$4,130,200
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,891 sqft
1222 Rose Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040
Est. Refi. Payment $25,230/mo*
Refinance Your HomeHome Value
Trulia Estimate
$4.13MSince last month
Increased$31K (+0.8%)Since last year
Increased$316K (+8.3%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +79% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $4.13M |
| August 2026 | $4.11M |
| July 2026 | $4.1M |
| June 2026 | $4.14M |
| May 2026 | $4.15M |
| April 2026 | $4.23M |
| March 2026 | $4.33M |
| February 2026 | $4.17M |
| January 2026 | $4.01M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | Single-Family Home | $3,900,000 | 06/01/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,780 | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $4,118,000 | 03/09/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,860 | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $4,050,000 | 05/04/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,811 | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $3,700,000 | 11/25/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,705 | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $4,180,000 | 02/25/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,112 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $3,350,000 | 04/20/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,007 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $3,250,000 | 03/18/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,280 | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $4,470,000 | 01/12/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,262 | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $3,700,000 | 07/01/26 | 4 | 3 | 1,920 | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $4,250,000 | 03/30/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,329 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | $4,510,000 | 6 | 4 | 2,509 | Recently Sold | |
0.04 | $3,852,800 | 3 | 2 | 1,613 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $3,900,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,780 | Recently Sold | |
0.04 | $3,996,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,600 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $4,613,800 | 6 | 3 | 2,809 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $2,097,600 | 4 | 4 | 2,022 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $4,415,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,074 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $3,820,600 | 3 | 2 | 1,527 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $4,376,200 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,200 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $4,385,400 | 3 | 2 | 1,946 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $4,190,300 | 5 | 4.5 | 3,089 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $3,847,000 | 4 | 3 | 1,810 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1949
1,891 sqft
$2,184/sqft
Garage
About this House
This single-family home is located at 1222 Rose Ave, Mountain View, CA. 1222 Rose Ave is in Mountain View, CA and in ZIP code 94040. This property has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and approximately 1,891 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 10018 sqft and was built in 1949.
1222 Rose Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,891 sqft single-family home built in 1949. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $4,130,200, with a rent estimate of $7,376/month.
Home Details for 1222 Rose Ave
|
|---|
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1 |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 9 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1949Year Updated: 1949 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Pool Pool |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 10018 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $177,771 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
At least 632 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say car is needed
71 % Say parking is easy
71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say yards are well-kept
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say there are community events
31 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 1222 Rose Ave
- What is 1222 Rose Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1222 Rose Ave in Mountain View, CA is $4,130,200.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about Mountain View?Residents describe Mountain View, CA as pedestrian-friendly, dog-friendly, and walkable to restaurants. See recently sold homes in Mountain View, CA.
- Does 1222 Rose Ave have a pool?Yes, 1222 Rose Ave in Mountain View, CA has a pool.
- How big is the lot at 1222 Rose Ave?The lot at 1222 Rose Ave in Mountain View, CA is about 0.23 acres (10,018 sq ft).