Palmdale, CA Apartments For Rent
566 rentals
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$2,102 - $2,518/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsCanyon Ridge | 23645 Meadowridge Dr,
Newhall, CA 91321 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$2,464 - $4,304/moStudio-4 Beds1-4 BathsMarlowe Sand Canyon | 16400 Landing Ln,
Canyon Country, CA 91387 - NEW - 1 DAY AGOPET FRIENDLYFURNISHED$2,635 - $3,340/mo2-3 Beds2-3 BathsSand Canyon Villas & Townhomes | 28923 N Prairie Ln,
Canyon Country, CA 91387 - NEW - 1 DAY AGOPET FRIENDLY$2,510 - $3,300/mo2-3 Beds2-3 BathsRiver Ranch Townhomes & Apartments | 18005 Annes Cir,
Canyon Country, CA 91387 - NEW - 13 HRS AGOPET FRIENDLYFURNISHED
- PET FRIENDLY$2,590 - $3,711/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsThe Overlook Santa Clarita | 19300 Maybrook Ln,
Canyon Country, CA 91351 - $2,210 - $2,700/mo2-3 Beds2 BathsThe Arches at Regional Center West | 570 Knollview Ct,
Palmdale, CA 93551 - $2,895 - $3,095/mo3 Beds2 BathsSierra Canyon Apartments | 27520 Sierra Hwy,
Canyon Country, CA 91351 - $2,300 - $3,110/mo2-3 Beds2 BathsSand Canyon Ranch | 28856 N Silver Saddle Cir,
Canyon Country, CA 91387 - $2,210 - $2,600/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsCanyon Country Villas | 26741 Isabella Pkwy,
Canyon Country, CA 91351 - $2,175 - $3,610/moStudio-3 Beds1-2 BathsArray Vista Canyon | 17350 Humphreys Pkwy,
Canyon Country, CA 91387 - $1,950 - $2,150/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsMonterra Ridge Apartments | 28085 Whites Canyon Rd,
Canyon Country, CA 91351 - $2,347 - $3,659/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsThe Vistas of West Hills | 24015 Copper Hill Dr,
Valencia, CA 91354 - $2,375 - $3,540/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsPromenade at Town Center | 24905 Magic Mountain Pkwy,
Valencia, CA 91355 - $2,515 - $3,865/mo1-3 Beds1-3 BathsStoneCreek Apartment Homes | 23855 Arroyo Park Dr,
Valencia, CA 91355 - Total price$2,498 - $3,421/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsThe Paseo at Town Center | 24807 Magic Mountain Pkwy,
Valencia, CA 91355 - $2,095 - $2,495/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsLas Flores Apartments | 26123 Bouquet Canyon Rd,
Santa Clarita, CA 91350
What Locals Say about Palmdale
Review Highlights
Palmdale, CA: relaxed desert living with family-friendly parks, trails, and easy 14 access. People like quiet streets, friendly neighbors, parks, dog areas, and quick freeway access. They dislike summer heat, car reliance, limited transit, 14 traffic, and pockets of crime.
AI-generated summary of moderated reviews.
Average Rent Trends in Palmdale, CA
Rent in Palmdale, CA varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent stayed about the same in Sep 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Jan 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,700 |
| Nov 2025 | $2,610 |
| Dec 2025 | $2,640 |
| Jan 2026 | $2,600 |
| Feb 2026 | $2,750 |
| Mar 2026 | $2,475 |
| Apr 2026 | $2,700 |
| May 2026 | $2,750 |
| Jun 2026 | $2,700 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,690 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,695 |
| Sep 2026 | $2,700 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In September 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $1,425 | $1,949 | $2,700 | $3,400 | $2,700 |
| Townhomes | — | $2,195 | $2,400 | $2,900 | $2,400 |
| Apartments and Condos | $1,600 | $1,800 | $2,640 | $1,707 | $1,800 |
| Houses | $900 | $2,095 | $2,800 | $3,400 | $3,200 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Palmdale, CA
- What is the average rent of an apartment in Palmdale, CA?The average rent of an apartment in Palmdale, CA is $1,794 per month. This is about 9% lower than the national average.
- When is the average rent cheapest in Palmdale, CA?In the last year, the average rent in Palmdale, CA was lowest in Nov 2025 when it was $2,610 per month.
- When is the average rent most expensive in Palmdale, CA?In the last year, the average rent in Palmdale, CA was highest in Jan 2025 when it was $2,800 per month.
- How does the rent of a 1 bedroom apartment compare to a studio apartment in Palmdale, CA?The average rent of a 1 bedroom apartment in Palmdale, CA is $1,425 per month. That is about $125 more than the cost of a studio apartment.
- How many available rental listings are in Palmdale, CA?There are 280 available rental listings in Palmdale, CA.
- What are some neighborhoods in Palmdale, CA?Some neighborhoods in Palmdale, CA include: Desert View Highlands, Leona Valley.
- What are some zip codes in Palmdale, CA?
- What are some cities near Palmdale, CA?Some nearby cities include: Littlerock, Acton, Pearblossom, Agua Dulce, Lancaster. These cities may have more rental options to explore.
View this page in Spanish: Palmdale, CA Apartments For Rent - 1,100 Rentals | Trulia