$2,659,800
- Studio
- 2,700 sqft
191 Showers Dr, Mountain View, CA 94040
Est. Refi. Payment $16,120/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jul 27, 2017 for $2,228,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.66MSince last month
Increased$17K (+0.7%)Since last year
Increased$108K (+4.3%)Since last sale
Increased$419K (+18.8%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +7% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $2.65M |
| July 2026 | $2.63M |
| June 2026 | $2.51M |
| May 2026 | $2.68M |
| April 2026 | $2.67M |
| March 2026 | $2.8M |
| February 2026 | $2.65M |
| January 2026 | $2.64M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.91 | Multi-Family Home | $2,300,000 | 08/19/26 | 6 | 4 | 2,887 | |
0.52 | Multi-Family Home | $3,600,000 | 06/08/26 | 1 | 1 | 5,800 | |
1.06 | Multi-Family Home | $2,150,000 | 11/14/25 | - | 2,640 | ||
1.06 | Multi-Family Home | $2,150,000 | 11/14/25 | 5 | 3 | 2,640 | |
0.80 | Multi-Family Home | $1,750,000 | 05/15/26 | - | 1,790 | ||
1.05 | Multi-Family Home | $1,750,000 | 05/29/26 | 5 | 3 | 2,070 | |
0.99 | Multi-Family Home | $2,870,000 | 03/20/26 | 4 | 4 | 3,131 | |
1.12 | Multi-Family Home | $2,400,000 | 10/24/25 | 6 | 4 | 2,616 | |
1.22 | Multi-Family Home | $1,800,000 | 01/14/26 | 4 | 3 | 1,604 | |
1.32 | Multi-Family Home | $1,825,000 | 02/18/26 | - | 1,260 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.05 | $939,998 | 2 | 2 | 1,206 | Recently Sold | |
0.01 | $2,125,300 | 6 | 4 | 2,611 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $2,242,400 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,339 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $2,450,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,290 | Recently Sold | |
0.03 | $2,499,300 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,321 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $2,400,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,339 | Recently Sold | |
0.03 | $2,925,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,760 | Recently Sold | |
0.05 | $2,192,800 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,290 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $2,399,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,290 | For Sale | |
0.10 | $1,027,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,168 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $820,000 | 1 | 1 | 1,000 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $983,400 | 2 | 2 | 1,168 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Multi-Family
Year Built
1960
Living Area
2,700 sqft
Price/Sqft
$985
Parking
Garage
About this House
Highly desirable & high demand rental location! Well maintained fourplex on a large corner lot. All units offer 2 bedrooms/1 bathroom with private patios. Onsite laundry available, carports with storage lockers and separate gas & electric meters. Close proximity to major high tech employers such as Google, Facebook, Apple, Yahoo!, LinkedIn. Near public transit - CalTrain, VTA and a short drive to Downtown Mountain View. Bustling Castro Street offers excellent dining, shopping and entertainment. Great opportunity for investment or to live in one and rent out the rest. Offering Memorandum available.
191 Showers Dr, Mountain View, CA 94040 is a studio, 2,700 sqft multi-family in Greater San Antonio, built in 1960. It last sold for $2,228,000 on Jul 27, 2017. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,659,800, with a rent estimate of $4,545/month.
Home Details for 191 Showers Dr
|
|---|
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1960 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Multi Family |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Carport, Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 4 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 6098 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jul 27, 2017 Source: N/A | Sold | $2,228,000 |
Jul 1, 2015 Source: N/A | Sold | $2,300,000 |
Jun 24, 2010 Source: N/A | Sold | $868,000 |
May 5, 2005 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,090,000 |
Dec 7, 2000 Source: N/A | Sold | $760,000 |
Jan 12, 1996 Source: N/A | Sold | $378,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $2,585,780 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Greater San Antonio
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 191 Showers Dr
- What is 191 Showers Dr estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 191 Showers Dr in Mountain View, CA is $2,659,800.
- What is the price history for 191 Showers Dr?191 Showers Dr in Mountain View, CA last sold for $2,228,000 in July 2017.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.

