$5,426,900
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,431 sqft
1132 Rose Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040
Est. Refi. Payment $33,328/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Feb 19, 2020 for $2,680,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$5.43MSince last month
Increased$216K (+4.2%)Since last year
Increased$264K (+5.1%)Since last sale
Increased$3M (+102.5%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +147% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $5.43M |
| August 2026 | $5.37M |
| July 2026 | $5.21M |
| June 2026 | $5.24M |
| May 2026 | $5.57M |
| April 2026 | $5.4M |
| March 2026 | $5.71M |
| February 2026 | $5.74M |
| January 2026 | $5.43M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.07 | Single-Family Home | $3,900,000 | 06/01/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,780 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $3,250,000 | 03/18/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,280 | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $4,118,000 | 03/09/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,860 | |
0.30 | Single-Family Home | $2,880,000 | 10/03/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,462 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $3,700,000 | 11/25/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,705 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $4,050,000 | 05/04/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,811 | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $2,700,000 | 02/03/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,178 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $3,350,000 | 04/20/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,007 | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $4,180,000 | 02/25/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,112 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $2,810,000 | 10/21/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,196 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.05 | $4,510,000 | 6 | 4 | 2,509 | Recently Sold | |
0.03 | $3,852,800 | 3 | 2 | 1,613 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $3,900,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,780 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $3,996,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,600 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $4,613,800 | 6 | 3 | 2,809 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $2,097,600 | 4 | 4 | 2,022 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $4,415,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,074 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $3,820,600 | 3 | 2 | 1,527 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $4,376,200 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,200 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $4,385,400 | 3 | 2 | 1,946 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $4,190,300 | 5 | 4.5 | 3,089 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $3,847,000 | 4 | 3 | 1,810 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1949
1,431 sqft
$3,792/sqft
Garage
About this House
This is for 6 months SHORT LEASE only. No renewal/extension. Single family 3 bed 2 bath, 2 car garage. Enjoy a beautiful kitchen overlooking a large wooden deck and a spacious backyard. Nice quiet neighborhood with easy access to Foothill, 85, 280 and El Camino. Close to all major tech companies (e.g. Google, Facebook, Apple, LinkedIn, etc.). Walking distance to local dining and grocery shopping, e.g. Safeway. Walking distance to one of the biggest park in Silicon Valley - Cuesta Park (with tennis court, big playground for both younger and older kids, dog park, etc.). YMCA and El Camino Hospital are both close by. Tenants are responsible for all utilities. No A/C.
Tenants is responsible for all utilities.
Tenants is responsible for all utilities.
1132 Rose Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,431 sqft single-family home built in 1949. It last sold for $2,680,000 on Feb 19, 2020. More recently, it was listed as a rental in February 2020 with an asking price of $5,000 per month. That rental listing was removed on March 18, 2020. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $5,426,900, with a rent estimate of $6,661/month.
Home Details for 1132 Rose Ave
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 11Types of Rooms: Dining Room |
Appliances & Utilities DryerWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Carpet |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionExterior: Stucco |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Detached, Off Street |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1949Year Updated: 1949 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 10262 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Mar 18, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $5,000 |
Feb 22, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $5,000 |
Feb 19, 2020 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81778741 | Sold | $2,680,000 |
Jan 10, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $2,098,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $4,750,282 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
At least 632 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say car is needed
71 % Say parking is easy
71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say yards are well-kept
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say there are community events
31 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 1132 Rose Ave
- What is 1132 Rose Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1132 Rose Ave in Mountain View, CA is $5,426,900.
- What is the price history for 1132 Rose Ave?1132 Rose Ave in Mountain View, CA last sold for $2,680,000 in February 2020.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 1132 Rose Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 1132 Rose Ave in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.
- How big is the lot at 1132 Rose Ave?The lot at 1132 Rose Ave in Mountain View, CA is about 0.24 acres (10,262 sq ft).

