Reading PA Apartments
191 rentals
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY$1,755 - $1,975/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsReserve at Iroquois | 2801 Houckway Dr #2701-303,
Reading, PA 19609 - PET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY
- $1,495 - $2,295/mo2 Beds1-2 BathsFlying Hills Apartments | 10 Village Center Dr #90a7ab4ce,
Reading, PA 19607 - PET FRIENDLY$1,505 - $1,835/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsReserve at Spring Pointe | 1000 Reserve Way #134,
Temple, PA 19560 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- NEW - 1 DAY AGOSPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- $1,575 - $1,795/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsLincoln Park Apartments and Townhomes | 1342 W Wyomissing Ct #54H,
Reading, PA 19609 - $925 - $1,025/moStudio-1 Bed1 BathSkyline View Apartments | 50 N 9th St #1B-1Ba-575Sqft,
Reading, PA 19601 - $1,225 - $1,505/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsBerkshire Gardens | 1536 Allegheny Ave #526994,
Reading, PA 19601 - $975 - $1,500/moStudio-2 Beds1-2 BathsHill Manor/Edgemont Terrace | 1515 Hill Rd #C11,
Reading, PA 19602 - $1,190 - $1,680/mo1-2 Beds1 BathRidgeview Apartment Homes | 850 Carsonia Ave #C-202,
Reading, PA 19606 - $1,200 - $1,550/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsGrammery Court Apartments | 211 W Douglass St #2N,
Reading, PA 19601 - $1,095 - $1,295/moStudio-2 Beds1 BathMulti-family building - Center City | 100 S 4th St #304,
Reading, PA 19602 - Contact for price1-2 Beds1-2 BathsThe Reserve at Wyomissing | 1401 Pershing Blvd #5284001,
Reading, PA 19607 Save Search in Reading, PA
ReadingApartmentGet emails when new homes match this search
Average Rent Trends in Reading, PA
Rent in Reading, PA varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent increased in May 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Dec 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $1,253 |
| Jul 2025 | $1,247 |
| Aug 2025 | $1,250 |
| Sep 2025 | $1,271 |
| Oct 2025 | $1,246 |
| Nov 2025 | $1,324 |
| Dec 2025 | $1,362 |
| Jan 2026 | $1,355 |
| Feb 2026 | $1,374 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,301 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,249 |
| May 2026 | $1,302 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In May 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $1,050 | $1,400 | $1,550 | $1,600 | $1,300 |
| Townhomes | $595 | $1,300 | $1,575 | $1,600 | $1,558 |
| Apartments and Condos | $1,000 | $1,300 | $1,400 | $1,475 | $1,100 |
| Houses | $1,200 | $1,450 | $1,600 | $1,500 | $1,600 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Apartments and Condos for rent in Reading, PA
- What is the average rent of an apartment in Reading, PA?The average rent of an apartment in Reading, PA is $1,308 per month. This is about 32% lower than the national average.
- When is the average rent cheapest in Reading, PA?In the last year, the average rent in Reading, PA was lowest in May 2025 when it was $1,127 per month.
- When is the average rent most expensive in Reading, PA?In the last year, the average rent in Reading, PA was highest in Dec 2025 when it was $1,362 per month.
- How does the rent of a 1 bedroom apartment compare to a studio apartment in Reading, PA?The average rent of a 1 bedroom apartment in Reading, PA is $1,141 per month. That is about $216 more than the cost of a studio apartment.
- How many apartments or condos are available to rent in Reading, PA?There are 206 available apartments or condos to rent in Reading, PA.
- What are some neighborhoods in Reading, PA?
- What are some zip codes in Reading, PA?
- What are some cities near Reading, PA?Some nearby cities include: West Reading, Wyomissing, Shillington, West Lawn, Laureldale. These cities may have more rental options to explore.