$78,600
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,477 sqft
1109 Progress St, Mc Kees Rocks, PA 15136
Est. Refi. Payment $577/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Mar 31, 2026 for $77,000 (21% below list price)
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$78.6KSince last month
Decreased$700 (-0.9%)Since last year
Decreased$30K (-27.5%)Since last sale
Increased$2K (+2.1%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +36% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $79K |
| July 2026 | $79K |
| June 2026 | $78K |
| May 2026 | $78K |
| April 2026 | $77K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $90,000 | 02/04/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,280 | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $90,000 | 12/31/25 | 4 | 2 | 1,766 | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $75,000 | 10/30/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,488 | |
0.27 | Single-Family Home | $128,000 | 06/16/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,545 | |
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $145,000 | 09/29/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,343 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $162,000 | 08/12/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,878 | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $73,000 | 09/24/25 | 3 | 2 | 2,040 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | $95,900 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,452 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $142,200 | 3 | 1 | 810 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $223,100 | 8 | 4 | - | Off Market | |
0.08 | $103,400 | 2 | 1 | 1,184 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $153,600 | 3 | 2 | 1,638 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $230,600 | 4 | 2 | 1,718 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $139,600 | 3 | 1 | 1,344 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $121,500 | 2 | 1 | 1,227 | Recently Sold | |
0.04 | $224,200 | 5 | 2 | - | Off Market | |
0.04 | $190,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,625 | Recently Sold | |
0.11 | $129,700 | 3 | 1 | 1,638 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1928
Living Area
1,477 sqft
Price/Sqft
$52/sqft
Parking
Garage
About this House
Bring your vision and tools! This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers fantastic potential for investors, flippers, or buyers looking to build instant equity. The major updates are already started with new electrical and central air conditioning in place. Inside, you’ll find a spacious layout with generously sized bedrooms and a giant kitchen. Outside offers room for gardening, play, or expansion. With the right updates and finishing touches, this property can truly shine — a great opportunity to customize a home to your style.
1109 Progress St, Mc Kees Rocks, PA 15136 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,477 sqft single-family home built in 1928. It last sold for $77,000 on Mar 31, 2026 (21% below the $98,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $78,600, with a rent estimate of $1,579/month.
Last check for updates: about 14 hours ago
Listed by Maribeth Cringle, (412) 262-5500
HOWARD HANNA REAL ESTATE SERVICES
Bought with: Amanda Gomez, (724) 933-6300, RE/MAX SELECT REALTY
Originating MLS: West Penn Multi-List
Source: WPMLS, MLS#1735583

Home Details for 1109 Progress St
|
|---|
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms (full): 2 |
Heating & Cooling Has CoolingAir Conditioning: Central Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Levels: Two |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Has a GarageNo Attached GarageParking: Detached,Garage |
Pool Pool: None |
Frontage Not on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1928 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceArchitecture: Two Story |
Building Does Not Include Home Warranty |
Property Information Condition: Resale |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $98,000Price Per Sqft: $52/sqft |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Sat Feb 07 2026 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Mc Kees Rocks |
School Information Elementary School District: Sto RoxJr High / Middle School District: Sto RoxHigh School District: Sto Rox |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1477 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Community Features: Public Transportation |
|
|---|
Association for this Listing: West Penn Multi-List |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 3271.356 sqft |
|
|---|
Mls Number: 1735583Living Area Range Units: Square FeetAbove Grade Unfinished Area Units: Square FeetBelow Grade Unfinished Area Units: Square Feet |
|
|---|
Public TransportationDays On Market Replication: 36 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Mar 31, 2026 Source: WPMLS #1735583 | Sold | $77,000 |
Feb 7, 2026 Source: WPMLS #1735583 | Contingent | $98,000 |
Jan 2, 2026 Source: WPMLS #1735583 | Listed For Sale | $98,000 |
Apr 11, 2025 Source: N/A | Sold | $45,004 |
Dec 29, 2023 Source: WPMLS #1595858 | ListingRemoved | |
Aug 30, 2023 Source: WPMLS #1595858 | PendingToActive | $90,900 |
Jul 13, 2023 Source: WPMLS #1595858 | Contingent | $99,900 |
Apr 27, 2023 Source: WPMLS #1595858 | PriceChange | $99,900 Price decreased by 5% |
Mar 14, 2023 Source: WPMLS #1595858 | PriceChange | $105,000 Price decreased by 13% |
Mar 9, 2023 Source: WPMLS #1595858 | Listed For Sale | $120,000 |
Nov 12, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $0 |
Nov 4, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $0 |
Feb 19, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $89,900 |
Feb 12, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $89,900 |
Jun 14, 2005 Source: N/A | Sold | $78,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,754 | $60,400 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in McKees Rocks
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
97
14MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about McKees Rocks
At least 157 Trulia users voted on each feature.
82 % Say yards are well-kept
78 % Say car is needed
75 % Say parking is easy
73 % Say it's dog friendly
71 % Say there's wildlife
69 % Say there are sidewalks
68 % Say there's holiday spirit
64 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say neighbors are friendly
52 % Say it's quiet
47 % Say streets are well-lit
46 % Say people would walk alone at night
41 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
37 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
34 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
24 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Listing information is provided exclusively for personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.
Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Frequently asked questions about 1109 Progress St
- What is 1109 Progress St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1109 Progress St in Mc Kees Rocks, PA is $78,600.
- What is the price history for 1109 Progress St?1109 Progress St in Mc Kees Rocks, PA last sold for $77,000 in March 2026.
- Is Mc Kees Rocks a buyer's or seller's market?Mc Kees Rocks is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Mc Kees Rocks?Residents describe Mc Kees Rocks, PA as well-kept, easy to park in, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Mc Kees Rocks, PA.
- Does 1109 Progress St have air conditioning?Yes, 1109 Progress St in Mc Kees Rocks, PA has air conditioning.
- How big is the lot at 1109 Progress St?The lot at 1109 Progress St in Mc Kees Rocks, PA is about 0.08 acres (3,271 sq ft).

