$138,800
as of Sep 2, 2026
- 2 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 783 sqft
- 2 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 783 sqft
1222 E Mountain View Rd #207, Phoenix, AZ 85020
Home Highlights
Property Type
Apartment
Year Built
1985
Living Area
783 sqft
Price/Sqft
$177
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
FREE RENT
2 OPTIONS
Call for details
Great 2 bed 1 bath apartment in central location. ALL tile flooring, updated kitchen, good appliances, sparkling pool, onsite laundry, re-surfaced parking lot, GATED COMMUNITY. Tenant pays electric. W/S/T are included. Move in Special! Applicant to verify all facts and figures. We check credit, criminal, & eviction. We verify income & rental history. First Come First Served and only charged if 1st in line. 2.5 times the rent NET/MO in income required to qualify. EARNEST/Total funds are due by certified method and upon approval.
38 Unit Apartment Building
2 OPTIONS
Call for details
Great 2 bed 1 bath apartment in central location. ALL tile flooring, updated kitchen, good appliances, sparkling pool, onsite laundry, re-surfaced parking lot, GATED COMMUNITY. Tenant pays electric. W/S/T are included. Move in Special! Applicant to verify all facts and figures. We check credit, criminal, & eviction. We verify income & rental history. First Come First Served and only charged if 1st in line. 2.5 times the rent NET/MO in income required to qualify. EARNEST/Total funds are due by certified method and upon approval.
38 Unit Apartment Building
1222 E Mountain View Rd #207, Phoenix, AZ 85020 is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 783 sqft apartment in North Mountain, built in 1985. It last sold for $799 on Aug 6, 2020 (22% below the $1,025 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in December 2023 with an asking price of $1,025 per month. That rental listing was removed on July 22, 2025. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $138,800, with a rent estimate of $1,219/month.
Home Details for 1222 E Mountain View Rd #207
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1985 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Apartment |
|
|---|
Lease Term: Must see unit in person. Formal application required. We check credit, criminal, & eviction. We verify income & rental history. First Come First Served and only charged if 1st in line. App fees are non-refundable. Move in funds to paid by certified method.Available: now |
|
|---|
Appliances & Utilities Refrigerator |
Heating & Cooling Air Conditioning |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Tile |
|
|---|
Pool Pool |
|
|---|
Pool |
Comparable Sales for 1222 E Mountain View Rd #207
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.40 | Apartment | $219,500 | 03/26/26 | 1 | 1 | 789 sqft | |
0.43 | Apartment | $240,000 | 12/02/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,082 sqft | |
0.36 | Apartment | $315,000 | 10/03/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,367 sqft | |
0.12 | Apartment | $135,000 | 08/31/26 | 2 | 2 | 885 sqft | |
0.64 | Apartment | $432,000 | 02/05/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,481 sqft | |
1.00 | Apartment | $150,000 | 03/31/26 | 2 | 2 | 959 sqft | |
1.05 | Apartment | $202,000 | 09/19/25 | 1 | 1 | 692 sqft | |
1.06 | Apartment | $205,000 | 10/15/25 | 1 | 1 | 692 sqft | |
1.05 | Apartment | $260,000 | 05/08/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,017 sqft | |
1.06 | Apartment | $252,500 | 12/15/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,017 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Phoenix
Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$1,219/mo
Average rent
$1.85K
Available listings
5050
Around this home
What Locals Say about North Mountain
At least 1127 Trulia users voted on each feature.
86 % Say there are sidewalks
83 % Say it's dog friendly
83 % Say car is needed
77 % Say parking is easy
67 % Say there's holiday spirit
66 % Say yards are well-kept
59 % Say kids play outside
58 % Say it's quiet
58 % Say streets are well-lit
53 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
50 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
49 % Say people would walk alone at night
47 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
42 % Say neighbors are friendly
35 % Say there's wildlife
21 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jul 22, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $1,025 |
Dec 25, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Dec 24, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $1,025 |
Aug 7, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $799 |
Aug 6, 2020 Source: ARMLS #6103232 | Sold | $799 |
Jul 15, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $799 |
Jul 8, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $725 |
Jun 20, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $725 |
Sep 8, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $450 |
Jul 31, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $450 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $411 | $139,900 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 1222 E Mountain View Rd #207
- What is 1222 E Mountain View Rd #207 estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1222 E Mountain View Rd #207 in Phoenix, AZ is $138,800.
- What is the price history for 1222 E Mountain View Rd #207?1222 E Mountain View Rd #207 in Phoenix, AZ last sold for $799 in August 2020.
- Is Phoenix a buyer's or seller's market?Phoenix is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Phoenix?The median sale price in Phoenix is $366K. That is down $5.33K from the prior month.
- Does 1222 E Mountain View Rd #207 have a pool?Yes, 1222 E Mountain View Rd #207 in Phoenix, AZ has a pool.
Homes for rent near 1222 E Mountain View Rd #207
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

