1206 Oregon St #B
Berkeley, CA 94702
Southwest Berkeley- Studio
- 1 Bath
- 500 sqft
Studio
1 Bath
500 sqft
Local Information
© Google
-- mins to
Description
Charming Studio Apartment Available for Rent in Berkeley!
Address: 1206 Oregon St #B, Berkeley, CA
Rent: $1,775 per month
Security Deposit: $3,550 (see note below)
Welcome to your new home in beautiful Berkeley! This cozy studio apartment offers the perfect blend of comfort and convenience. Here's what you can expect:
Studio Layout: Spacious living area with one bath
Lease Terms: 1-year lease with the option to go month-to-month thereafter
Utilities: Tenant responsible for gas, electric, and water; owner covers garbage. Utilities are split between front house and back cottage.
Features: Enjoy a large enclosed patio area, perfect for relaxation or gardening. Benefit from shared laundry facilities for added convenience.
Restrictions: No smoking and no pets allowed
Parking: Please note that there is no parking included with this unit
Location: Ideally situated near public transportation for easy commuting
Don't miss out on this great opportunity to live in a vibrant neighborhood with easy access to everything Berkeley has to offer. Contact us today to schedule a viewing!
Application Requirements:
Completed rental application for each adult applicant
Proof of income
Good rental history and references
Credit checks will be conducted
Security deposit and first month's rent due at signing in the form of a cashier's check
Note: There is an exception to the new California law limiting security deposits to one month's rent. The exception applies to landlords who meet the following criteria:
They are a natural person or a limited liability company where all members are natural persons.
They own no more than two residential rental properties that collectively include no more than four dwelling units offered for rent.
If these conditions are met, the landlord is allowed to charge a maximum security deposit of up to two months' rent, regardless of whether the unit is furnished or unfurnished.
Beware of Rental Scammers:
Unusual Payment Methods: Beware if someone insists on receiving funds through Zelle, cryptocurrency, wire transfer, or any unconventional means.
Visit the Property in Person: Always visit the property in person.
Trust Your Instincts: If something feels off or too good to be true, it probably is. Trust your instincts.
If you encounter any suspicious activity or suspect fraudulent behavior, report it to the local authorities.
Disclaimer: The information provided is reliable but please verify all details before leasing. Images provided are for illustrative purposes only and may not depict the exact layout or features of the property
Castle Rock Realty
Keith Carroll
CA DRE No 00769521
One year lease then month-to-month
Tenant pays gas, electric and water
owner pays garbage
No Smoking
No Pets
No Parking
Address: 1206 Oregon St #B, Berkeley, CA
Rent: $1,775 per month
Security Deposit: $3,550 (see note below)
Studio Layout: Spacious living area with one bath
Restrictions: No smoking and no pets allowed
Application Requirements:
Completed rental application for each adult applicant
Proof of income
Good rental history and references
Credit checks will be conducted