Murfreesboro, TN Apartments For Rent
534 rentals
- NEW - 1 DAY AGOSPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$1,576 - $2,436/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsNOVEL Manchester Farm | 3150 Manchester Pike,
Murfreesboro, TN 37127 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY$1,250 - $2,065/moStudio-3 Beds1-3 BathsAlbion at Murfreesboro | 285 N Rutherford Blvd,
Murfreesboro, TN 37130 - NEW - 1 DAY AGOSPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- NEW - 1 DAY AGOPET FRIENDLY$2,275 - $2,675/mo3-4 Beds3-4 BathsViewpoint at Murfreesboro | 5226 Whispering Willow Cir,
Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY$1,595 - $1,895/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsCross Creek at Murfreesboro | 490 Fortress Blvd,
Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - $1,595 - $1,895/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsThe Reserve at Harper's Point | 225 John R Rice Blvd,
Murfreesboro, TN 37129 - $700 - $1,400/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsCollege Place Apartments | 1002 Old Lascassas Rd,
Murfreesboro, TN 37130 - Total price$2,050 - $5,285/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsThe Gateway Village | 820 N Thompson Ln,
Murfreesboro, TN 37129 - Total price$1,460 - $2,100/mo1-2 Beds1-3 BathsLC Murfreesboro | 1206 Robert Rose Dr,
Murfreesboro, TN 37129 - $1,315 - $1,497/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsSaddlebrook Apartments | 1911 Saddlebrook Dr,
Murfreesboro, TN 37129 - $1,250 - $2,546/mo1-3 Beds1-3 BathsThe Preserve Murfreesboro Apartments | 2315 N Tennessee Blvd,
Murfreesboro, TN 37130 - $1,434 - $2,167/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsFarmhouse Apartments | 635 Lyons Farm Pkwy,
Murfreesboro, TN 37127 - Total price$1,446 - $1,940/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsPreston at Hillwood | 210 Hillwood Blvd,
Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - Total price$1,489 - $1,849/mo2-3 Beds1-2 BathsSt Andrews | 910 Saint Andrews Dr,
Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - $1,512 - $2,208/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsThe Banks at West Fork | 1405 Riverwatch Ct,
Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - $1,432 - $2,131/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsVintage Gateway Apartments | 2107 Lothric Way,
Murfreesboro, TN 37129 - $1,281 - $1,844/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsHawthorne Park South | 220 Indian Park Dr,
Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - $1,179 - $1,906/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsLandmark Apartments- TN | 2827 S Rutherford Blvd,
Murfreesboro, TN 37130 - $1,100 - $1,300/mo1-2 Beds1-3 BathsBrookwood Terrace Apartments | 2743 S Rutherford Blvd,
Murfreesboro, TN 37130 - $999 - $1,650/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsWind Crest Apartments and Townhomes | 1315 E Castle St,
Murfreesboro, TN 37130
What Locals Say about Murfreesboro
Review Highlights
Murfreesboro offers easy suburban living with quick highway access, parks, and strong schools. Loved for friendly, family feel, parks/greenway, quick I‑24/840 access, and good schools. Frustrations: heavy traffic, speeding on arterials, scarce transit, and rising housing costs.
AI-generated summary of moderated reviews.
Average Rent Trends in Murfreesboro, TN
Rent in Murfreesboro, TN varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent decreased in Sep 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Jun 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,000 |
| Nov 2025 | $1,977 |
| Dec 2025 | $1,935 |
| Jan 2026 | $1,950 |
| Feb 2026 | $1,950 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,977 |
| Apr 2026 | $2,000 |
| May 2026 | $2,099 |
| Jun 2026 | $2,045 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,035 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,022 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,999 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In September 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $1,248 | $1,500 | $2,100 | $2,515 | $2,010 |
| Townhomes | $1,150 | $1,639 | $2,000 | $2,325 | $1,800 |
| Apartments and Condos | $1,100 | $1,275 | $1,900 | $1,600 | $1,200 |
| Houses | $910 | $1,695 | $2,185 | $2,530 | $2,290 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Murfreesboro, TN
- What is the average rent of an apartment in Murfreesboro, TN?The average rent of an apartment in Murfreesboro, TN is $1,365 per month. This is about 30% lower than the national average.
- When is the average rent cheapest in Murfreesboro, TN?In the last year, the average rent in Murfreesboro, TN was lowest in Dec 2025 when it was $1,935 per month.
- When is the average rent most expensive in Murfreesboro, TN?In the last year, the average rent in Murfreesboro, TN was highest in Jun 2025 when it was $2,115 per month.
- How does the rent of a 1 bedroom apartment compare to a studio apartment in Murfreesboro, TN?The average rent of a 1 bedroom apartment in Murfreesboro, TN is $1,248 per month. That is about $173 more than the cost of a studio apartment.
- How many available rental listings are in Murfreesboro, TN?There are 573 available rental listings in Murfreesboro, TN.
- What colleges and universities are in Murfreesboro, TN?Colleges and universities in Murfreesboro, TN include: Middle Tennessee State University.
- What are some neighborhoods in Murfreesboro, TN?Some neighborhoods in Murfreesboro, TN include: The Cloister, Blackman Meadows, Westlawn, East Woods, Providence Pointe.
- What are some zip codes in Murfreesboro, TN?
- What are some cities near Murfreesboro, TN?Some nearby cities include: Lascassas, Smyrna, Rockvale, Christiana, Readyville. These cities may have more rental options to explore.
View this page in Spanish: Murfreesboro, TN Apartments For Rent - 1,417 Rentals | Trulia