$836,200
as of Sep 4, 2026
- 2 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,578 sqft
1229 E Wilson Ave #204, Glendale, CA 91206
Home Highlights
Apartment
1,578 sqft
$530/sqft
Attached Garage
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Amazing 1600 Sqft 2 bed 2 bath Condo in the heart of Glendale. Walking distance to Glendale High School, John Marshal Elementary, Glendale Adventist Hospital, Super Markets, and much more. Property is unfurnished and available to move in 07/05/2026.
Unit Includes:
Washer / Dryer in Unit
Full AC
Office Area
Open floor plan Living, Dining and Kitchen.
Street facing balcony
2 large bedrooms
Large closets
Separate 5x5 Storage Area
2 parking spaces
Elevator in Building
TBD
Unit Includes:
Washer / Dryer in Unit
Full AC
Office Area
Open floor plan Living, Dining and Kitchen.
Street facing balcony
2 large bedrooms
Large closets
Separate 5x5 Storage Area
2 parking spaces
Elevator in Building
TBD
1229 E Wilson Ave #204, Glendale, CA 91206 is a 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,578 sqft apartment in Citrus Grove. It last sold for $4,400,000 on Feb 25, 2015 (104,662% above the $4,200 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in June 2026 with an asking price of $4,500 per month. That rental listing was removed on July 24, 2026. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $836,200, with a rent estimate of $3,584/month.
Home Details for 1229 E Wilson Ave #204
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: CentralAir ConditioningCooling System: Air Conditioner, Central AirHeating Fuel: Central |
Appliances & Utilities Dishwasher |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Elevator |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Apartment |
|
|---|
Lease Term: 1 YearAvailable: now |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Attached Garage Storage, On Site |
Comparable Sales for 1229 E Wilson Ave #204
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.18 | Apartment | $2,500 | 04/17/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,000 sqft | |
0.22 | Apartment | $2,950 | 12/22/25 | 2 | 3 | 1,100 sqft | |
0.31 | Apartment | $1,159,000 | 03/10/26 | 2 | 1 | 800 sqft | |
0.18 | Apartment | $2,015,000 | 08/10/26 | 2 | 1 | - | |
0.81 | Apartment | $669,000 | 04/29/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,140 sqft | |
0.93 | Apartment | $750,000 | 12/05/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,570 sqft | |
0.84 | Apartment | $425,000 | 01/29/26 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,079 sqft | |
0.81 | Apartment | $3,600 | 08/04/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,232 sqft | |
0.88 | Apartment | $600,000 | 10/21/25 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,079 sqft | |
1.36 | Apartment | $1,000,000 | 03/16/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,332 sqft |
Home facts updated by county records
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Glendale
Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$3,584/mo
Average rent
$2.5K
$4MoM
Available listings
882
Around this home
What Locals Say about Citrus Grove
At least 62 Trulia users voted on each feature.
85 % Say it's dog friendly
85 % Say there are sidewalks
81 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
73 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
63 % Say streets are well-lit
56 % Say people would walk alone at night
55 % Say it's quiet
54 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
53 % Say there's holiday spirit
53 % Say car is needed
49 % Say there's wildlife
46 % Say yards are well-kept
40 % Say kids play outside
38 % Say neighbors are friendly
34 % Say parking is easy
30 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jul 24, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $4,200 |
Jun 15, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $4,200 Price decreased by 7% |
Jun 2, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $4,500 |
Sep 9, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $4,000 |
Aug 19, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $4,000 Price decreased by 5% |
Jul 9, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $4,200 |
Jun 8, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Apr 13, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $4,200 |
Jun 1, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Apr 18, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $4,000 Price decreased by 5% |
Apr 6, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $4,200 Price decreased by 7% |
Mar 14, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $4,500 |
Nov 12, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
Oct 19, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | PriceChange | $4,500 Price decreased by 6% |
Oct 12, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $4,800 |
Feb 25, 2015 Source: N/A | Sold | $4,400,000 |
Nov 15, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $449,000 |
Oct 17, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $449,000 Price decreased by 7% |
Sep 25, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $485,000 |
Apr 17, 2008 Source: N/A | Sold | $430,000 |
Jan 2, 2008 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $510,000 Price decreased by 4% |
Dec 26, 2007 Source: N/A | Listed For Sale | $530,000 |
Jan 19, 2001 Source: N/A | Sold | $197,000 |
Feb 27, 1995 Source: N/A | Sold | $105,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $539,380 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 1229 E Wilson Ave #204
- What is 1229 E Wilson Ave #204 estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1229 E Wilson Ave #204 in Glendale, CA is $836,200.
- What is the price history for 1229 E Wilson Ave #204?1229 E Wilson Ave #204 in Glendale, CA last sold for $4,400,000 in February 2015.
- Is Glendale a buyer's or seller's market?Glendale is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Glendale?The median sale price in Glendale is $1.26M. That is up $20.83K from the prior month.
- Does 1229 E Wilson Ave #204 have air conditioning?Yes, 1229 E Wilson Ave #204 in Glendale, CA has air conditioning.
Homes for rent near 1229 E Wilson Ave #204
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

