 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,865 | |
0.04 | Townhouse | $1,840,000 | 01/05/26 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,703 | |
0.11 | Townhouse | $1,940,000 | 06/15/26 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,769 | |
0.11 | Townhouse | $1,975,000 | 02/23/26 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,614 | |
0.14 | Townhouse | $1,608,488 | 05/29/26 | 3 | 3 | 1,503 | |
0.18 | Townhouse | $1,720,000 | 07/06/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,595 | |
0.17 | Townhouse | $1,730,000 | 03/13/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,487 | |
0.22 | Townhouse | $1,768,000 | 03/13/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,595 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $1,709,500 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,603 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $1,928,400 | 4 | 3.5 | 1,898 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $1,460,800 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,407 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $1,565,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,407 | Recently Sold | |
0.04 | $1,650,500 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,609 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $1,510,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,367 | Recently Sold | |
0.04 | $1,840,000 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,703 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | $1,541,400 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,407 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $1,848,000 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,748 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $1,844,400 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,769 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $1,493,300 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,311 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Townhouse
Built in 2023
2,057 sqft
$1,057/sqft
Garage
HOA $441/mo
About this House
Built in 2023, this stunning 5BD/3BA home is located in a private gated community and is truly move-in ready. The open-concept kitchen features a spacious quartz island ideal for entertaining. A striking floor-to-ceiling glass sliding door creates seamless indoor-outdoor living, leading to a quiet private backyard. Offering 2,057 sq ft of modern living is perfect for your growing family. The home includes a walk-in pantry, three bedrooms with walk-in closets, and individual climate control in every room. Two underground parking spaces with large storage are included, one of which features a 240V EV charger for added everyday convenience, plus 12 guest parking spaces. Park-like community with picnic areas. Prime Silicon Valley location near Hwy 85, 101, 237, Caltrain & Light Rail. Close to Google, Apple, Meta & Microsoft (Google bus is a half block away). Near Costco, shopping, dining, and top-rated schools, such as Los Altos High School.
1972 Montecito Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043 is a 5 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,057 sqft townhouse built in 2023. It last sold for $2,175,000 on Feb 27, 2026 (4% above the $2,100,000 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in September 2023 with an asking price of $8,000 per month. That rental listing was removed on October 10, 2023. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,168,700, with a rent estimate of $7,679/month.
Last check for updates: about 11 hours ago
Listed by Lina Huang 01954283, (650) 996-5685
Intero Real Estate Services, (408) 342-3000
Bought with: Elena Wyman 01881277, (650) 740-1597, Emerald Key Realty, (650) 740-1597
Source: MLSListings Inc, MLS#ML82032620

Home Details for 1972 Montecito Ave
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 5Types of Rooms: Bedroom, Bathroom, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 5Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 3 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 2057 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Public Utilities, Water PublicAppliances: Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Built In Oven/Range, Electric Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer/DryerDishwasherDisposalRefrigerator |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air,2 plus Zones,Individual Room ControlsHas CoolingAir Conditioning: ZonedHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Gas & Electric Gas: PublicUtilities |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 3 |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: MetalFoundation: Concrete Perimeter |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 2Number of Covered Spaces: 2No CarportHas a GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s),Electric Gate,Garage Door Opener,Guest,Lighted |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Farm & Range Not Allowed to Raise Horses |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2023 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Townhouse, Residential |
Building Is a New Construction |
Property Information Parcel Number: 15065007 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $2,100,000Price Per Sqft: $1,057/sqft |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: MountainView |
School Information Elementary School: TheuerkaufElementary_2Elementary School District: MountainViewWhismanJr High / Middle School: CrittendenMiddle_2High School: LosAltosHigh_1High School District: MountainViewLosAltosUnionHighWalk Score: 59 |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 2057 |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 17 |
|
|---|
Has an HOAHOA Fee: $441/Monthly |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Agreement Type: ExclusiveRightToSellListing Terms: CashorConventionalLoan |
|
|---|
Mls Number: ML82032620 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Feb 27, 2026 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82032620 | Sold | $2,175,000 |
Feb 8, 2026 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82032620 | Pending | $2,100,000 |
Jan 27, 2026 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82032620 | Listed For Sale | $2,100,000 |
Oct 10, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Sep 23, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $8,000 |
Aug 1, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Jul 6, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $8,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,222,424 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
At least 632 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say car is needed
71 % Say parking is easy
71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say yards are well-kept
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say there are community events
31 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Based on information from the MLSListings MLS as of 2026-09-03 23:34:25 PDT. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.
Frequently asked questions about 1972 Montecito Ave
- What is 1972 Montecito Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1972 Montecito Ave in Mountain View, CA is $2,168,700.
- What is the price history for 1972 Montecito Ave?1972 Montecito Ave in Mountain View, CA last sold for $2,175,000 in February 2026.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 1972 Montecito Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 1972 Montecito Ave in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 1972 Montecito Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 1972 Montecito Ave in Mountain View, CA has laundry facilities.

