Monterey, CA Apartments For Rent
297 rentals
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYFURNISHED$1,525 - $2,725/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsWrenley Luxury Apartment Homes | 400 Wrenley Ln,
Newnan, GA 30265 - PET FRIENDLY
- NEW - 1 DAY AGOSPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY$1,461 - $2,101/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsStillwood Farms Apartments at Newnan | 2050 Newnan Crossing Blvd E,
Newnan, GA 30265 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY
- NEW - 20 HRS AGOPET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLYFURNISHED
- $5,395 - $6,045/mo1-2 Beds1 BathCoastal Senior Residences at The Park Lane | 100 Glenwood Cir,
Monterey, CA 93940 - $1,324 - $2,460/moStudio-3 Beds1-2 BathsSprings at Newnan | 2019 Newnan Crossing Byp,
Newnan, GA 30263 - Total price$2,214 - $3,360/moStudio-3 Beds1-2 BathsMonterey Townhouse | 825 Casanova Ave,
Monterey, CA 93940 - $1,642 - $2,595/mo1-3 Beds1-3 BathsPromenade at Newnan Crossing | 1450 Newnan Crossing Blvd E,
Newnan, GA 30265 - $1,390 - $1,810/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsThe Vinings At Newnan Lakes | 80 Newnan Lakes Blvd,
Newnan, GA 30263
What Locals Say about Monterey
Review Highlights
Monterey energizes with coastal easeābreezy bayside living, walkable paths, views, and quick getaways. People like: Walkable beaches and trails, mild weather, friendly vibe, events and eateries close by. People dislike: Costly, summer crowds and traffic, patchy sidewalks and hills; some homelessness.
AI-generated summary of moderated reviews.
Average Rent Trends in Monterey, CA
Rent in Monterey, CA varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent increased in Sep 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Dec 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,650 |
| Nov 2025 | $2,550 |
| Dec 2025 | $2,900 |
| Jan 2026 | $2,814 |
| Feb 2026 | $2,750 |
| Mar 2026 | $2,800 |
| Apr 2026 | $2,795 |
| May 2026 | $2,800 |
| Jun 2026 | $2,850 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,980 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,900 |
| Sep 2026 | $2,978 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In September 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $2,264 | $3,200 | $4,950 | $5,500 | $2,978 |
| Townhomes | $2,100 | $3,200 | $3,850 | ā | $3,500 |
| Apartments and Condos | $2,500 | $3,150 | $4,995 | ā | $2,795 |
| Houses | $3,195 | $3,595 | $4,950 | $5,500 | $4,800 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Monterey, CA
- What is the average rent of an apartment in Monterey, CA?The average rent of an apartment in Monterey, CA is $2,597 per month. This is about 32% higher than the national average.
- When is the average rent cheapest in Monterey, CA?In the last year, the average rent in Monterey, CA was lowest in Mar 2025 when it was $2,500 per month.
- When is the average rent most expensive in Monterey, CA?In the last year, the average rent in Monterey, CA was highest in Dec 2025 when it was $2,900 per month.
- How does the rent of a 1 bedroom apartment compare to a studio apartment in Monterey, CA?The average rent of a 1 bedroom apartment in Monterey, CA is $2,264 per month. That is about $155 more than the cost of a studio apartment.
- How many available rental listings are in Monterey, CA?There are 124 available rental listings in Monterey, CA.
- What are some neighborhoods in Monterey, CA?Some neighborhoods in Monterey, CA include: New Monterey, Monterey Vista, Old Town, Villa Del Monte, Deer Flats.
- What are some zip codes in Monterey, CA?
- What are some cities near Monterey, CA?Some nearby cities include: Carmel-by-the-Sea, Del Rey Oaks, Sand City, Del Monte Forest, Seaside. These cities may have more rental options to explore.
View this page in Spanish: Monterey, CA Apartments For Rent - 721 Rentals | Trulia