Cheap Apartments for Rent in Portage, MI
52 rentals
- APPLY INSTANTLYFURNISHED
- APPLY INSTANTLY$895 - $1,095/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsCrossroads Village 55+ Community | 6600 Constitution Blvd #613,
Portage, MI 49024 - NEW - 1 DAY AGOSPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY$908 - $1,200/moStudio-2 Beds1 BathSpring Manor Apartments Senior Living 62+ | 610 Mall Dr #1100d8c04,
Portage, MI 49024 - PET FRIENDLYTotal price$979 - $1,079/mo1-2 Beds1 BathMallard Cove Apartments | 2185 Albatross Ct #b475c60b5,
Portage, MI 49024 - PET FRIENDLYTotal price$981 - $1,485/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsWalnut Trail Apartments | 601 Alfa Ct #620-1A,
Portage, MI 49002 - APPLY INSTANTLYFURNISHEDROOM FOR RENT
- $1,129 - $2,054/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsThe View Apartments and Townhomes | 6195 Village Green Cir #615110,
Portage, MI 49024 - Total price$1,199 - $2,422/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsFoxwood and The Hermitage | 4805 Fox Valley Dr #4643-2B,
Portage, MI 49024 - $1,223 - $1,921/mo1-3 Beds1-3 BathsThe Vista Apartments and Townhomes | 6095 Annas Ln #6028,
Portage, MI 49024 - $1,820 - $1,925/mo2 Beds2 BathsPinefield Condominiums | 6219 Silver Fir St #6255SF,
Portage, MI 49024 Save Search in Portage, MI
PortageGet emails when new homes match this search
Average Rent Trends in Portage, MI
Rent in Portage, MI varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent increased in May 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Apr 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $1,500 |
| Jul 2025 | $1,800 |
| Aug 2025 | $1,724 |
| Sep 2025 | $1,650 |
| Oct 2025 | $1,576 |
| Nov 2025 | $1,775 |
| Dec 2025 | $1,750 |
| Jan 2026 | $1,795 |
| Feb 2026 | $1,750 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,695 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,825 |
| May 2026 | $1,975 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In May 2026, Townhomes were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Apartments and Condos and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $1,000 | $1,400 | $2,200 | $2,795 | $1,975 |
| Townhomes | — | $1,225 | — | — | $1,225 |
| Apartments and Condos | $900 | $1,475 | $1,695 | — | $1,475 |
| Houses | $1,275 | $2,100 | $2,295 | $2,695 | $2,400 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Portage, MI
- What is the average rent of an apartment in Portage, MI?The average rent of an apartment in Portage, MI is $1,471 per month. This is about 24% lower than the national average.