132B Castle Peak Close, Vail, CO 81657
Property image
Property image
OFF MARKET

$2,993,400

Trulia Estimate
  • 5 Beds
  • 3.5 Baths
  • 3,140 sqft

132B Castle Peak Close, Vail, CO 81657

Est. Refi. Payment $16,582/mo*
Refinance Your Home
Currently Off Market - Sold Jul 6, 2007 for $1,300,000

Home Value

Trulia Estimate
$2.99M
Since last month
Increased$110K (+3.8%)
Since last year
Increased$301K (+11.2%)
Since last sale
Increased$2M (+130.3%)
Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.

Trulia Estimate

The of this home's value increased by +2% in the last 10 years
MonthEstimated value
2026
August 2026$2.99M
August 2026$2.97M
July 2026$2.88M
June 2026$3.03M
May 2026$3.06M
April 2026$2.97M
March 2026$3.08M
February 2026$2.83M
January 2026$2.94M
2025
2024

Comparable sales

These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.02
Multi-Family Home
$2,700,000
12/18/25
4
4.5
3,059
0.30
Multi-Family Home
$3,875,000
10/29/25
4
4
2,913
0.32
Multi-Family Home
$3,655,000
07/08/26
4
4
2,930
0.26
Multi-Family Home
$4,275,000
01/29/26
5
4.5
3,704
0.09
Multi-Family Home
$3,345,000
12/09/25
3
3.5
2,178
0.14
Multi-Family Home
$2,650,000
10/17/25
4
4
2,643
0.29
Multi-Family Home
$3,700,000
07/17/26
5
4.5
2,955
0.33
Multi-Family Home
$4,100,000
11/12/25
4
4.5
3,903
0.87
Multi-Family Home
$1,450,000
11/19/25
4
3
2,290

Nearby home prices

Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.
Address
Distance
Price
Bed
Bath
Sqft
Status
0.03
$3,030,100
5
5
3,699
Off Market
0.03
$2,461,000
5
4.5
3,312
Off Market
0.00
$2,343,100
5
3.5
3,049
Off Market
0.02
$2,700,000
4
4.5
3,059
Recently Sold
0.02
$2,778,900
4
4.5
3,059
Off Market
0.04
$2,739,600
5
5
3,680
Off Market
0.04
$2,723,300
5
5
3,699
Off Market
0.04
$2,853,500
5
5
3,699
Off Market
0.03
$2,343,300
5
4.5
3,217
Off Market
0.06
$2,307,200
3
3.5
3,189
Off Market
0.05
-
4
3.5
3,782
Off Market

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 132B Castle Peak Close.
  • Schools1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Home Highlights

Multi-Family
Built in 1997
3,140 sqft
$953/sqft
Garage
HOA $757/mo

About this House

Pristinely Maintained Mtn Home Including A Large Rec Room And Nice Furnishings. The East Gate Location Allows For Quick In & Out Of Arrowhead And This Is The Only 5-bdrm Under $2m. What A Great Opportunity To Get Your Foot In The Door & Into A Lovely Home
132B Castle Peak Close, Vail, CO 81657 is a 5 bedroom, 4 bathroom, 3,140 sqft multi-family built in 1997. It last sold for $1,300,000 on Jul 6, 2007 (4% below the $1,350,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,993,400, with a rent estimate of $4,707/month.
Last check for updates: about 7 hours ago
Listed by Kathy Iverson, (970) 926-3000
Slifer Smith & Frampton - Arrowhead
Bought with: Amy Dorsey, (970) 471-2374, Slifer Smith & Frampton - Hyatt
Source: VMLS, MLS#135039

Home Details for 132B Castle Peak Close

Interior Features

Beds & Baths
Number of Bedrooms: 5Number of Bathrooms: 4Number of Bathrooms (full): 3Number of Bathrooms (half): 1
Dimensions and Layout
Living Area: 3140 Square Feet
Appliances & Utilities
Utilities: Sewer Connected, Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Satellite, Sewer Available, Snow Removal, Trash, Water AvailableAppliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Washer, Washer/DryerDishwasherDisposalDryerMicrowaveWasher
Heating & Cooling
Heating: Forced Air,Natural GasHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Forced Air
Fireplace & Spa
Fireplace: GasHas a Fireplace
Gas & Electric
Has Electric on Property
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls
Flooring: Carpet, Tile
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Levels: Multi/SplitFloors: Carpet, Tile
View
Has a ViewView: Valley

Exterior Features

Exterior Home Features
Roof: ShakePatio / Porch: Deck, PatioFoundation: Concrete Perimeter
Parking & Garage
Number of Garage Spaces: 2Number of Covered Spaces: 2No CarportGarageNo Attached GarageNo Open ParkingParking Spaces: 2Parking: Other

Days on Market

Cumulative Days on Market: 66

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 1997
Property Type / Style
Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Duplex
Building
Attached To Another Structure
Property Information
Parcel Number: 210510101068

Price & Status

Price
List Price: $1,350,000
Status Change & Dates
Off Market Date: Mon May 07 2007Possession Timing: Delivery of Deed

Active Status

MLS Status: Closed

Location

Direction & Address
City: EdwardsCommunity: Arrowhead At Vail 11

Building

Building Area
Building Area: 3140 Square Feet

HOA

HOA Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Electricity, Management, Security, Snow RemovalHas an HOAHOA Fee: $2,272/Quarterly

Lot Information

Lot Area: 8712 sqft

Offer

Listing Terms: New Loan

Rental Terms, Policies & Fees

Furnished

Miscellaneous

Mls Number: 135039

Additional Information

HOA Amenities: Pool,Tennis Court(s),Other

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Jul 6, 2007
Source: VMLS #135039
Sold
$1,300,000

Market trends in Edwards

Last updated July 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
โ€”
Sale-to-List Price
โ€”
Price per sq ft
โ€”
Available listings
130
11
MoM

What Locals Say about Edwards

At least 46 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 92 % Say parking is easy

  • 91 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 83 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 82 % Say it's quiet

  • 81 % Say there's wildlife

  • 78 % Say car is needed

  • 74 % Say kids play outside

  • 66 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 62 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 58 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 58 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 56 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 53 % Say there are community events

  • 52 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 50 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 37 % Say streets are well-lit

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Jared.r.seibert
    "I would say that most residents have dogs. There are lots of green spaces that are dog, friendly and a few dedicated dog parks/beaches"
  • Mpmcclinton
    "Dog owners will enjoy the area for hiking and recreating IF the have their pet on a leash or under voice control."
  • Kim T.
    "Close to all of main Edwards. Medical center super close. Great open spaces. Great views. Sunny side of the valley. "
  • Amygish10
    "Close to edwards on the bike path, near the river and river trail. Lots of schools and parks nearby. "
  • Alisademartino
    "Open space for dogs is terrific. We love it up the hill- we go to it each morning. I love the open space .. the open space I love"
  • Alisademartino
    "My neighborhood is wonderful! We get to know each other with block parties and see each other at the gym.. great healthy active group- many families/we are empty nesters."
  • Beth B.
    "Poor access to public transit. Unsafe walking conditions. Poor lighting. Driving is the only viable option. "
  • staceyboltz
    "Farmers market, Halloween, many people out biking, hiking, walking dogs, etc. There are also many outdoor areas where kids play sports and people gather. "
  • Eric H.
    "Itโ€™s close to town but it doesnโ€™t look like you live in town. Many of the homes have an extra garage that matches the house."
  • Schleper
    "Just minutes from schools, skiing 20 minutes to Beaver Creek. Plenty of room for all the motorized toys yet zoned for 2 horses. Experience piece and quiet while just 15 minutes to Edwards. Enjoy a home Theatre, Game room just to name a few."
  • Tracy H.
    "This is a terrific golf course community surrounded by pocket parks and a community center. At the Sonnenalp Golf course club house is the infamous Balata restaurant. Walking along the street you will be greeted by neighbors walking their dogs or strollers and drivers waving. "
  • E R. F.
    "the one thing about arrowhead over other golf resort communities here, is that everyone in arrowhead is super friendly and easy going. it has that community feel. it is a community of second home owners, but for many this is their primary residence. they golf together all summer, party together at the vista restaurant, at the clubhouse--which by the way has micky poge at the piano nightly and just enjoy each other and life. in the winter it is about skiing and gathering a few friends and taking some runs together and then hitting one of the hot spots on the mtn for lunch. the alpine club offers members super fun social times and a gathering place to store skis and meet. many people simply will not move out of this community when looking for a larger home. this is where their friends are and they want to live where their friends are. if looking for a place where you can instant friends, then you want to live in arrowhead."

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

IDX information is provided exclusively for personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright ยฉ 2026 Vail Multi List, Inc. (VMLS)

Frequently asked questions about 132B Castle Peak Close

  • What is 132B Castle Peak Close estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 132B Castle Peak Close in Vail, CO is $2,993,400.
  • What is the price history for 132B Castle Peak Close?
    132B Castle Peak Close in Vail, CO last sold for $1,300,000 in July 2007.
  • Is Vail a buyer's or seller's market?
    Vail is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What do residents say about Vail?
    Residents describe Vail, CO as easy to park in, dog-friendly, and quiet. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Vail, CO.
  • Does 132B Castle Peak Close have a pool?
    Yes, 132B Castle Peak Close in Vail, CO has a pool.
  • Does 132B Castle Peak Close have laundry facilities?
    Yes, 132B Castle Peak Close in Vail, CO has in-unit laundry.

Explore by feature - Pet Friendly

Explore by feature - Garage

Explore by feature - Air Conditioning

Explore by feature - Pool

Explore by feature - Washer/dryer

Explore by feature - Outdoor Space

Apartments for Rent

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Off Market Homes Near 132B Castle Peak Close

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for sale near 132B Castle Peak Close

Skip to last item
Skip to first item
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item