$310,000
- 2 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 900 sqft
179 Tramway Dr #A, Minden, NV 89449
Est. Refi. Payment $1,777/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jun 2, 2026 for $308,000 (18% below list price)
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$310KSince last month
Increased$2K (+0.6%)Since last year
Decreased$102K (-24.8%)Since last sale
Increased$2K (+0.8%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +51% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $310K |
| August 2026 | $310K |
| July 2026 | $309K |
| June 2026 | $309K |
| May 2026 | $363K |
| April 2026 | $359K |
| March 2026 | $407K |
| February 2026 | $424K |
| January 2026 | $420K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.16 | Townhouse | $380,000 | 03/19/26 | 2 | 1 | 612 | |
0.24 | Townhouse | $415,000 | 01/26/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,125 | |
0.14 | Townhouse | $400,000 | 02/05/26 | 2 | 2 | 929 | |
0.52 | Townhouse | $540,000 | 03/26/26 | 3 | 2 | 980 | |
0.87 | Townhouse | $300,000 | 05/22/26 | 2 | 1 | 630 | |
0.87 | Townhouse | $300,000 | 05/20/26 | 2 | 1 | 630 | |
0.59 | Townhouse | $415,000 | 12/04/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,026 | |
0.58 | Townhouse | $530,000 | 07/16/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,007 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | $620,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,280 | For Sale | |
0.04 | $601,600 | 3 | 3 | 1,280 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $175,000 | - | - | - | For Sale | |
0.06 | $499,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,280 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $472,100 | 2 | 2 | 1,280 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $522,200 | 2 | 2 | 1,080 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $180,000 | - | - | - | For Sale | |
0.11 | $199,000 | - | - | - | For Sale | |
0.07 | $896,300 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,660 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $795,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,200 | For Sale | |
0.13 | $180,000 | - | - | - | For Sale |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
1980
Living Area
900 sqft
Price/Sqft
$342/sqft
Parking
2 Parking Spaces
HOA
$132/Monthly
About this House
Welcome to 179 Tramway Drive, Unit A, located on the desirable Nevada side of South Lake Tahoe. This property may be purchased individually or together with Unit B (MLS#260002734), offering excellent flexibility for both homeowners and investors. Each unit has its own parcel number, providing future flexibility in ownership. Unit A features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, creating a comfortable mountain retreat. The property includes a newer roof and recent renovations with approximately $35,000 in upgrades, enhancing both style and functionality. This unit offers the convenience of very few stairs to enter, which is uncommon for properties in the area. Two parking permits are included, with parking conveniently located directly in front of the building for easy access. Long-term rentals are allowed, with potential short-term rental opportunities subject to Douglas County approval. Situated on the Nevada side of Lake Tahoe, the property offers the tax advantages of Nevada ownership along with excellent potential for rental income, personal use, or multi-generational ownership. Ideally located along the route to Heavenly Valley Ski Resort, the property is just minutes from skiing, hiking, outdoor recreation, casinos, dining, golf courses, beaches, and the vibrant South Lake Tahoe downtown area, while still offering a peaceful mountain setting. Buyer and buyer's agent to verify all information including square footage, rental restrictions, and permitting requirements.
179 Tramway Dr #A, Minden, NV 89449 is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 900 sqft townhouse built in 1980. It last sold for $308,000 on Jun 2, 2026 (18% below the $377,000 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in September 2014 with an asking price of $925 per month. That rental listing was removed on October 2, 2014. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $310,000, with a rent estimate of $1,978/month.
Last check for updates: about 11 hours ago
Listed by Christy Mayer BS.146270, (775) 315-4413
Haven Home Realty
Mignon Lagatta B.146368, (775) 771-1557
Haven Home Realty
Bought with: Sherry Hughes S.203604, (925) 550-3334, eXp Realty
Source: NNRMLS, MLS#260002733

Home Details for 179 Tramway Dr #A
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms: 1Number of Bathrooms (full): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 900 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Available, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Cellular Coverage, Water Meter InstalledAppliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, WasherDishwasherDisposalDryerLaundry: In BathroomRefrigeratorWasher |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air,Natural Gas,Wall FurnaceHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 1Fireplace: Free Standing, Wood Burning StoveSpa: NoneHas a FireplaceNo Spa |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Window: Aluminum Frames, Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s), Window CoveringsFlooring: Carpet, Laminate, VinylCommon Walls: 1 Common Wall |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Levels: OneFloors: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl |
View Has a ViewView: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods |
Security Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s) |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Composition Pitched ShingleFencing: NoneOther Structures: NoneExterior: NoneFoundation: Concrete Perimeter, Crawl Space, RaisedNo Private Pool |
Parking & Garage No CarportNo GarageNo Attached GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Permit Required |
Frontage Road Frontage: County Road, PublicNot on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Farm & Range Not Allowed to Raise Horses |
|
|---|
Cumulative Days on Market: 63 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1980 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Townhouse |
Building Construction Materials: Concrete, FrameNot a New Construction |
Property Information Parcel Number: 131919720025 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $377,000Price Per Sqft: $342/sqft |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Tue Jun 02 2026Possession Timing: Close Of Escrow |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: StatelineCommunity: Summit Village |
School Information Elementary School: Zephyr CoveJr High / Middle School: Whittell High School - Grades 7 + 8High School: Whittell - Grades 9-12 |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 900 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Not Senior Community |
|
|---|
HOA Fee Includes: Landscape Maintenance - Partial, Maintenance Structure, Snow Removal, TrashHOA Name: Summit VillageHas an HOAHOA Fee: $790/Semi-Annually |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 1306.8 sqft |
|
|---|
Listing Terms: 1031 Exchange, Cash, Conventional |
|
|---|
Mls Number: 260002733 |
|
|---|
HOA Amenities: Parking |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jun 2, 2026 Source: NNRMLS #260002733 | Sold | $308,000 |
Apr 30, 2026 Source: NNRMLS #260002733 | Contingent | $377,000 |
Apr 22, 2026 Source: NNRMLS #260002733 | Listed For Sale | $377,000 |
Apr 3, 2026 Source: NNRMLS #260002733 | ListingRemoved | $420,000 |
Mar 12, 2026 Source: NNRMLS #260002733 | Listed For Sale | $420,000 |
Oct 2, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $895 |
Oct 1, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $895 Price decreased by 3% |
Sep 30, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $925 |
Mar 22, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $799 |
Mar 13, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $799 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,571 | $65,940 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Stateline
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
โ
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
81
7MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Stateline
At least 40 Trulia users voted on each feature.
80 % Say it's dog friendly
78 % Say car is needed
77 % Say there's wildlife
67 % Say people would walk alone at night
63 % Say it's quiet
59 % Say yards are well-kept
58 % Say parking is easy
55 % Say there's holiday spirit
54 % Say kids play outside
53 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
53 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
40 % Say streets are well-lit
37 % Say neighbors are friendly
35 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
30 % Say there are community events
27 % Say there are sidewalks
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

IDX information is provided exclusively for personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. The content relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity/ IDX program of the Northern Nevada Regional Multiple Listing Serviceยฐ. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Zillow, Inc. are marked with the Broker Reciprocity logo and detailed information about those listings includes the name of the listing brokerage. Any use of the content other than by a search performed by a consumer looking to purchase or rent real estate is prohibited. ยฉ 2026 Northern Nevada Regional Multiple Listing Serviceยฎ MLS. All rights reserved.
Frequently asked questions about 179 Tramway Dr #A
- What is 179 Tramway Dr #A estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 179 Tramway Dr #A in Minden, NV is $310,000.
- What is the price history for 179 Tramway Dr #A?179 Tramway Dr #A in Minden, NV last sold for $308,000 in June 2026.
- Is Minden a buyer's or seller's market?Minden is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Minden?Residents describe Minden, NV as dog-friendly, quiet, and well-kept. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Minden, NV.
- Does 179 Tramway Dr #A have laundry facilities?Yes, 179 Tramway Dr #A in Minden, NV has in-unit laundry.
- Does 179 Tramway Dr #A have parking?Yes, 179 Tramway Dr #A in Minden, NV has on-site parking.

