Apartments For Rent in Shelby Township, MI
69 rentals
- NEW - 2 DAYS AGOSPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY$1,175 - $1,475/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsParkview Ridge Apartments and Townhomes | 46280 Dequindre Rd,
Utica, MI 48317 - NEW - 1 DAY AGOPET FRIENDLYTotal price$1,795 - $2,070/mo2 Beds2-3 BathsThe Town Center Villas | 14209 Lakeside Blvd N,
Utica, MI 48315 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- NEW - 1 DAY AGOPET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLYFURNISHED
- Total price$2,035 - $2,687/mo2 Beds2-3 BathsShelby Pointe Village | 7959 Sal Mar Way,
Utica, MI 48316 Explore by rental type - Condo
Explore by rental type - Condo
What Locals Say about Shelby Township
Review Highlights
Shelby Township, MI: easygoing, family‑friendly living with parks, great schools, and handy shopping. People love the safety, schools, parks and trails, and quick access to shops and highways. They gripe about rush‑hour traffic, scant transit, few sidewalks, and some dated or strict housing.
AI-generated summary of moderated reviews.
Average Rent Trends in Shelby Township, MI
Rent in Shelby Township, MI varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent increased in Nov 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Feb 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Dec 2025 | $1,715 |
| Jan 2026 | $1,700 |
| Feb 2026 | $1,700 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,800 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,850 |
| May 2026 | $1,878 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,800 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,750 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,750 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,800 |
| Oct 2026 | $1,800 |
| Nov 2026 | $1,850 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In November 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $1,292 | $1,742 | $2,100 | $2,800 | $1,850 |
| Townhomes | $1,175 | $1,850 | $2,200 | — | $1,950 |
| Apartments and Condos | $1,600 | $1,742 | $1,900 | — | $1,742 |
| Houses | — | $2,200 | $2,100 | $2,800 | $2,400 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Shelby Township, MI
- What is the average rent of an apartment in Shelby Township, MI?The average rent of an apartment in Shelby Township, MI is $1,639 per month. This is about 15% lower than the national average.
- When is the average rent cheapest in Shelby Township, MI?In the last year, the average rent in Shelby Township, MI was lowest in Apr 2025 when it was $1,675 per month.
- When is the average rent most expensive in Shelby Township, MI?In the last year, the average rent in Shelby Township, MI was highest in Feb 2025 when it was $1,950 per month.
- How does the rent of a 1 bedroom apartment compare to a studio apartment in Shelby Township, MI?The average rent of a 1 bedroom apartment in Shelby Township, MI is $1,292 per month. That is about $8,707 less than the cost of a studio apartment.
- How many available rental listings are in Shelby Township, MI?There are 71 available rental listings in Shelby Township, MI.
- What are some zip codes in Shelby Township, MI?
- What are some cities near Shelby Township, MI?Some nearby cities include: Utica, Rochester, Washington, Macomb, Rochester Hills. These cities may have more rental options to explore.
Browse Shelby Township, MI homes by type
View this page in Spanish: Apartamentos en renta en Shelby Township, MI - 203 Rentas | Trulia