$1,934,300
as of Sep 6, 2026
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,150 sqft
178 Higdon Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
1,150 sqft
$1,682/sqft
Attached Garage
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
3 bed/2 bath duplex (please note this is not a single family house) in a central location with private yard. Hardwood floors, granite kitchen w/new dishwasher, new refrigerator. New AC/HVAC unit. Private laundry, garage, enclosed patio. Walking distance (less than a mile) to Castro Street/downtown shops, restaurants, MV Community center, Rengstorff Pool and parks. Free MV Shuttle shop nearby. Easy access to 101 or 85, CalTrain.
Rent: $5100/month
Security Deposit: $6000
Lease: One year lease minimum
Tenants pay for utilities.
Please note, due to the overall square footage and infrastructure capacity, larger household sizes may not be accommodated.
Please email for viewing, or check the calendar for times.
Owner pays for gardener. Tenants pay for water, PG&E, garbage.
Rent: $5100/month
Security Deposit: $6000
Lease: One year lease minimum
Tenants pay for utilities.
Please note, due to the overall square footage and infrastructure capacity, larger household sizes may not be accommodated.
Please email for viewing, or check the calendar for times.
Owner pays for gardener. Tenants pay for water, PG&E, garbage.
178 Higdon Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,150 sqft single-family home. It last sold for $240,000 on Jul 15, 1996 (4,606% above the $5,100 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in December 2025 with an asking price of $5,100 per month. That rental listing was removed on March 8, 2026. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,934,300, with a rent estimate of $5,537/month.
Home Details for 178 Higdon Ave
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningCooling System: Central AirHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDryerRefrigeratorWasher |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Hardwood |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lease Term: 1 YearAvailable: now |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Parking: Attached, On Site |
Comparable Sales for 178 Higdon Ave
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $2,507,999 | 01/30/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,432 sqft | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $667,000 | 07/06/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,237 sqft | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | $1,800,000 | 08/13/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,197 sqft | |
0.07 | Single-Family Home | $2,550,000 | 06/25/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,650 sqft | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $3,100,000 | 05/29/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,967 sqft | |
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $1,350,000 | 09/29/25 | 2 | 1 | 1,518 sqft | |
0.45 | Single-Family Home | $1,900,000 | 11/18/25 | 5 | 5 | 3,067 sqft | |
0.42 | Single-Family Home | $2,315,000 | 09/12/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,331 sqft | |
0.40 | Single-Family Home | $2,705,000 | 09/08/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,489 sqft | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | $2,250,000 | 02/24/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,056 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Mountain View
Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$5,537/mo
Average rent
$4.25K
$155MoM
Available listings
197
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
At least 632 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say car is needed
71 % Say parking is easy
71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say yards are well-kept
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say there are community events
31 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Mar 8, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $5,100 |
Dec 11, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $5,100 |
Feb 4, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Jan 14, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $4,000 |
Mar 12, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $3,200 |
Mar 7, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $3,200 |
Nov 27, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $3,700 |
Nov 26, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $3,700 Price decreased by 12% |
Oct 17, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $4,195 |
Mar 1, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $3,500 |
Feb 16, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $3,500 |
Jul 15, 1996 Source: N/A | Sold | $240,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $398,678 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 178 Higdon Ave
- What is 178 Higdon Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 178 Higdon Ave in Mountain View, CA is $1,934,300.
- What is the price history for 178 Higdon Ave?178 Higdon Ave in Mountain View, CA last sold for $240,000 in July 1996.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 178 Higdon Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 178 Higdon Ave in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 178 Higdon Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 178 Higdon Ave in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.
Homes for rent near 178 Higdon Ave
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

